BARNES GROUP INC

EDGAR

138 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-13 to 2024-10-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

377 million USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.45%

2019 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 50649000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 376692000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

53.1 million USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53060000 USD Source

Free cash flow

39.3 million USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53060000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13738000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
80.7 million USD Source
Exact value

80675000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-39.8 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 15996000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8780000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1947000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -46821000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2144000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

91.2 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 112415000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70973000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2315000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3050000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2315000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49750000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3050000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

60.2 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 55739000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37405000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12838000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29854000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12838000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41822000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29854000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

31 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 112415000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70973000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2315000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3050000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2315000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49750000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3050000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 55739000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37405000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12838000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29854000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12838000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41822000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29854000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-10-29.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +18.7%

    Prior period

    USD 13.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15996000 − 13479000 = 2517000 USD

    13479000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15996000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +48.8%

    Prior period

    USD 75.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112415000 − 75559000 = 36856000 USD

    75559000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112415000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +58.9%

    Prior period

    USD 35.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 55.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55739000 − 35082000 = 20657000 USD

    35082000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55739000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.44 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 943.78 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 301.03 million 21% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −USD 14.81 million −1% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 206.5 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 147.09 million 10% of revenue
  • Net income USD 59.42 million 4.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 203.92 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 58.7 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 145.22 million 10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 9.4%86%
  • 2015 10%86%
  • 2016 11%84%
  • 2017 10%86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311262000000 1082026000 Derived 179974000 61604000 Derived 118370000 138753000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311194000000 1025600000 Derived 168400000 47020000 Derived 121380000 171475000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311230754000 1036458000 Derived 194296000 58695000 Derived 135601000 170069000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311436499000 1229999000 Derived 206500000 147085000 Derived 59415000 145220000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B775.7M387.9M0.020132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue1091566000
2014Revenue1262000000
2015Revenue1194000000
2016Revenue1230754000
2017Revenue1436499000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.7% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5%12.1%5.7%-0.7%-7.2%20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year15.6%
2015Year over year-5.4%
2016Year over year3.1%
2017Year over year16.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.4% 2017
Net margin 4.1% 2017
Free cash flow margin 10.1% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.8%20.1%13.4%6.7%0.0%20132014201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin11.3%
2014Operating margin14.3%
2015Operating margin14.1%
2016Operating margin15.8%
2017Operating margin14.4%
2013Net margin24.8%
2014Net margin9.4%
2015Net margin10.2%
2016Net margin11%
2017Net margin4.1%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow margin11%
2015Free cash flow margin14.4%
2016Free cash flow margin13.8%
2017Free cash flow margin10.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 203.9M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.235.1M176.3M117.5M58.8M0.020132014201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Operating cash flow196153000
2015Operating cash flow217475000
2016Operating cash flow217646000
2017Operating cash flow203920000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 145.2M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185.2M138.9M92.6M46.3M0.020132014201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2014Free cash flow138753000
2015Free cash flow171475000
2016Free cash flow170069000
2017Free cash flow145220000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.43× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.63×1.97×1.31×0.66×0.00×20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 118.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118370000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 118370000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196153000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 196153000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57400000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 57400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.75 million
Calculation and evidence

196153000 − 57400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 138753000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 121.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121380000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 121380000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217475000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 217475000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 46000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171.48 million
Calculation and evidence

217475000 − 46000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 171475000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 135.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135601000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 135601000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217646000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 217646000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47577000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 47577000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170.07 million
Calculation and evidence

217646000 − 47577000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 170069000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 59.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59415000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 59415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203920000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 203920000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58700000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 58700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.22 million
Calculation and evidence

203920000 − 58700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 145220000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 166.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166186000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 166186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237199000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 237199000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57300000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 57300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179.9 million
Calculation and evidence

237199000 − 57300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 179899000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 158.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158350000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 158350000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 248.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 248301000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 248301000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53300000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 53300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195 million
Calculation and evidence

248301000 − 53300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 195001000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 63.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63375000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 63375000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215462000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 215462000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40700000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 40700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.76 million
Calculation and evidence

215462000 − 40700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 174762000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 99.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99873000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 99873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167806000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 167806000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34117000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 34117000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.69 million
Calculation and evidence

167806000 − 34117000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 133689000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 13.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13479000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 13479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75559000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 75559000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35082000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 35082000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.48 million
Calculation and evidence

75559000 − 35082000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40477000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15996000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 15996000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112415000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 112415000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55739000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 55739000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.68 million
Calculation and evidence

112415000 − 55739000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 56676000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

138 filings · 6,170 latest values · 6,177 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000009984, 9984, B, edgar:9984

Also known as BARNES GROUP INC, BARNES GROUP INC.