Grand City Properties S.A.

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about EUR 597M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about EUR 607.7M.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

597 million EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

62.04%

2024 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 370396000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 597018000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

284 million EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 284461000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.37 billion EUR Source
Exact value

1372859000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-08.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.8%

    Prior period

    EUR 607.74 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 597.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    597018000 − 607741000 = -10723000 EUR

    607741000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    597018000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +EUR 744.13 million

    Prior period

    −EUR 547.51 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 196.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    196626000 − -547507000 = 744133000 EUR

    -547507000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    196626000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +14.1%

    Prior period

    EUR 249.41 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 284.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    284461000 − 249407000 = 35054000 EUR

    249407000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    284461000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 597.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 226.62 million 38% of revenue
  • Operating income EUR 370.4 million 62% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived EUR 173.77 million 29% of revenue
  • Net income EUR 196.63 million 33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow EUR 284.46 million 48% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2022 22%49%29%
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 196% of revenue.
  • 2024 33%29%38%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31535424000 -104731000 Derived 640155000 277937000 Derived 362218000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31524629000 -461359000 Derived 985988000 462466000 Derived 523522000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31582505000 169703000 Derived 412802000 283588000 Derived 129214000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31607741000 1189296000 Derived -581555000 -34048000 Derived -547507000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31597018000 226622000 Derived 370396000 173770000 Derived 196626000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 597M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.656.4M492.3M328.2M164.1M0.020202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Revenue535424000
2021Revenue524629000
2022Revenue582505000
2023Revenue607741000
2024Revenue597018000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.8% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1%8.3%4.5%0.7%-3.1%20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year-2%
2022Year over year11%
2023Year over year4.3%
2024Year over year-1.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 62% 2024
Net margin 32.9% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.211%128%46%-36%-118%20202021202220232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin119.6%
2021Operating margin187.9%
2022Operating margin70.9%
2023Operating margin-95.7%
2024Operating margin62%
2020Net margin67.7%
2021Net margin99.8%
2022Net margin22.2%
2023Net margin-90.1%
2024Net margin32.9%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR 284.5M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.307.2M230.4M153.6M76.8M0.020202021202220232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow242152000
2021Operating cash flow217060000
2022Operating cash flow216115000
2023Operating cash flow249407000
2024Operating cash flow284461000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.7% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets48.9%
2021Liabilities / assets49.8%
2022Liabilities / assets46.9%
2023Liabilities / assets52.1%
2024Liabilities / assets51.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.12× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.72×4.29×2.86×1.43×0.00×20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities5.3×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.67×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.82×
2024Current assets / current liabilities3.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
EUR 362.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 362218000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 362218000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 242.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242152000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 242152000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
EUR 523.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 523522000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 523522000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 217.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217060000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 217060000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
EUR 129.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129214000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 129214000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 216.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 216115000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 216115000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−EUR 547.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -547507000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -547507000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 249.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249407000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 249407000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
EUR 196.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196626000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 196626000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 284.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 284461000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 284461000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

3 filings · 508 latest values · 508 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18, esef:5299002QLUYKK2WBMB18