Revenue
4.3 billion USD
2009-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4303400000 USD Source
61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-14 to 2012-04-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
Some recent filings are joint filings whose figures are reported under another filer: BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY
4.3 billion USD
2009-03-31 · USD
-4.93%
2009-03-31 · %
990 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
598 million USD
2009-03-31 · USD
546700000 USD
4692500000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
19.6 billion USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
-1.58 billion USD
2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-04-27.
Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 21.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 19.82 billion
–
19818300000 − 21193200000 = -1374900000 USD
21193200000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19818300000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 821.5 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.31 billion
–
-1314400000 − 821500000 = -2135900000 USD
821500000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1314400000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 927.8 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.27 billion
–
-1274300000 − 927800000 = -2202100000 USD
927800000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1274300000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.3 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.93 billion
–
1934100000 − 1295700000 = 638400000 USD
1295700000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1934100000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 3840900000 | 3081000000 Derived | 759900000 | 499800000 Derived | 260100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 3774400000 | 2931800000 Derived | 842600000 | 497300000 Derived | 345300000 | -216100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 3878800000 | 3521000000 Derived | 357800000 | 266900000 Derived | 90900000 | -729200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 4718600000 | 3632400000 Derived | 1086200000 | 560600000 Derived | 525600000 | 188100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 9454100000 | 8431000000 Derived | 1023100000 | 745800000 Derived | 277300000 | 422100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 12286400000 | 11261200000 Derived | 1025200000 | 485500000 Derived | 539700000 | 383200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 16968300000 | 16023800000 Derived | 944500000 | 321400000 Derived | 623100000 | -132800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 19284900000 | 17951400000 Derived | 1333500000 | 397100000 Derived | 936400000 | -437600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 21193200000 | 19858800000 Derived | 1334400000 | 512900000 Derived | 821500000 | -367900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 19818300000 | 20796400000 Derived | -978100000 | 336300000 Derived | -1314400000 | -3208400000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 3840900000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 3774400000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 3878800000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 4718600000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 9454100000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 12286400000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 16968300000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 19284900000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 21193200000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 19818300000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 21.7% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 100.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 30% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 38.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 13.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -6.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 22.3% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 23% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -4.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -6.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -18.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -16.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 679000000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 850900000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 573300000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 1005800000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 1057800000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 1086800000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 627200000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 525300000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 927800000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -1274300000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -216100000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -729200000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 188100000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 422100000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 383200000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -132800000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -437600000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -367900000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -3208400000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 260.1 million Exact valueExact value: 260100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 679 million Exact valueExact value: 679000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 345.3 million Exact valueExact value: 345300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 850.9 million Exact valueExact value: 850900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 1067000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 216.1 million Calculation and evidence850900000 − 1067000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -216100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 90.9 million Exact valueExact value: 90900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 573.3 million Exact valueExact value: 573300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1302500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 729.2 million Calculation and evidence573300000 − 1302500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -729200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 525.6 million Exact valueExact value: 525600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1005800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 817.7 million Exact valueExact value: 817700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 188.1 million Calculation and evidence1005800000 − 817700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 188100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 277.3 million Exact valueExact value: 277300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1057800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 635.7 million Exact valueExact value: 635700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 422.1 million Calculation and evidence1057800000 − 635700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 422100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 539.7 million Exact valueExact value: 539700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 1086800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 703.6 million Exact valueExact value: 703600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 383.2 million Calculation and evidence1086800000 − 703600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 383200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 623.1 million Exact valueExact value: 623100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 627.2 million Exact valueExact value: 627200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 760 million Exact valueExact value: 760000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 132.8 million Calculation and evidence627200000 − 760000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -132800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 936.4 million Exact valueExact value: 936400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 525.3 million Exact valueExact value: 525300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 962.9 million Exact valueExact value: 962900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 437.6 million Calculation and evidence525300000 − 962900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -437600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 821.5 million Exact valueExact value: 821500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 927.8 million Exact valueExact value: 927800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1295700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 367.9 million Calculation and evidence927800000 − 1295700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -367900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 1.31 billion Exact valueExact value: -1314400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: -1274300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 1934100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.21 billion Calculation and evidence-1274300000 − 1934100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3208400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001004440, 1004440, edgar:1004440
Also known as CONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP, RH ACQUISITION CORP