TRITON ENERGY CORP

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-14 to 1996-03-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

26.6 million USD

1995-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0%

1995-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1858000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -1858000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 107472000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 80841000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
49.1 million USD Source
Exact value

49050000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-03-14.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +418.3%

    Prior period

    USD 20.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 107.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    107472000 − 20736000 = 86736000 USD

    20736000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    107472000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 30.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 27.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2720000 − -27708000 = 30428000 USD

    -27708000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2720000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 151.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 149.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    149094000 − -2014000 = 151108000 USD

    -2014000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    149094000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 107.47 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 109.33 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.86 million −1.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.58 million −4.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.72 million 2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 149.09 million 139% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31125982000 128423000 Derived -2441000 91596000 Derived -94037000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3184414000 99221000 Derived -14807000 74728000 Derived -89535000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3120736000 21814000 Derived -1078000 26630000 Derived -27708000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31107472000 109330000 Derived -1858000 -4578000 Derived 2720000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 107.5M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.136.1M102.0M68.0M34.0M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue125982000
1993Revenue84414000
1994Revenue20736000
1995Revenue107472000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

418.3% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.458%315%171%28%-115%1992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-33%
1994Year over year-75.4%
1995Year over year418.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.7% 1995
Net margin 2.5% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-26%-66%-105%-145%1992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin-1.9%
1993Operating margin-17.5%
1994Operating margin-5.2%
1995Operating margin-1.7%
1992Net margin-74.6%
1993Net margin-106.1%
1994Net margin-133.6%
1995Net margin2.5%
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 149.1M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.161.2M117.4M73.5M29.7M-14.1M1992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow22495000
1993Operating cash flow5419000
1994Operating cash flow-2014000
1995Operating cash flow149094000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.58× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.87×2.90×1.93×0.97×0.00×1992-12-311993-12-3119941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 94.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94037000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -94037000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22495000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 22495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 89.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -89535000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -89535000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5419000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 5419000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 27.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27708000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -27708000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2014000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2014000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2720000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2720000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149094000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 149094000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000099830, 99830, edgar:99830