Schibsted ASA

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about NOK 8.325B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about NOK 7.617B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

8.33 billion NOK

2024 · NOK

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8325000000 NOK Source

Operating margin

-10.22%

2024 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -851000000 NOK Source
  • Revenue: 8325000000 NOK Source

Operating cash flow

1.44 billion NOK

2024 · NOK

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1440000000 NOK Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.55 billion NOK Source
Exact value

5545000000 NOK

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-08.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.3%

    Prior period

    NOK 7.62 billion

    –

    Current period

    NOK 8.33 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8325000000 − 7617000000 = 708000000 NOK

    7617000000 NOK · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8325000000 NOK · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -8.2%

    Prior period

    NOK 14.12 billion

    –

    Current period

    NOK 12.96 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12957000000 − 14120000000 = -1163000000 NOK

    14120000000 NOK · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12957000000 NOK · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -15.7%

    Prior period

    NOK 1.71 billion

    –

    Current period

    NOK 1.44 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1440000000 − 1709000000 = -269000000 NOK

    1709000000 NOK · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1440000000 NOK · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue NOK 8.33 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived NOK 9.18 billion 110% of revenue
  • Operating income −NOK 851 million −10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −NOK 13.81 billion −166% of revenue
  • Net income NOK 12.96 billion 156% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow NOK 1.44 billion 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 91%
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 226% of revenue.
  • 2022 Net loss: net income was −148% of revenue.
  • 2023 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3112908000000 11807000000 Derived 1101000000 243000000 Derived 858000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3114623000000 33021000000 Derived -18398000000 -59739000000 Derived 41341000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3115272000000 14173000000 Derived 1099000000 23681000000 Derived -22582000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-317617000000 6730000000 Derived 887000000 -13233000000 Derived 14120000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-318325000000 9176000000 Derived -851000000 -13808000000 Derived 12957000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in NOK.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

NOK 8.3B 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.5B12.4B8.2B4.1B0.020202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(NOK)Source evidence
2020Revenue12908000000
2021Revenue14623000000
2022Revenue15272000000
2023Revenue7617000000
2024Revenue8325000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.3% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%-0%-18%-37%-55%20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year13.3%
2022Year over year4.4%
2023Year over year-50.1%
2024Year over year9.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -10.2% 2024
Net margin 155.6% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.317%192%67%-57%-182%20202021202220232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin8.5%
2021Operating margin-125.8%
2022Operating margin7.2%
2023Operating margin11.6%
2024Operating margin-10.2%
2020Net margin6.6%
2021Net margin282.7%
2022Net margin-147.9%
2023Net margin185.4%
2024Net margin155.6%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

NOK 1.4B 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7B2.0B1.3B674.5M0.020202021202220232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(NOK)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow2402000000
2021Operating cash flow2498000000
2022Operating cash flow1684000000
2023Operating cash flow1709000000
2024Operating cash flow1440000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(NOK)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.04× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.29×2.47×1.64×0.82×0.00×20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2024Current assets / current liabilities3.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
NOK 858 million
Exact value

Exact value: 858000000 NOK

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 858000000 NOK Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

NOK 2.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2402000000 NOK

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2402000000 NOK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
NOK 41.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 41341000000 NOK

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 41341000000 NOK Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

NOK 2.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2498000000 NOK

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2498000000 NOK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−NOK 22.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -22582000000 NOK

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -22582000000 NOK Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

NOK 1.68 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1684000000 NOK

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1684000000 NOK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
NOK 14.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 14120000000 NOK

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 14120000000 NOK Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

NOK 1.71 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1709000000 NOK

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1709000000 NOK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
NOK 12.96 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 12957000000 NOK

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 12957000000 NOK Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

NOK 1.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1440000000 NOK

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1440000000 NOK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

3 filings · 363 latest values · 363 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 5967007LIEEXZXHT0O36, esef:5967007LIEEXZXHT0O36