Revenue
11.8 billion JPY
2023 · JPY
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 11815085000 JPY
9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-06-26 to 2024-04-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
11.8 billion JPY
2023 · JPY
8.12%
2023 · %
2.09 billion JPY
2023 · JPY
539 million JPY
2023 · JPY
564082000 JPY
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-04-08.
Financial data available through: 2023-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
JPY 9.47 billion
–
Current period
JPY 11.82 billion
–
11815085000 − 9468450000 = 2346635000 JPY
9468450000 JPY · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Inspect prior input11815085000 JPY · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Inspect current inputThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 467.23 million
–
Current period
JPY 663.33 million
–
663327000 − 467231000 = 196096000 JPY
467231000 JPY · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Inspect prior input663327000 JPY · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Inspect current inputThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 1.74 billion
–
Current period
JPY 2.09 billion
–
2092324000 − 1744381000 = 347943000 JPY
1744381000 JPY · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Inspect prior input2092324000 JPY · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Inspect current inputThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 919.31 million
–
Current period
JPY 1.55 billion
–
1553805000 − 919309000 = 634496000 JPY
919309000 JPY · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Inspect prior input1553805000 JPY · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Inspect current inputThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 18348375000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 694878000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 17954898000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 697641000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 16982149000 | 15967378000 Derived | 1014771000 | 404217000 Derived | 610554000 | 931338000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 17573193000 | 16354178000 Derived | 1219015000 | 391435000 Derived | 827580000 | -905258000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 16388693000 | 15335110000 Derived | 1053583000 | -537413000 Derived | 1590996000 | -11270000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 9816594000 | 9180870000 Derived | 635724000 | 179739000 Derived | 455985000 | -224405000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | 9960023000 | 9297039000 Derived | 662984000 | 227511000 Derived | 435473000 | -1497471000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | 8558485000 | 8355063000 Derived | 203422000 | 39311000 Derived | 164111000 | 800884000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | 9468450000 | 8829159000 Derived | 639291000 | 172060000 Derived | 467231000 | 825072000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 | 11815085000 | 10855478000 Derived | 959607000 | 296280000 Derived | 663327000 | 538519000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in JPY.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 18348375000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 17954898000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 16982149000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 17573193000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 16388693000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 9816594000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 9960023000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 8558485000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 9468450000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 11815085000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | -4.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -5.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -6.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -40.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -14.1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 10.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 24.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -15% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 988382000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1772123000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1235763000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 479404000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2285057000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 371800000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -274615000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 910944000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1744381000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 2092324000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 931338000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -905258000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -11270000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -224405000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -1497471000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 800884000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 825072000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 538519000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 63.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 63.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 42.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 38% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 43.3% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 41.6% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 38.9% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 45.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | JPY 694.88 million Exact valueExact value: 694878000 JPY 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 694878000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 988.38 million Exact valueExact value: 988382000 JPY 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 988382000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | JPY 697.64 million Exact valueExact value: 697641000 JPY 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 697641000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 1772123000 JPY 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 1772123000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | JPY 610.55 million Exact valueExact value: 610554000 JPY 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 610554000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 1235763000 JPY 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 1235763000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 304.43 million Exact valueExact value: 304425000 JPY 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 304425000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 931.34 million Calculation and evidence1235763000 − 304425000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 931338000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | JPY 827.58 million Exact valueExact value: 827580000 JPY 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 827580000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 479.4 million Exact valueExact value: 479404000 JPY 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 479404000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 1384662000 JPY 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 1384662000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 905.26 million Calculation and evidence479404000 − 1384662000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -905258000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | JPY 1.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 1590996000 JPY 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 1590996000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 2.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 2285057000 JPY 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 2285057000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 2.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 2296327000 JPY 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 2296327000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 11.27 million Calculation and evidence2285057000 − 2296327000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -11270000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | JPY 455.99 million Exact valueExact value: 455985000 JPY 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 455985000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 371.8 million Exact valueExact value: 371800000 JPY 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 371800000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 596.21 million Exact valueExact value: 596205000 JPY 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 596205000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 224.41 million Calculation and evidence371800000 − 596205000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -224405000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | JPY 435.47 million Exact valueExact value: 435473000 JPY 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 435473000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 274.62 million Exact valueExact value: -274615000 JPY 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -274615000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 1222856000 JPY 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 1222856000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −JPY 1.5 billion Calculation and evidence-274615000 − 1222856000 JPY Exact free cash flow: -1497471000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | JPY 164.11 million Exact valueExact value: 164111000 JPY 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 164111000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 910.94 million Exact valueExact value: 910944000 JPY 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 910944000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 110.06 million Exact valueExact value: 110060000 JPY 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 110060000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 800.88 million Calculation and evidence910944000 − 110060000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 800884000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | JPY 467.23 million Exact valueExact value: 467231000 JPY 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 467231000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 1744381000 JPY 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 1744381000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 919.31 million Exact valueExact value: 919309000 JPY 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 919309000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 825.07 million Calculation and evidence1744381000 − 919309000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 825072000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 | JPY 663.33 million Exact valueExact value: 663327000 JPY 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 663327000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 2.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 2092324000 JPY 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 2092324000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 1553805000 JPY 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 1553805000 JPY Inspect Capital Expenditure Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 538.52 million Calculation and evidence2092324000 − 1553805000 JPY Exact free cash flow: 538519000 JPY
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Fund series are shown separately from the manager’s corporate statements. The selected latest surface applies to both.
0 extracted fund blocks have no usable identified valuation.
No fund valuations are available for this selection.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
9 filings · 429 latest values · 429 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 1430001007925, E04116, edinet:E04116
Also known as 株式会社じょうてつ