BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY

EDGAR

138 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2026-07-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.52 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3521100000 USD Source

Operating margin

6.53%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 229800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3521100000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

377 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1353200000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 976500000 USD Source

Free cash flow

91.6 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1353200000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 976500000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 851400000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 566300000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.17 billion USD Source
Exact value

1171000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.68 billion USD Source
Exact value

4676900000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

13.9 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14340000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10865400000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3570200000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3359800000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3521100000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

403 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -982600000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1142400000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 70400000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 99200000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 73700000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.89 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 511300000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20600000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 687300000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 976500000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 687300000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1353200000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 976500000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-30.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 15.6 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.34 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14340000000 − 15598800000 = -1258800000 USD

    15598800000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14340000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -122.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.44 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 982.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -982600000 − 4443400000 = -5426000000 USD

    4443400000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -982600000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -88.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.39 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 511.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    511300000 − 4390800000 = -3879500000 USD

    4390800000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    511300000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -34.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.53 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 995.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    995600000 − 1529700000 = -534100000 USD

    1529700000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    995600000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.34 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 15.58 billion 109% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.24 billion −8.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 260.4 million −1.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 982.6 million −6.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 511.3 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 995.6 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 484.3 million −3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 92%
  • 2005 94%
  • 2006 93%
  • 2007 94%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2009 28%23%49%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3112127200000 11209100000 Derived 918100000 378400000 Derived 539700000 383200000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3116968300000 16023800000 Derived 944500000 321400000 Derived 623100000 -132800000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3119284900000 17951400000 Derived 1333500000 397100000 Derived 936400000 -437600000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3121185100000 19850700000 Derived 1334400000 512900000 Derived 821500000 -354700000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3119741900000 20720000000 Derived -978100000 336300000 Derived -1314400000 -3195200000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3115598800000 7617800000 Derived 7981000000 3537600000 Derived 4443400000 2861100000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3114340000000 15583000000 Derived -1243000000 -260400000 Derived -982600000 -484300000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.3B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9B17.2B11.4B5.7B0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue12127200000
2005Revenue16968300000
2006Revenue19284900000
2007Revenue21185100000
2008Revenue19741900000
2009Revenue15598800000
2010Revenue14340000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%27%9%-8%-26%200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year39.9%
2006Year over year13.7%
2007Year over year9.9%
2008Year over year-6.8%
2009Year over year-21%
2010Year over year-8.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8.7% 2010
Net margin -6.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin -3.4% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%37%17%-2%-22%200420072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin7.6%
2005Operating margin5.6%
2006Operating margin6.9%
2007Operating margin6.3%
2008Operating margin-5%
2009Operating margin51.2%
2010Operating margin-8.7%
2004Net margin4.5%
2005Net margin3.7%
2006Net margin4.9%
2007Net margin3.9%
2008Net margin-6.7%
2009Net margin28.5%
2010Net margin-6.9%
2004Free cash flow margin3.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2006Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2007Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-16.2%
2009Free cash flow margin18.3%
2010Free cash flow margin-3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 511.3M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.8B3.2B1.6B-74.2M-1.7B200420072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow1086800000
2005Operating cash flow627200000
2006Operating cash flow525300000
2007Operating cash flow941000000
2008Operating cash flow-1261100000
2009Operating cash flow4390800000
2010Operating cash flow511300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -484.3M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3B1.6B-167.1M-1.9B-3.7B200420072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow383200000
2005Free cash flow-132800000
2006Free cash flow-437600000
2007Free cash flow-354700000
2008Free cash flow-3195200000
2009Free cash flow2861100000
2010Free cash flow-484300000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.97× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.13×1.59×1.06×0.53×0.00×200420072010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 539.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 539700000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 539700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1086800000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1086800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 703.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 703600000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 703600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 383.2 million
Calculation and evidence

1086800000 − 703600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 383200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 623.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 623100000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 623100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 627.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 627200000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 627200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 760 million
Exact value

Exact value: 760000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 760000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 132.8 million
Calculation and evidence

627200000 − 760000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -132800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 936.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 936400000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 936400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 525.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 525300000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 525300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 962.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 962900000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 962900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 437.6 million
Calculation and evidence

525300000 − 962900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -437600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 821.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 821500000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 821500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 941 million
Exact value

Exact value: 941000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 941000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1295700000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1295700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 354.7 million
Calculation and evidence

941000000 − 1295700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -354700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1314400000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1314400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1261100000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1261100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1934100000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1934100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.2 billion
Calculation and evidence

-1261100000 − 1934100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3195200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 4.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4443400000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4443400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4390800000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4390800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1529700000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1529700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.86 billion
Calculation and evidence

4390800000 − 1529700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2861100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 982.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -982600000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -982600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 511.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 511300000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 511300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 995.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 995600000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 995600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 484.3 million
Calculation and evidence

511300000 − 995600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -484300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

138 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000009466, 9466, EXC, edgar:9466

Also known as BALTIMORE GAS & ELECTRIC CO, BALTIMORE GAS AND ELECTRIC COMPANY, CONSTELLATION ENERGY GROUP INC, EXELON CORP