マックスバリュ九州株式会社

EDINET

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-01-13 to 2020-07-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

43.8 billion JPY

2016-08-31 · JPY

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 85886000000 JPY
  • Revenue: 42074000000 JPY

Net margin

0.81%

2016-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 463000000 JPY
  • Net Income: 107000000 JPY
  • Revenue: 85886000000 JPY
  • Revenue: 42074000000 JPY
Cash and cash equivalents
6.41 billion JPY
Exact value

6414000000 JPY

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-07-10.

Financial data available through: 2016-02-29.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-02-29
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-02-29
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-02-29
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-02-29
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-02-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.9%

    Prior period

    JPY 146.11 billion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 159.13 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    159125000000 − 146109000000 = 13016000000 JPY

    146109000000 JPY · 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28

    Inspect prior input

    159125000000 JPY · 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29

    Inspect current input
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +416.3%

    Prior period

    JPY 153 million

    –

    Current period

    JPY 790 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    790000000 − 153000000 = 637000000 JPY

    153000000 JPY · 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28

    Inspect prior input

    790000000 JPY · 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29

    Inspect current input
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -25.6%

    Prior period

    JPY 4.32 billion

    –

    Current period

    JPY 3.21 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3212000000 − 4318000000 = -1106000000 JPY

    4318000000 JPY · 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28

    Inspect prior input

    3212000000 JPY · 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29

    Inspect current input
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29

  • Revenue JPY 159.13 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income JPY 790 million 0.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow JPY 3.21 billion 2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28140833000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable955000000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28146109000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable153000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29159125000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable790000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in JPY.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

JPY 159.1B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.171.9B128.9B85.9B43.0B0.0201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2014Revenue140833000000
  • Revenue: 140833000000
2015Revenue146109000000
  • Revenue: 146109000000
2016Revenue159125000000
  • Revenue: 159125000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.9% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6%7.2%4.8%2.4%0.0%201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
  • Revenue: 140833000000
2015Year over year3.7%
  • Revenue: 146109000000
  • Revenue: 140833000000
2016Year over year8.9%
  • Revenue: 159125000000
  • Revenue: 146109000000

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 0.5% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.73%0.55%0.37%0.18%0.00%2014-02-282015-02-282016-02-29
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-02-28Operating marginNot reported
  • Revenue: 140833000000
2015-02-28Operating marginNot reported
  • Revenue: 146109000000
2016-02-29Operating marginNot reported
  • Revenue: 159125000000
2014Net margin0.7%
  • Net Income: 955000000
  • Revenue: 140833000000
2015Net margin0.1%
  • Net Income: 153000000
  • Revenue: 146109000000
2016Net margin0.5%
  • Net Income: 790000000
  • Revenue: 159125000000
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
  • Revenue: 140833000000
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3603000000
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
  • Revenue: 146109000000
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4318000000
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
  • Revenue: 159125000000
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3212000000

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

JPY 3.2B 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7B3.5B2.3B1.2B0.0201420152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow3603000000
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3603000000
2015Operating cash flow4318000000
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4318000000
2016Operating cash flow3212000000
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3212000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(JPY)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3603000000
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4318000000
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3212000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
  • Total Assets: 32231000000
2015-02-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
  • Total Assets: 34225000000
2016-02-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
  • Total Assets: 36141000000

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-02-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-02-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28
JPY 955 million
Exact value

Exact value: 955000000 JPY

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28: 955000000 JPY Inspect Net Income
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 3.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3603000000 JPY

2013-03-01 – 2014-02-28: 3603000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28
JPY 153 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153000000 JPY

2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28: 153000000 JPY Inspect Net Income
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 4.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4318000000 JPY

2014-03-01 – 2015-02-28: 4318000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29
JPY 790 million
Exact value

Exact value: 790000000 JPY

2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29: 790000000 JPY Inspect Net Income
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

JPY 3.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3212000000 JPY

2015-03-01 – 2016-02-29: 3212000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Fund valuations

Fund series are shown separately from the manager’s corporate statements. The selected latest surface applies to both.

0 extracted fund blocks have no usable identified valuation.

No fund valuations are available for this selection.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 80 latest values · 80 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 31710, 4290001022069, E10657, edinet:E10657

Also known as マックスバリュ九州株式会社