L’Oréal

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about EUR 43.49B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about EUR 41.18B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

43.5 billion EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 43486800000 EUR Source

Operating margin

18.97%

2024 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8249800000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 43486800000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

8.29 billion EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8286000000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.05 billion EUR Source
Exact value

4052300000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-15.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.6%

    Prior period

    EUR 41.18 billion

    –

    Current period

    EUR 43.49 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43486800000 − 41182500000 = 2304300000 EUR

    41182500000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43486800000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +3.6%

    Prior period

    EUR 6.18 billion

    –

    Current period

    EUR 6.41 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6408700000 − 6184000000 = 224700000 EUR

    6184000000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6408700000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9%

    Prior period

    EUR 7.6 billion

    –

    Current period

    EUR 8.29 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8286000000 − 7604600000 = 681400000 EUR

    7604600000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8286000000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 43.49 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 35.24 billion 81% of revenue
  • Operating income EUR 8.25 billion 19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived EUR 1.84 billion 4.2% of revenue
  • Net income EUR 6.41 billion 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow EUR 8.29 billion 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 13%83%
  • 2020 13%84%
  • 2021 14%82%
  • 2022 15%81%
  • 2023 15%81%
  • 2024 15%81%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3129873600000 24762600000 Derived 5111000000 1361000000 Derived 3750000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3127992100000 23492100000 Derived 4500000000 936600000 Derived 3563400000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3132287600000 26559300000 Derived 5728300000 1131200000 Derived 4597100000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3138260600000 31045200000 Derived 7215400000 1508800000 Derived 5706600000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3141182500000 33489100000 Derived 7693400000 1509400000 Derived 6184000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3143486800000 35237000000 Derived 8249800000 1841100000 Derived 6408700000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 43.5B 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47.0B35.2B23.5B11.7B0.0201920222024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2019Revenue29873600000
2020Revenue27992100000
2021Revenue32287600000
2022Revenue38260600000
2023Revenue41182500000
2024Revenue43486800000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.6% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.5%13.3%6.1%-1.1%-8.3%201920222024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-6.3%
2021Year over year15.3%
2022Year over year18.5%
2023Year over year7.6%
2024Year over year5.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19% 2024
Net margin 14.7% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.5%15.4%10.2%5.1%0.0%201920222024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin17.1%
2020Operating margin16.1%
2021Operating margin17.7%
2022Operating margin18.9%
2023Operating margin18.7%
2024Operating margin19%
2019Net margin12.6%
2020Net margin12.7%
2021Net margin14.2%
2022Net margin14.9%
2023Net margin15%
2024Net margin14.7%
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR 8.3B 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9B6.7B4.5B2.2B0.0201920222024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow6262800000
2020Operating cash flow6453300000
2021Operating cash flow6728400000
2022Operating cash flow6278300000
2023Operating cash flow7604600000
2024Operating cash flow8286000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.13× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.41×1.06×0.71×0.35×0.00×201920222024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
EUR 3.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3750000000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3750000000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 6.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6262800000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 6262800000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
EUR 3.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3563400000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 3563400000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 6.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6453300000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 6453300000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
EUR 4.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4597100000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4597100000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 6.73 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6728400000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 6728400000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
EUR 5.71 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5706600000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 5706600000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 6.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6278300000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 6278300000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
EUR 6.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6184000000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 6184000000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 7.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7604600000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 7604600000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
EUR 6.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6408700000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 6408700000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 8.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8286000000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 8286000000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

4 filings · 413 latest values · 413 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 529900JI1GG6F7RKVI53, esef:529900JI1GG6F7RKVI53