Axway Software

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about EUR 461.9M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about EUR 319M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

462 million EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.29%

2024 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 61373000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 461878000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

31.7 million EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31697000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
41.4 million EUR Source
Exact value

41437000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-15.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +44.8%

    Prior period

    EUR 318.98 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 461.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    461878000 − 318976000 = 142902000 EUR

    318976000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    461878000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +9.3%

    Prior period

    EUR 35.83 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 39.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39167000 − 35828000 = 3339000 EUR

    35828000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39167000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1.4%

    Prior period

    EUR 32.15 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 31.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31697000 − 32147000 = -450000 EUR

    32147000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31697000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 461.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 400.51 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income EUR 61.37 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived EUR 22.21 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Net income EUR 39.17 million 8.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow EUR 31.7 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 95%
  • 2020 94%
  • 2021 94%
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2023 11%85%
  • 2024 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31299962000 285671000 Derived 14291000 8886000 Derived 5405000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31297234000 279592000 Derived 17642000 9166000 Derived 8476000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31285548000 268270000 Derived 17278000 7676000 Derived 9602000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31314031000 360433000 Derived -46402000 -6357000 Derived -40045000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31318976000 271406000 Derived 47570000 11742000 Derived 35828000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31461878000 400505000 Derived 61373000 22206000 Derived 39167000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 461.9M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.498.8M374.1M249.4M124.7M0.0201920222024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2019Revenue299962000
2020Revenue297234000
2021Revenue285548000
2022Revenue314031000
2023Revenue318976000
2024Revenue461878000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

44.8% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%35%20%6%-8%201920222024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-0.9%
2021Year over year-3.9%
2022Year over year10%
2023Year over year1.6%
2024Year over year44.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.3% 2024
Net margin 8.5% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.3%8.7%0.1%-8.5%-17.2%201920222024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin4.8%
2020Operating margin5.9%
2021Operating margin6.1%
2022Operating margin-14.8%
2023Operating margin14.9%
2024Operating margin13.3%
2019Net margin1.8%
2020Net margin2.9%
2021Net margin3.4%
2022Net margin-12.8%
2023Net margin11.2%
2024Net margin8.5%
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR 31.7M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.7M26.0M17.4M8.7M0.0201920222024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow13605000
2020Operating cash flow12124000
2021Operating cash flow12941000
2022Operating cash flow12960000
2023Operating cash flow32147000
2024Operating cash flow31697000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.1% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%46%31%15%0%201920222024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Liabilities / assets36.3%
2020Liabilities / assets36.4%
2021Liabilities / assets36.1%
2022Liabilities / assets42.6%
2023Liabilities / assets41.8%
2024Liabilities / assets57.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.39× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.98×1.48×0.99×0.49×0.00×201920222024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
EUR 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5405000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 5405000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 13.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13605000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 13605000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
EUR 8.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8476000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 8476000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 12.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12124000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 12124000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
EUR 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9602000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 9602000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 12.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12941000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 12941000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−EUR 40.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40045000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -40045000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 12.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12960000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 12960000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
EUR 35.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35828000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 35828000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 32.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32147000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 32147000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
EUR 39.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39167000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 39167000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 31.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31697000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 31697000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

3 filings · 412 latest values · 412 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 96950022O6SP7FQONJ77, esef:96950022O6SP7FQONJ77