PAYMENTECH INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-18 to 1999-06-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

68.8 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

29.2 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 179077000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 149863000 USD Source

Free cash flow

25.6 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 179077000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 149863000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7932000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4336000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
323 million USD Source
Exact value

323480000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

23.5 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 20188000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 15171000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4954000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7656000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5902000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

190 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 34559000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23146000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 150741000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 149863000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 150741000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 179077000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 149863000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

12.6 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 21827000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17163000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2112000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4336000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2112000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7932000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4336000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

178 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 34559000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23146000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 150741000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 149863000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 150741000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 179077000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 149863000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21827000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17163000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2112000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4336000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2112000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7932000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4336000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-06-11.

Financial data available through: 1997-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +60.9%

    Prior period

    USD 125.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 202.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    202390000 − 125811000 = 76579000 USD

    125811000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    202390000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -73.9%

    Prior period

    USD 14.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3726000 − 14252000 = -10526000 USD

    14252000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3726000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +366.5%

    Prior period

    USD 20.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 96.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    96515000 − 20689000 = 75826000 USD

    20689000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    96515000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +17.2%

    Prior period

    USD 21.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24994000 − 21333000 = 3661000 USD

    21333000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24994000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

  • Revenue USD 202.39 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 3.73 million 1.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 96.52 million 48% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 24.99 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 71.52 million 35% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 10%87%
  • 1995 89%
  • 1996 11%83%
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3063749000 55232000 Derived 8517000 2166000 Derived 6351000 9043000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3088527000 78627000 Derived 9900000 1980000 Derived 7920000 8108000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30125811000 104796000 Derived 21015000 6763000 Derived 14252000 -644000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30202390000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3726000 71521000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 202.4M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.218.6M163.9M109.3M54.6M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue63749000
1995Revenue88527000
1996Revenue125811000
1997Revenue202390000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

60.9% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%49%33%16%0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year38.9%
1996Year over year42.1%
1997Year over year60.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.7% 1996
Net margin 1.8% 1997
Free cash flow margin 35.3% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%28%17%7%-3%1994199519961997-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin13.4%
1995Operating margin11.2%
1996Operating margin16.7%
1997-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin10%
1995Net margin8.9%
1996Net margin11.3%
1997Net margin1.8%
1994Free cash flow margin14.2%
1995Free cash flow margin9.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.5%
1997Free cash flow margin35.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 96.5M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104.2M78.2M52.1M26.1M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow11495000
1995Operating cash flow17337000
1996Operating cash flow20689000
1997Operating cash flow96515000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 71.5M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.3M56.4M35.4M14.5M-6.4M1994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow9043000
1995Free cash flow8108000
1996Free cash flow-644000
1997Free cash flow71521000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.05× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.77×2.08×1.39×0.69×0.00×1994-06-30199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.57×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 6.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6351000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 6351000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11495000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 11495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2452000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 2452000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.04 million
Calculation and evidence

11495000 − 2452000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9043000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 7.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7920000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 7920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17337000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 17337000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9229000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 9229000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.11 million
Calculation and evidence

17337000 − 9229000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8108000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 14.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14252000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 14252000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20689000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 20689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21333000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 21333000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 644,000
Calculation and evidence

20689000 − 21333000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -644000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3726000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 3726000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96515000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 96515000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24994000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 24994000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.52 million
Calculation and evidence

96515000 − 24994000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 71521000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001005759, 1005759, edgar:1005759

Also known as FIRST USA PAYMENTECH INC