Revenue
89.9 billion JPY
2018-12-31 · JPY
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 89927000000 JPY
15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-11-10 to 2022-11-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
89.9 billion JPY
2018-12-31 · JPY
-1.85%
2018-12-31 · %
2.72 billion JPY
2018-12-31 · JPY
26926000000 JPY
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
355 billion JPY
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
-12.3 billion JPY
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
12.9 billion JPY
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-15.
Financial data available through: 2018-03-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
JPY 386.68 billion
–
Current period
JPY 365.42 billion
–
365417000000 − 386682000000 = -21265000000 JPY
386682000000 JPY · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input365417000000 JPY · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current inputThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−JPY 5.05 billion
–
Current period
−JPY 7.12 billion
–
-7123000000 − -5054000000 = -2069000000 JPY
-5054000000 JPY · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input-7123000000 JPY · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current inputThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
JPY 19.61 billion
–
Current period
JPY 15.94 billion
–
15943000000 − 19614000000 = -3671000000 JPY
19614000000 JPY · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input15943000000 JPY · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current inputThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 451841000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -19552000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 498051000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 531000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 501676000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 14632000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 449630000000 | 442326000000 Derived | 7304000000 | 6573000000 Derived | 731000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 386682000000 | 382515000000 Derived | 4167000000 | 9221000000 Derived | -5054000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 365417000000 | 364223000000 Derived | 1194000000 | 8317000000 Derived | -7123000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in JPY.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 451841000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 498051000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 501676000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 449630000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 386682000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 365417000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -10.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -14% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -5.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1179000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 34242000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 34564000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 19292000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 19614000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 15943000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(JPY) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 69.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 69.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 70.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | −JPY 19.55 billion Exact valueExact value: -19552000000 JPY 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -19552000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1179000000 JPY 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 1179000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | JPY 531 million Exact valueExact value: 531000000 JPY 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 531000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 34.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 34242000000 JPY 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 34242000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | JPY 14.63 billion Exact valueExact value: 14632000000 JPY 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 14632000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 34.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 34564000000 JPY 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 34564000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | JPY 731 million Exact valueExact value: 731000000 JPY 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 731000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 19.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 19292000000 JPY 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 19292000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | −JPY 5.05 billion Exact valueExact value: -5054000000 JPY 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: -5054000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 19.61 billion Exact valueExact value: 19614000000 JPY 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 19614000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | −JPY 7.12 billion Exact valueExact value: -7123000000 JPY 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -7123000000 JPY Inspect Net Income Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | JPY 15.94 billion Exact valueExact value: 15943000000 JPY 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 15943000000 JPY Inspect Operating Cash Flow Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Fund series are shown separately from the manager’s corporate statements. The selected latest surface applies to both.
0 extracted fund blocks have no usable identified valuation.
No fund valuations are available for this selection.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
15 filings · 677 latest values · 677 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 1020001086473, 67730, E01794, edinet:E01794
Also known as パイオニア株式会社