BARD C R INC /NJ/

EDGAR

115 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2017-10-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

990 million USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

210 million USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 526800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 317000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

186 million USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 526800000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 317000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 70700000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 47300000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.16 billion USD Source
Exact value

1158100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.64 billion USD Source
Exact value

1641700000 USD

Shares outstanding
72.9 million shares Source
Exact value

72892372 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.86% · -634 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 73526324 shares · 2016-09-30· Source
  • 72892372 shares · 2017-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-10-26.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.42 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.71 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3714000000 − 3416000000 = 298000000 USD

    3416000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3714000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +292.5%

    Prior period

    USD 135.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 531.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    531400000 − 135400000 = 396000000 USD

    135400000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    531400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -31.5%

    Prior period

    USD 798.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 546.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    546600000 − 798100000 = -251500000 USD

    798100000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    546600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 102.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 100.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100300000 − 102900000 = -2600000 USD

    102900000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.71 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 531.4 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 546.6 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 100.3 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 446.3 million 12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312534900000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable460100000 571200000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312720200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable509200000 586600000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312896400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable328000000 650100000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-312896400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable650100000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312958100000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable530100000 588600000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-312958100000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable588600000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-313049500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable689800000 1054200000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-313323600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable294500000 533400000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-313416000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable135400000 695200000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-313714000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable531400000 446300000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.7B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0B3.0B2.0B1.0B0.0200620102016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue1979600000
2007Revenue2202000000
2008Revenue2452100000
2009Revenue2534900000
2010Revenue2720200000
2013Revenue3049500000
2014Revenue3323600000
2015Revenue3416000000
2016Revenue3714000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.7% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3%9.2%6.1%3.1%0.0%200620102016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year11.2%
2008Year over year11.4%
2009Year over year3.4%
2010Year over year7.3%
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year9%
2015Year over year2.8%
2016Year over year8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 2008
Net margin 14.3% 2016
Free cash flow margin 12% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%27%16%5%-5%20062010-12-312016-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-2.4%
2007Operating margin0%
2008Operating margin0%
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006Net margin13.7%
2007Net margin18.5%
2008Net margin17%
2009Net margin18.2%
2010Net margin18.7%
2013Net margin22.6%
2014Net margin8.9%
2015Net margin4%
2016Net margin14.3%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin22.5%
2010Free cash flow margin21.6%
2013Free cash flow margin34.6%
2014Free cash flow margin16%
2015Free cash flow margin20.4%
2016Free cash flow margin12%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 546.6M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B909.9M606.6M303.3M0.0200620102016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow619300000
2010Operating cash flow637800000
2013Operating cash flow1123300000
2014Operating cash flow660000000
2015Operating cash flow798100000
2016Operating cash flow546600000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 446.3M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B853.9M569.3M284.6M0.0200620102016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flow571200000
2010Free cash flow586600000
2013Free cash flow1054200000
2014Free cash flow533400000
2015Free cash flow695200000
2016Free cash flow446300000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.09× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.72×4.29×2.86×1.43×0.00×20062010-12-312016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.92×
2007Current assets / current liabilities4.41×
2008Current assets / current liabilities4.96×
2009Current assets / current liabilities5.3×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.56×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.33×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 460.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 460100000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 460100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 619.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 619300000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 619300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48100000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 48100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 571.2 million
Calculation and evidence

619300000 − 48100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 571200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 509.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 509200000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 509200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 637.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 637800000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 637800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51200000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 51200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 586.6 million
Calculation and evidence

637800000 − 51200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 586600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 328 million
Exact value

Exact value: 328000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 328000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 721.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 721500000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 721500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71400000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 71400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 650.1 million
Calculation and evidence

721500000 − 71400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 650100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 721.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 721500000 USD

2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31: 721500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71400000 USD

2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31: 71400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 650.1 million
Calculation and evidence

721500000 − 71400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 650100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 530.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 530100000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 530100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 661.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 661200000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 661200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72600000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 72600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 588.6 million
Calculation and evidence

661200000 − 72600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 588600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 661.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 661200000 USD

2012-01-02 – 2012-12-31: 661200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72600000 USD

2012-01-02 – 2012-12-31: 72600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 588.6 million
Calculation and evidence

661200000 − 72600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 588600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 689.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 689800000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 689800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1123300000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1123300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69100000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 69100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Calculation and evidence

1123300000 − 69100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1054200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 294.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 294500000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 294500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 660 million
Exact value

Exact value: 660000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 660000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126600000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 126600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 533.4 million
Calculation and evidence

660000000 − 126600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 533400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 135.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135400000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 135400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 798.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 798100000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 798100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102900000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 102900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 695.2 million
Calculation and evidence

798100000 − 102900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 695200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 531.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 531400000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 531400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 546.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 546600000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 546600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100300000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 100300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 446.3 million
Calculation and evidence

546600000 − 100300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 446300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

115 filings · 4,104 latest values · 4,104 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000009892, 9892, BCR, bcr, edgar:9892

Also known as BARD C R INC /NJ/