TOREADOR RESOURCES CORP

EDGAR

88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2013-11-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.42 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-16.38%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1380000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8423000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

577 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13807000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14384000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-142 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13807000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14384000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1469000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 750000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.86 million USD Source
Exact value

6856000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +111.9%

    Prior period

    USD 19.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40764000 − 19236000 = 21528000 USD

    19236000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40764000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 15.92 million

    Prior period

    −USD 25.41 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9490000 − -25412000 = 15922000 USD

    -25412000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9490000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 40.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 33.5 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.27 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.76 million 41% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.49 million −23% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 91%
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −318% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 184% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −23% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-317963000 11538000 Derived -3575000 -2933000 Derived -642000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3115375000 17897000 Derived -2522000 3585000 Derived -6107000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3116240000 15976000 Derived 264000 -4378000 Derived 4642000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3121028000 23661000 Derived -2633000 -18053000 Derived 15420000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3131117000 29210000 Derived 1907000 -8688000 Derived 10595000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3140387000 36800000 Derived 3587000 1009000 Derived 2578000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3134150000 32586000 Derived 1564000 110169000 Derived -108605000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3119236000 35415000 Derived -16179000 9233000 Derived -25412000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3140764000 33496000 Derived 7268000 16758000 Derived -9490000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 40.8M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.0M33.0M22.0M11.0M0.0200020052010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue13501000
2001Revenue7963000
2002Revenue15375000
2003Revenue16240000
2004Revenue21028000
2005Revenue31117000
2006Revenue40387000
2008Revenue34150000
2009Revenue19236000
2010Revenue40764000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

111.9% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124%79%34%-11%-56%200020052010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-41%
2002Year over year93.1%
2003Year over year5.6%
2004Year over year29.5%
2005Year over year48%
2006Year over year29.8%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-43.7%
2010Year over year111.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.8% 2010
Net margin -23.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%-9%-122%-236%-349%200020052010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin45.6%
2001Operating margin-44.9%
2002Operating margin-16.4%
2003Operating margin1.6%
2004Operating margin-12.5%
2005Operating margin6.1%
2006Operating margin8.9%
2008Operating margin4.6%
2009Operating margin-84.1%
2010Operating margin17.8%
2000Net margin24.8%
2001Net margin-8.1%
2002Net margin-39.7%
2003Net margin28.6%
2004Net margin73.3%
2005Net margin34%
2006Net margin6.4%
2008Net margin-318%
2009Net margin-132.1%
2010Net margin-23.3%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 94K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6M7.2M4.8M2.4M0.0200020052010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow8856000
2002Operating cash flow6362000
2003Operating cash flow6879000
2004Operating cash flow94000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%76%51%25%0%200020052010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets49.8%
2001Liabilities / assets64.5%
2002Liabilities / assets65.4%
2003Liabilities / assets59.2%
2004Liabilities / assets39.4%
2005Liabilities / assets49.4%
2006Liabilities / assets53.6%
2008Liabilities / assets74.6%
2009Liabilities / assets93.7%
2010Liabilities / assets76%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.47× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.78×4.34×2.89×1.45×0.00×200020052010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.97×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.35×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.34×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.47×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 642,000
Exact value

Exact value: -642000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8856000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8856000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 6.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6107000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -6107000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6362000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 6362000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 4.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4642000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6879000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6879000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 15.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15420000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 15420000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94,000
Exact value

Exact value: 94000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 94000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 10.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10595000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 10595000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2578000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 74.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74421000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -74421000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 108.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -108605000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -108605000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 25.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25412000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -25412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 9.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9490000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -9490000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

88 filings · 265 latest values · 265 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000098720, 98720, edgar:98720

Also known as TOREADOR ROYALTY CORP