Koninklijke Brill

ESEF

2 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2023-01-18 to 2023-04-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

48 million EUR

2022 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.39%

2022 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4513000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 48048000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

8.1 million EUR

2022 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8096000 EUR Source

Free cash flow

7.01 million EUR

2022 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8096000 EUR Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1088000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.7 million EUR Source
Exact value

3701000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-04-18.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.5%

    Prior period

    EUR 46.87 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 48.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48048000 − 46865000 = 1183000 EUR

    46865000 EUR · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48048000 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -214.1%

    Prior period

    EUR 3.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −EUR 3.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3465000 − 3036000 = -6501000 EUR

    3036000 EUR · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3465000 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -18.9%

    Prior period

    EUR 9.98 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 8.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8096000 − 9980000 = -1884000 EUR

    9980000 EUR · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8096000 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +946.2%

    Prior period

    EUR 104,000

    –

    Current period

    EUR 1.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1088000 − 104000 = 984000 EUR

    104000 EUR · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1088000 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 48.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 52.56 million 109% of revenue
  • Operating income −EUR 4.51 million −9.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −EUR 1.05 million −2.2% of revenue
  • Net income −EUR 3.47 million −7.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow EUR 8.1 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure EUR 1.09 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived EUR 7.01 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 88%
  • 2021 90%
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3137859000 33357000 Derived 4502000 1606000 Derived 2896000 8738000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3146865000 42412000 Derived 4453000 1417000 Derived 3036000 9876000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3148048000 52561000 Derived -4513000 -1048000 Derived -3465000 7008000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 48M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51.9M38.9M25.9M13.0M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Revenue37859000
2021Revenue46865000
2022Revenue48048000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.5% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.7%19.3%12.8%6.4%0.0%202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year23.8%
2022Year over year2.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9.4% 2022
Net margin -7.2% 2022
Free cash flow margin 14.6% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.7%16.3%6.8%-2.6%-12.0%202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin11.9%
2021Operating margin9.5%
2022Operating margin-9.4%
2020Net margin7.6%
2021Net margin6.5%
2022Net margin-7.2%
2020Free cash flow margin23.1%
2021Free cash flow margin21.1%
2022Free cash flow margin14.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR 8.1M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8M8.1M5.4M2.7M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow8784000
2021Operating cash flow9980000
2022Operating cash flow8096000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

EUR 7M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7M8.0M5.3M2.7M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow8738000
2021Free cash flow9876000
2022Free cash flow7008000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.63× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.00×0.75×0.50×0.25×0.00×202020212022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
EUR 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2896000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2896000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 8.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8784000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 8784000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 46,000
Exact value

Exact value: 46000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 46000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 8.74 million
Calculation and evidence

8784000 − 46000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 8738000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
EUR 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3036000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 3036000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 9.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9980000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 9980000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 104,000
Exact value

Exact value: 104000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 104000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 9.88 million
Calculation and evidence

9980000 − 104000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 9876000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−EUR 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3465000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -3465000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 8.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8096000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 8096000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1088000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1088000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 7.01 million
Calculation and evidence

8096000 − 1088000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 7008000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

2 filings · 180 latest values · 180 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 529900DXFSLW607W5827, esef:529900DXFSLW607W5827