TRANSNET CORP

EDGAR

65 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-10-13 to 2011-05-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.96 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-25.86%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -766207 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2963396 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
46.7 thousand USD Source
Exact value

46715 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

17.1 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 20943304 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16532943 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6025249 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3660632 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2963396 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

-2.54 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1566773 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -396503 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 40249 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -623301 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -789628 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-23.

Financial data available through: 2010-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.3%

    Prior period

    USD 24.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20943304 − 24142487 = -3199183 USD

    24142487 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20943304 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.17 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1566773 − -2735097 = 1168324 USD

    -2735097 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1566773 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +11.5%

    Prior period

    USD 21,770

    –

    Current period

    USD 24,271

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24271 − 21770 = 2501 USD

    21770 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24271 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

  • Revenue USD 20.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 22.46 million 107% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.52 million −7.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 51,114 0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.57 million −7.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 24,271 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-3035415162 36474056 Derived -1058894 -60769 Derived -998125 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-3031565332 33081113 Derived -1515781 30673 Derived -1546454 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-3027407428 29605024 Derived -2197596 15449 Derived -2213045 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-3024142487 26872729 Derived -2730242 4855 Derived -2735097 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-3020943304 22458963 Derived -1515659 51114 Derived -1566773 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 20.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.2M28.7M19.1M9.6M0.020062007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue35415162
2007Revenue31565332
2008Revenue27407428
2009Revenue24142487
2010Revenue20943304

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1%-2.8%-6.6%-10.5%-14.3%20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year-10.9%
2008Year over year-13.2%
2009Year over year-11.9%
2010Year over year-13.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.2% 2010
Net margin -7.5% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.9%-2.4%-5.7%-8.9%-12.2%20062007200820092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-3%
2007Operating margin-4.8%
2008Operating margin-8%
2009Operating margin-11.3%
2010Operating margin-7.2%
2006Net margin-2.8%
2007Net margin-4.9%
2008Net margin-8.1%
2009Net margin-11.3%
2010Net margin-7.5%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.13× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.56×7.17×4.78×2.39×0.00×20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities8.85×
2007Current assets / current liabilities4.81×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
−USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1212629 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -1212629 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 54,805
Exact value

Exact value: 54805 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 54805 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1129549 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -1129549 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 156,634
Exact value

Exact value: 156634 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 156634 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1376278 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -1376278 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 452,266
Exact value

Exact value: 452266 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 452266 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
−USD 998,125
Exact value

Exact value: -998125 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -998125 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 137,607
Exact value

Exact value: 137607 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 137607 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1546454 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -1546454 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 93,353
Exact value

Exact value: 93353 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 93353 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
−USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2213045 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -2213045 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 68,157
Exact value

Exact value: 68157 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 68157 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
−USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2735097 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -2735097 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 21,770
Exact value

Exact value: 21770 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 21770 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1566773 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -1566773 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 24,271
Exact value

Exact value: 24271 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 24271 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

65 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000099313, 99313, edgar:99313