Motor Oil (Hellas) Corinth Refineries S.A.

ESEF

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about EUR 12.19B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about EUR 13.32B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

12.2 billion EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 12187917000 EUR Source

Operating margin

5.79%

2024 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 705746000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 12187917000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

334 million EUR

2024 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 334068000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.13 billion EUR Source
Exact value

1128453000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-08.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.5%

    Prior period

    EUR 13.32 billion

    –

    Current period

    EUR 12.19 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12187917000 − 13316742000 = -1128825000 EUR

    13316742000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12187917000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -64.8%

    Prior period

    EUR 805.71 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 283.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    283401000 − 805714000 = -522313000 EUR

    805714000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    283401000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -58.9%

    Prior period

    EUR 813.63 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 334.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    334068000 − 813628000 = -479560000 EUR

    813628000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    334068000 EUR · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 12.19 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 11.48 billion 94% of revenue
  • Operating income EUR 705.75 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived EUR 422.35 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Net income EUR 283.4 million 2.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow EUR 334.07 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2021 97%
  • 2022 91%
  • 2023 91%
  • 2024 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-316120439000 6178683000 Derived -58244000 50674000 Derived -108918000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3110266591000 9946213000 Derived 320378000 118546000 Derived 201832000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3116630862000 15118429000 Derived 1512433000 544447000 Derived 967986000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3113316742000 12180628000 Derived 1136114000 330400000 Derived 805714000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3112187917000 11482171000 Derived 705746000 422345000 Derived 283401000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 12.2B 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.0B13.5B9.0B4.5B0.020202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Revenue6120439000
2021Revenue10266591000
2022Revenue16630862000
2023Revenue13316742000
2024Revenue12187917000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.5% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%49%24%-2%-27%20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year67.7%
2022Year over year62%
2023Year over year-19.9%
2024Year over year-8.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.8% 2024
Net margin 2.3% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0%6.8%3.7%0.5%-2.6%20202021202220232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin-1%
2021Operating margin3.1%
2022Operating margin9.1%
2023Operating margin8.5%
2024Operating margin5.8%
2020Net margin-1.8%
2021Net margin2%
2022Net margin5.8%
2023Net margin6.1%
2024Net margin2.3%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR 334.1M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B864.3M498.6M132.9M-232.8M20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow-131922000
2021Operating cash flow273488000
2022Operating cash flow1129108000
2023Operating cash flow813628000
2024Operating cash flow334068000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.1% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%41%20%0%20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Liabilities / assets70.3%
2021Liabilities / assets75.4%
2022Liabilities / assets70.3%
2023Liabilities / assets63.4%
2024Liabilities / assets62.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.16×1.62×1.08×0.54×0.00×20202021202220232024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−EUR 108.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -108918000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -108918000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 131.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -131922000 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -131922000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
EUR 201.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201832000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 201832000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 273.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 273488000 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 273488000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
EUR 967.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 967986000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 967986000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1129108000 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1129108000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
EUR 805.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 805714000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 805714000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 813.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 813628000 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 813628000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
EUR 283.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 283401000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 283401000 EUR Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 334.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 334068000 EUR

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 334068000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

3 filings · 429 latest values · 429 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 213800U3Y9UL7Y4QVM11, esef:213800U3Y9UL7Y4QVM11