TRANSCO ENERGY CO

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-24 to 1995-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

606 million USD

1994-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.89%

1994-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 47808000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 605656000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.65 million USD

1994-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 55803000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 60451000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.3 million USD Source
Exact value

32343000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1995-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.92 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.82 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2816218000 − 2921926000 = -105708000 USD

    2921926000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2816218000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5883000 − -3936000 = 9819000 USD

    -3936000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5883000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -54.2%

    Prior period

    USD 276.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 126.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    126524000 − 276242000 = -149718000 USD

    276242000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    126524000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.82 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.61 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 203.82 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 197.93 million 7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.88 million 0.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 126.52 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1992 Net loss: net income was −1.8% of revenue.
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 1994 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-312714827000 2778060000 Derived -63233000 104180000 Derived -167413000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-312692339000 2508680000 Derived 183659000 233003000 Derived -49344000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-312921926000 2775644000 Derived 146282000 150218000 Derived -3936000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312816218000 2612401000 Derived 203817000 197934000 Derived 5883000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8B 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2B2.4B1.6B788.9M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue2714827000
1992Revenue2692339000
1993Revenue2921926000
1994Revenue2816218000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.6% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5%6.0%2.5%-1.1%-4.6%1991199219931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-0.8%
1993Year over year8.5%
1994Year over year-3.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.2% 1994
Net margin 0.2% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3%4.4%0.5%-3.4%-7.2%1991199219931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin-2.3%
1992Operating margin6.8%
1993Operating margin5%
1994Operating margin7.2%
1991Net margin-6.2%
1992Net margin-1.8%
1993Net margin-0.1%
1994Net margin0.2%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 126.5M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.298.3M223.8M149.2M74.6M0.01991199219931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow254939000
1992Operating cash flow29244000
1993Operating cash flow276242000
1994Operating cash flow126524000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.64× 1994
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.73×0.55×0.36×0.18×0.00×1991-12-31199219931994
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 167.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -167413000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -167413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 254.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 254939000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 254939000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 49.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49344000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -49344000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29244000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 29244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3936000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -3936000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 276.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 276242000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 276242000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 5.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5883000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5883000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126524000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 126524000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000099231, 99231, edgar:99231