Revenue
377 million USD
2019 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 376692000 USD Source
138 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-13 to 2024-10-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
80675000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-39.8 million USD
2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30
91.2 million USD
2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30
60.2 million USD
2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30
31 million USD
2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-10-29.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 13.48 million
–
Current period
USD 16 million
–
15996000 − 13479000 = 2517000 USD
13479000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source15996000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 75.56 million
–
Current period
USD 112.42 million
–
112415000 − 75559000 = 36856000 USD
75559000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source112415000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 35.08 million
–
Current period
USD 55.74 million
–
55739000 − 35082000 = 20657000 USD
35082000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source55739000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1262000000 | 1082026000 Derived | 179974000 | 61604000 Derived | 118370000 | 138753000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1194000000 | 1025600000 Derived | 168400000 | 47020000 Derived | 121380000 | 171475000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1230754000 | 1036458000 Derived | 194296000 | 58695000 Derived | 135601000 | 170069000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1436499000 | 1229999000 Derived | 206500000 | 147085000 Derived | 59415000 | 145220000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1091566000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1262000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1194000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1230754000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1436499000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 15.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -5.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 16.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 11% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 10.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 196153000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 217475000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 217646000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 203920000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 138753000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 171475000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 170069000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 145220000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.42× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 118.37 million Exact valueExact value: 118370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.15 million Exact valueExact value: 196153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.4 million Exact valueExact value: 57400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.75 million Calculation and evidence196153000 − 57400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 138753000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 121.38 million Exact valueExact value: 121380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 217.48 million Exact valueExact value: 217475000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46 million Exact valueExact value: 46000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.48 million Calculation and evidence217475000 − 46000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 171475000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 135.6 million Exact valueExact value: 135601000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 217.65 million Exact valueExact value: 217646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.58 million Exact valueExact value: 47577000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170.07 million Calculation and evidence217646000 − 47577000 USD Exact free cash flow: 170069000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 59.42 million Exact valueExact value: 59415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 203.92 million Exact valueExact value: 203920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.7 million Exact valueExact value: 58700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.22 million Calculation and evidence203920000 − 58700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 145220000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 166.19 million Exact valueExact value: 166186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237.2 million Exact valueExact value: 237199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.3 million Exact valueExact value: 57300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.9 million Calculation and evidence237199000 − 57300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 179899000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 158.35 million Exact valueExact value: 158350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 248.3 million Exact valueExact value: 248301000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.3 million Exact valueExact value: 53300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 195 million Calculation and evidence248301000 − 53300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 195001000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 63.38 million Exact valueExact value: 63375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.46 million Exact valueExact value: 215462000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.7 million Exact valueExact value: 40700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.76 million Calculation and evidence215462000 − 40700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 174762000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 99.87 million Exact valueExact value: 99873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.81 million Exact valueExact value: 167806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.12 million Exact valueExact value: 34117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.69 million Calculation and evidence167806000 − 34117000 USD Exact free cash flow: 133689000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 13.48 million Exact valueExact value: 13479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.56 million Exact valueExact value: 75559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.08 million Exact valueExact value: 35082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.48 million Calculation and evidence75559000 − 35082000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40477000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 16 million Exact valueExact value: 15996000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.42 million Exact valueExact value: 112415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.74 million Exact valueExact value: 55739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.68 million Calculation and evidence112415000 − 55739000 USD Exact free cash flow: 56676000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
138 filings · 6,170 latest values · 6,177 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000009984, 9984, B, edgar:9984
Also known as BARNES GROUP INC, BARNES GROUP INC.