The Group that includes Vandemoortele NV

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about EUR 1.984B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about EUR 1.925B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

1.98 billion EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1983657000 EUR Source

Operating margin

7.86%

2024 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 155838000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 1983657000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
133 million EUR Source
Exact value

133183000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-15.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.1%

    Prior period

    EUR 1.92 billion

    –

    Current period

    EUR 1.98 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1983657000 − 1924624000 = 59033000 EUR

    1924624000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1983657000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +15.6%

    Prior period

    EUR 77.38 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 89.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89481000 − 77384000 = 12097000 EUR

    77384000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89481000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 1.98 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 1.83 billion 92% of revenue
  • Operating income EUR 155.84 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure EUR 89.48 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 97%
  • 2021 97%
  • 2022 94%
  • 2023 93%
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311197364000 1159572000 Derived 37792000 579000 Derived 37213000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311329601000 1283688000 Derived 45913000 12757000 Derived 33156000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311738893000 1640958000 Derived 97935000 26740000 Derived 71195000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311924624000 1783148000 Derived 141476000 32146000 Derived 109330000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-311983657000 1827819000 Derived 155838000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 2B 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.6B1.1B535.6M0.020202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Revenue1197364000
2021Revenue1329601000
2022Revenue1738893000
2023Revenue1924624000
2024Revenue1983657000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.1% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.2%24.9%16.6%8.3%0.0%20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year11%
2022Year over year30.8%
2023Year over year10.7%
2024Year over year3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.9% 2024
Net margin 5.7% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5%6.4%4.2%2.1%0.0%20202021202220232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin3.2%
2021Operating margin3.5%
2022Operating margin5.6%
2023Operating margin7.4%
2024Operating margin7.9%
2020Net margin3.1%
2021Net margin2.5%
2022Net margin4.1%
2023Net margin5.7%
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2021Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2022Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2024Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.24× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.34×1.01×0.67×0.34×0.00×20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
EUR 37.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37213000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 37213000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 57.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57630000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 57630000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
EUR 33.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33156000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 33156000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 39.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39142000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 39142000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
EUR 71.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71195000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 71195000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 46.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46908000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 46908000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
EUR 109.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109330000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 109330000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 77.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77384000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 77384000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 89.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89481000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 89481000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 309 latest values · 309 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 529900DJYL1RIXIKR398, esef:529900DJYL1RIXIKR398