Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about DKK 9.036B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about DKK 9.202B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.33 billion DKK

2026-06-30 · DKK

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2334000000 DKK Source

Operating margin

14.06%

2026-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 328100000 DKK Source
  • Revenue: 2334000000 DKK Source

Operating cash flow

295 million DKK

2026-06-30 · DKK

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 295400000 DKK Source

Free cash flow

266 million DKK

2026-06-30 · DKK

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 295400000 DKK Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 29400000 DKK Source
Cash and cash equivalents
61.6 million DKK Source
Exact value

61600000 DKK

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8.89 billion DKK

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2357300000 DKK · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9035700000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6692400000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1859200000 DKK · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2334000000 DKK · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

870 million DKK

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 222800000 DKK · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 754500000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 549600000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 146800000 DKK · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 295400000 DKK · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

146 million DKK

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 47100000 DKK · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 158100000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 107500000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19100000 DKK · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29400000 DKK · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

724 million DKK

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 222800000 DKK · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 754500000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 549600000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 146800000 DKK · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 295400000 DKK · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 47100000 DKK · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 158100000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 107500000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19100000 DKK · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29400000 DKK · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-08.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.8%

    Prior period

    DKK 9.2 billion

    –

    Current period

    DKK 9.04 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9035700000 − 9202100000 = -166400000 DKK

    9202100000 DKK · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9035700000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -36%

    Prior period

    DKK 1.18 billion

    –

    Current period

    DKK 754.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    754500000 − 1179100000 = -424600000 DKK

    1179100000 DKK · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    754500000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -26.8%

    Prior period

    DKK 216 million

    –

    Current period

    DKK 158.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    158100000 − 216000000 = -57900000 DKK

    216000000 DKK · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    158100000 DKK · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue DKK 9.04 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived DKK 7.89 billion 87% of revenue
  • Operating income DKK 1.14 billion 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow DKK 754.5 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure DKK 158.1 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived DKK 596.4 million 6.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-316719000000 5741800000 Derived 977200000 UnavailableUnavailable1206100000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-318005900000 7020300000 Derived 985600000 UnavailableUnavailable1428900000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-318232700000 6418500000 Derived 1814200000 UnavailableUnavailable1355100000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-318762200000 6809200000 Derived 1953000000 UnavailableUnavailable1128400000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-318730900000 7092600000 Derived 1638300000 UnavailableUnavailable1148000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-319202100000 7821900000 Derived 1380200000 UnavailableUnavailable963100000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-319035700000 7893500000 Derived 1142200000 UnavailableUnavailable596400000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in DKK.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

DKK 9B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.9B7.5B5.0B2.5B0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(DKK)Source evidence
2019Revenue6719000000
2020Revenue8005900000
2021Revenue8232700000
2022Revenue8762200000
2023Revenue8730900000
2024Revenue9202100000
2025Revenue9035700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8%14.8%8.7%2.6%-3.5%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year19.2%
2021Year over year2.8%
2022Year over year6.4%
2023Year over year-0.4%
2024Year over year5.4%
2025Year over year-1.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin 6.6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.1%18.1%12.0%6.0%0.0%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin14.5%
2020Operating margin12.3%
2021Operating margin22%
2022Operating margin22.3%
2023Operating margin18.8%
2024Operating margin15%
2025Operating margin12.6%
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow margin18%
2020Free cash flow margin17.8%
2021Free cash flow margin16.5%
2022Free cash flow margin12.9%
2023Free cash flow margin13.1%
2024Free cash flow margin10.5%
2025Free cash flow margin6.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

DKK 754.5M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.3B856.1M428.1M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(DKK)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow1299600000
2020Operating cash flow1585400000
2021Operating cash flow1566700000
2022Operating cash flow1392500000
2023Operating cash flow1347000000
2024Operating cash flow1179100000
2025Operating cash flow754500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

DKK 596.4M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.2B771.6M385.8M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(DKK)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow1206100000
2020Free cash flow1428900000
2021Free cash flow1355100000
2022Free cash flow1128400000
2023Free cash flow1148000000
2024Free cash flow963100000
2025Free cash flow596400000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

47.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%26%13%0%201920222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Liabilities / assets34.4%
2020Liabilities / assets40.2%
2021Liabilities / assets38.5%
2022Liabilities / assets38.2%
2023Liabilities / assets40.5%
2024Liabilities / assets46.1%
2025Liabilities / assets47.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.95× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.46×3.35×2.23×1.12×0.00×201920222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities4.13×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.95×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.95×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.99×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
DKK 1.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1299600000 DKK

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1299600000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 93.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93500000 DKK

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 93500000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 1.21 billion
Calculation and evidence

1299600000 − 93500000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: 1206100000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
DKK 1.59 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1585400000 DKK

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1585400000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 156.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156500000 DKK

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 156500000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 1.43 billion
Calculation and evidence

1585400000 − 156500000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: 1428900000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
DKK 1.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1566700000 DKK

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1566700000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 211.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211600000 DKK

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 211600000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 1.36 billion
Calculation and evidence

1566700000 − 211600000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: 1355100000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
DKK 1.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1392500000 DKK

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1392500000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 264.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264100000 DKK

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 264100000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 1.13 billion
Calculation and evidence

1392500000 − 264100000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: 1128400000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
DKK 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1347000000 DKK

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1347000000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 199 million
Exact value

Exact value: 199000000 DKK

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 199000000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 1.15 billion
Calculation and evidence

1347000000 − 199000000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: 1148000000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
DKK 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1179100000 DKK

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1179100000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 216 million
Exact value

Exact value: 216000000 DKK

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 216000000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 963.1 million
Calculation and evidence

1179100000 − 216000000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: 963100000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
DKK 754.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 754500000 DKK

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 754500000 DKK Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 158.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158100000 DKK

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 158100000 DKK Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

DKK 596.4 million
Calculation and evidence

754500000 − 158100000 DKK

Exact free cash flow: 596400000 DKK

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 1,938 latest values · 1,938 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 5299003KG4JS99TRML67, esef:5299003KG4JS99TRML67