Zealand Pharma A/S

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about DKK 9.215B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about DKK 62.69M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.49 billion DKK

2026-06-30 · DKK

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4491000000 DKK Source

Operating margin

85.93%

2026-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3859000000 DKK Source
  • Revenue: 4491000000 DKK Source

Operating cash flow

406 million DKK

2026-06-30 · DKK

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -266000000 DKK Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -672000000 DKK Source

Free cash flow

393 million DKK

2026-06-30 · DKK

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -266000000 DKK Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -672000000 DKK Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 23000000 DKK Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10000000 DKK Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.04 billion DKK Source
Exact value

4038000000 DKK

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.64 billion DKK

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 49569000 DKK · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9214860000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9145945000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 34000000 DKK · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4491000000 DKK · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-02.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14,598.9%

    Prior period

    DKK 62.69 million

    –

    Current period

    DKK 9.21 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9214860000 − 62691000 = 9152169000 DKK

    62691000 DKK · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9214860000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +DKK 7.46 billion

    Prior period

    −DKK 930.82 million

    –

    Current period

    DKK 6.53 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6531933000 − -930816000 = 7462749000 DKK

    -930816000 DKK · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6531933000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +231.9%

    Prior period

    DKK 10.05 million

    –

    Current period

    DKK 33.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33365000 − 10053000 = 23312000 DKK

    10053000 DKK · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33365000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue DKK 9.21 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived DKK 2.26 billion 24% of revenue
  • Operating income DKK 6.96 billion 76% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow DKK 6.53 billion 71% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure DKK 33.37 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived DKK 6.5 billion 71% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,522% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 324% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 823% of revenue.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3137977000 -614408000 Derived 652385000 71107000 Derived 581278000 -465458000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3141333000 629275000 Derived -587942000 -16401000 Derived -571541000 -430491000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31353314000 1145675000 Derived -792361000 54368000 Derived -846729000 -713760000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31108546000 892863000 Derived -784317000 233832000 Derived -1018149000 -1234104000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31103986000 941139000 Derived -837153000 UnavailableUnavailable-954021000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31342788000 915026000 Derived -572238000 UnavailableUnavailable-436909000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3162691000 1334898000 Derived -1272207000 UnavailableUnavailable-940869000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-319214860000 2255424000 Derived 6959436000 UnavailableUnavailable6498568000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in DKK.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

DKK 9.2B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0B7.5B5.0B2.5B0.0201820222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(DKK)Source evidence
2018Revenue37977000
2019Revenue41333000
2020Revenue353314000
2021Revenue108546000
2022Revenue103986000
2023Revenue342788000
2024Revenue62691000
2025Revenue9214860000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14,598.9% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15,773%11,516%7,259%3,001%-1,256%201820222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year8.8%
2020Year over year754.8%
2021Year over year-69.3%
2022Year over year-4.2%
2023Year over year229.6%
2024Year over year-81.7%
2025Year over year14,598.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 75.5% 2025
Net margin -938% 2021
Free cash flow margin 70.5% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,018%931%-156%-1,242%-2,329%201820222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin1,717.8%
2019Operating margin-1,422.5%
2020Operating margin-224.3%
2021Operating margin-722.6%
2022Operating margin-805.1%
2023Operating margin-166.9%
2024Operating margin-2,029.3%
2025Operating margin75.5%
2018Net margin1,530.6%
2019Net margin-1,382.8%
2020Net margin-239.7%
2021Net margin-938%
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow margin-1,225.6%
2019Free cash flow margin-1,041.5%
2020Free cash flow margin-202%
2021Free cash flow margin-1,136.9%
2022Free cash flow margin-917.5%
2023Free cash flow margin-127.5%
2024Free cash flow margin-1,500.8%
2025Free cash flow margin70.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

DKK 6.5B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.2B4.9B2.7B414.2M-1.8B201820222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(DKK)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow-461420000
2019Operating cash flow-409455000
2020Operating cash flow-688716000
2021Operating cash flow-1211971000
2022Operating cash flow-942311000
2023Operating cash flow-425668000
2024Operating cash flow-930816000
2025Operating cash flow6531933000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

DKK 6.5B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1B4.9B2.6B389.8M-1.9B201820222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(DKK)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow-465458000
2019Free cash flow-430491000
2020Free cash flow-713760000
2021Free cash flow-1234104000
2022Free cash flow-954021000
2023Free cash flow-436909000
2024Free cash flow-940869000
2025Free cash flow6498568000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

7% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%2018-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets22.3%
2020Liabilities / assets30.2%
2021Liabilities / assets55.1%
2022Liabilities / assets47%
2023Liabilities / assets19.6%
2024Liabilities / assets9.4%
2025Liabilities / assets7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

23.56× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.45×19.09×12.72×6.36×0.00×2018-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities7.31×
2020Current assets / current liabilities4×
2021Current assets / current liabilities5.15×
2022Current assets / current liabilities6.73×
2023Current assets / current liabilities6.25×
2024Current assets / current liabilities21.14×
2025Current assets / current liabilities23.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
DKK 581.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 581278000 DKK

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 581278000 DKK Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−DKK 461.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -461420000 DKK

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -461420000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4038000 DKK

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4038000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−DKK 465.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-461420000 − 4038000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: -465458000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−DKK 571.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -571541000 DKK

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -571541000 DKK Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−DKK 409.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -409455000 DKK

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -409455000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 21.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21036000 DKK

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 21036000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−DKK 430.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-409455000 − 21036000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: -430491000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−DKK 846.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -846729000 DKK

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -846729000 DKK Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−DKK 688.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -688716000 DKK

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -688716000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 25.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25044000 DKK

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 25044000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−DKK 713.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-688716000 − 25044000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: -713760000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−DKK 1.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1018149000 DKK

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1018149000 DKK Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−DKK 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1211971000 DKK

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1211971000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 22.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22133000 DKK

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 22133000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−DKK 1.23 billion
Calculation and evidence

-1211971000 − 22133000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: -1234104000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−DKK 942.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -942311000 DKK

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -942311000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 11.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11710000 DKK

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 11710000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−DKK 954.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-942311000 − 11710000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: -954021000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−DKK 425.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -425668000 DKK

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -425668000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 11.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11241000 DKK

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 11241000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−DKK 436.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-425668000 − 11241000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: -436909000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−DKK 930.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -930816000 DKK

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -930816000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 10.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10053000 DKK

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 10053000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−DKK 940.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-930816000 − 10053000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: -940869000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
DKK 6.53 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6531933000 DKK

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 6531933000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 33.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33365000 DKK

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 33365000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 6.5 billion
Calculation and evidence

6531933000 − 33365000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: 6498568000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 1,929 latest values · 1,929 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 549300ITBB1ULBL4CZ12, esef:549300ITBB1ULBL4CZ12