Pihlajalinna Plc

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about EUR 652.3M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about EUR 704.4M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

652 million EUR

2025 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.08%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 52720000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 652300000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

75.6 million EUR

2025 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75563000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
30.7 million EUR Source
Exact value

30676000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-03-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.4%

    Prior period

    EUR 704.45 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 652.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    652300000 − 704447000 = -52147000 EUR

    704447000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    652300000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +37.4%

    Prior period

    EUR 27.36 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 37.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    37587000 − 27359000 = 10228000 EUR

    27359000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    37587000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -25.1%

    Prior period

    EUR 100.84 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 75.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75563000 − 100842000 = -25279000 EUR

    100842000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75563000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 652.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 599.58 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income EUR 52.72 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived EUR 15.13 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Net income EUR 37.59 million 5.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow EUR 75.56 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 95%
  • 2022 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2023 97%
  • 2024 93%
  • 2025 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31508682000 490541000 Derived 18141000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31577774000 549838000 Derived 27936000 7841000 Derived 20095000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31690481000 681578000 Derived 8903000 -616000 Derived 9519000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31719984000 699403000 Derived 20581000 14852000 Derived 5729000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31704447000 655958000 Derived 48489000 21130000 Derived 27359000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31652300000 599580000 Derived 52720000 15133000 Derived 37587000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 652.3M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.777.6M583.2M388.8M194.4M0.0202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Revenue508682000
2021Revenue577774000
2022Revenue690481000
2023Revenue719984000
2024Revenue704447000
2025Revenue652300000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.7%13.9%6.1%-1.8%-9.6%202020232025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year13.6%
2022Year over year19.5%
2023Year over year4.3%
2024Year over year-2.2%
2025Year over year-7.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.1% 2025
Net margin 5.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7%6.5%4.4%2.2%0.0%202020232025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin3.6%
2021Operating margin4.8%
2022Operating margin1.3%
2023Operating margin2.9%
2024Operating margin6.9%
2025Operating margin8.1%
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021Net margin3.5%
2022Net margin1.4%
2023Net margin0.8%
2024Net margin3.9%
2025Net margin5.8%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR 75.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.9M81.7M54.5M27.2M0.0202020232025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow46904000
2021Operating cash flow56936000
2022Operating cash flow64882000
2023Operating cash flow79002000
2024Operating cash flow100842000
2025Operating cash flow75563000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

67.8% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%66%44%22%0%202020232025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets74.1%
2021Liabilities / assets73.2%
2022Liabilities / assets81.4%
2023Liabilities / assets78%
2024Liabilities / assets73.2%
2025Liabilities / assets67.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.73× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.78×0.59×0.39×0.20×0.00×202020232025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 46.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46904000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 46904000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
EUR 20.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20095000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 20095000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 56.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56936000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 56936000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
EUR 9.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9519000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 9519000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 64.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64882000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 64882000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
EUR 5.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5729000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 5729000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79002000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 79002000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
EUR 27.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27359000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 27359000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 100.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100842000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 100842000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
EUR 37.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37587000 EUR

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 37587000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 75.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75563000 EUR

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 75563000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 381 latest values · 381 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 74370058MTRLEDOCHV67, esef:74370058MTRLEDOCHV67