Revenue
990 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 989800000 USD Source
115 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2017-10-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
990 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
210 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
186 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
1158100000 USD
1641700000 USD
72892372 shares
-0.86% · -634 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-10-26.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.42 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.71 billion
–
3714000000 − 3416000000 = 298000000 USD
3416000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3714000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 135.4 million
–
Current period
USD 531.4 million
–
531400000 − 135400000 = 396000000 USD
135400000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source531400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 798.1 million
–
Current period
USD 546.6 million
–
546600000 − 798100000 = -251500000 USD
798100000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source546600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 102.9 million
–
Current period
USD 100.3 million
–
100300000 − 102900000 = -2600000 USD
102900000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source100300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2534900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 460100000 | 571200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2720200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 509200000 | 586600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2896400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 328000000 | 650100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | 2896400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 650100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2958100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 530100000 | 588600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-31 | 2958100000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 588600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 3049500000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 689800000 | 1054200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 3323600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 294500000 | 533400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 3416000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 135400000 | 695200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3714000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 531400000 | 446300000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1979600000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2202000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2452100000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2534900000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2720200000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3049500000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 3323600000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3416000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3714000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 11.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 21.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 34.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 16% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 12% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 619300000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 637800000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1123300000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 660000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 798100000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 546600000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 571200000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 586600000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 1054200000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 533400000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 695200000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 446300000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.92× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.41× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.96× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.3× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.56× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.33× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 460.1 million Exact valueExact value: 460100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 619.3 million Exact valueExact value: 619300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.1 million Exact valueExact value: 48100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 571.2 million Calculation and evidence619300000 − 48100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 571200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 509.2 million Exact valueExact value: 509200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 637.8 million Exact valueExact value: 637800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.2 million Exact valueExact value: 51200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 586.6 million Calculation and evidence637800000 − 51200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 586600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 328 million Exact valueExact value: 328000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 721.5 million Exact valueExact value: 721500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.4 million Exact valueExact value: 71400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 650.1 million Calculation and evidence721500000 − 71400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 650100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 721.5 million Exact valueExact value: 721500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.4 million Exact valueExact value: 71400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 650.1 million Calculation and evidence721500000 − 71400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 650100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 530.1 million Exact valueExact value: 530100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 661.2 million Exact valueExact value: 661200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.6 million Exact valueExact value: 72600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 588.6 million Calculation and evidence661200000 − 72600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 588600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 661.2 million Exact valueExact value: 661200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.6 million Exact valueExact value: 72600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 588.6 million Calculation and evidence661200000 − 72600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 588600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 689.8 million Exact valueExact value: 689800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 1123300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.1 million Exact valueExact value: 69100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Calculation and evidence1123300000 − 69100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1054200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 294.5 million Exact valueExact value: 294500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 660 million Exact valueExact value: 660000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.6 million Exact valueExact value: 126600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 533.4 million Calculation and evidence660000000 − 126600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 533400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 135.4 million Exact valueExact value: 135400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 798.1 million Exact valueExact value: 798100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.9 million Exact valueExact value: 102900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 695.2 million Calculation and evidence798100000 − 102900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 695200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 531.4 million Exact valueExact value: 531400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 546.6 million Exact valueExact value: 546600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.3 million Exact valueExact value: 100300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 446.3 million Calculation and evidence546600000 − 100300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 446300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
115 filings · 4,104 latest values · 4,104 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000009892, 9892, BCR, bcr, edgar:9892
Also known as BARD C R INC /NJ/