Air France-KLM

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about EUR 31.46B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about EUR 30.02B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

31.5 billion EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 31459000000 EUR Source

Operating margin

4.66%

2024 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1466000000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 31459000000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

3.5 billion EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3496000000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.83 billion EUR Source
Exact value

4829000000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-15.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.8%

    Prior period

    EUR 30.02 billion

    –

    Current period

    EUR 31.46 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31459000000 − 30019000000 = 1440000000 EUR

    30019000000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31459000000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -66.1%

    Prior period

    EUR 934 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 317 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    317000000 − 934000000 = -617000000 EUR

    934000000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    317000000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3.1%

    Prior period

    EUR 3.61 billion

    –

    Current period

    EUR 3.5 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3496000000 − 3606000000 = -110000000 EUR

    3606000000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3496000000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 31.46 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 29.99 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income EUR 1.47 billion 4.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived EUR 1.15 billion 3.7% of revenue
  • Net income EUR 317 million 1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow EUR 3.5 billion 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2023 94%
  • 2024 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3111088000000 17118000000 Derived -6030000000 1070000000 Derived -7100000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3114315000000 16847000000 Derived -2532000000 760000000 Derived -3292000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3130019000000 28342000000 Derived 1677000000 743000000 Derived 934000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3131459000000 29993000000 Derived 1466000000 1149000000 Derived 317000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 31.5B 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.0B25.5B17.0B8.5B0.02020202120232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Revenue11088000000
2021Revenue14315000000
2023Revenue30019000000
2024Revenue31459000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.8% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.4%23.6%15.7%7.9%0.0%2020202120232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year29.1%
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year4.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.7% 2024
Net margin 1% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-9%-29%-49%-70%2020202120232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin-54.4%
2021Operating margin-17.7%
2023Operating margin5.6%
2024Operating margin4.7%
2020Net margin-64%
2021Net margin-23%
2023Net margin3.1%
2024Net margin1%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR 3.5B 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1B2.3B390.0M-1.5B-3.3B2020202120232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow-2826000000
2021Operating cash flow1534000000
2023Operating cash flow3606000000
2024Operating cash flow3496000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.8% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127%95%64%32%0%2020202120232024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets117.7%
2021Liabilities / assets112.4%
2023Liabilities / assets98.6%
2024Liabilities / assets97.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.65× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.99×0.74×0.49×0.25×0.00×2020202120232024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−EUR 7.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -7100000000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -7100000000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 2.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2826000000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -2826000000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−EUR 3.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3292000000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -3292000000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 1.53 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1534000000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1534000000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
EUR 934 million
Exact value

Exact value: 934000000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 934000000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 3.61 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3606000000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3606000000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
EUR 317 million
Exact value

Exact value: 317000000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 317000000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 3.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3496000000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 3496000000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

3 filings · 321 latest values · 321 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 969500AQW31GYO8JZD66, esef:969500AQW31GYO8JZD66