AMAG Austria Metall AG

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about EUR 1.479B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about EUR 1.449B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

1.48 billion EUR

2025 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1478515000 EUR Source

Operating margin

3.85%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 56876000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 1478515000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

168 million EUR

2025 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 168100000 EUR Source

Free cash flow

84 million EUR

2023 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 180897000 EUR Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 96923000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
277 million EUR Source
Exact value

276527000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-04-07.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.1%

    Prior period

    EUR 1.45 billion

    –

    Current period

    EUR 1.48 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1478515000 − 1448800000 = 29715000 EUR

    1448800000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1478515000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +41.3%

    Prior period

    EUR 118.98 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 168.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    168100000 − 118982000 = 49118000 EUR

    118982000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    168100000 EUR · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 1.48 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 1.42 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income EUR 56.88 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow EUR 168.1 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 94%
  • 2020 97%
  • 2021 92%
  • 2022 91%
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311065972000 1004905000 Derived 61067000 22425000 Derived 38642000 60576000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31904167000 879398000 Derived 24769000 13736000 Derived 11033000 49063000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311259406000 1157617000 Derived 101789000 36512000 Derived 65277000 -27395000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311726705000 1567042000 Derived 159663000 50383000 Derived 109280000 7651000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311459172000 1356731000 Derived 102441000 UnavailableUnavailable83974000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-311448800000 1371691000 Derived 77109000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-311478515000 1421639000 Derived 56876000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 1.5B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B932.4M466.2M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2019Revenue1065972000
2020Revenue904167000
2021Revenue1259406000
2022Revenue1726705000
2023Revenue1459172000
2024Revenue1448800000
2025Revenue1478515000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.1% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%28%12%-4%-20%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-15.2%
2021Year over year39.3%
2022Year over year37.1%
2023Year over year-15.5%
2024Year over year-0.7%
2025Year over year2.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.8% 2025
Net margin 6.3% 2022
Free cash flow margin 5.8% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%6.8%3.5%0.2%-3.1%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin5.7%
2020Operating margin2.7%
2021Operating margin8.1%
2022Operating margin9.2%
2023Operating margin7%
2024Operating margin5.3%
2025Operating margin3.8%
2019Net margin3.6%
2020Net margin1.2%
2021Net margin5.2%
2022Net margin6.3%
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow margin5.7%
2020Free cash flow margin5.4%
2021Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2022Free cash flow margin0.4%
2023Free cash flow margin5.8%
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR 168.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.195.4M146.5M97.7M48.8M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow139943000
2020Operating cash flow107287000
2021Operating cash flow45592000
2022Operating cash flow86074000
2023Operating cash flow180897000
2024Operating cash flow118982000
2025Operating cash flow168100000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

EUR 84M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92.9M60.6M28.3M-4.0M-36.3M201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow60576000
2020Free cash flow49063000
2021Free cash flow-27395000
2022Free cash flow7651000
2023Free cash flow83974000
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.55× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.84×2.88×1.92×0.96×0.00×201920222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.07×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.96×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2025Current assets / current liabilities3.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
EUR 38.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38642000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 38642000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 139.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139943000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 139943000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 79.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79367000 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 79367000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 60.58 million
Calculation and evidence

139943000 − 79367000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 60576000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
EUR 11.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11033000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 11033000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 107.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107287000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 107287000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 58.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58224000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 58224000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 49.06 million
Calculation and evidence

107287000 − 58224000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 49063000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
EUR 65.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65277000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 65277000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 45.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45592000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 45592000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 72.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72987000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 72987000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 27.4 million
Calculation and evidence

45592000 − 72987000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -27395000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
EUR 109.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109280000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 109280000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 86.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86074000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 86074000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 78.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78423000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 78423000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 7.65 million
Calculation and evidence

86074000 − 78423000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 7651000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 180.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180897000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 180897000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 96.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96923000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 96923000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 83.97 million
Calculation and evidence

180897000 − 96923000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 83974000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 118.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118982000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 118982000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 168.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168100000 EUR

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 168100000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 545 latest values · 545 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 5299005VO3GJ18GL5F14, esef:5299005VO3GJ18GL5F14