Revenue
342 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 342287000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.353B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.346B.
342 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
18.27%
2026 Q2 · %
67 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
52.1 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
613544000 USD
670078000 USD
49754957 shares
0.55% · 274 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.35 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
247 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
40.1 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.35 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.35 billion
–
1352786000 − 1345835000 = 6951000 USD
1345835000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1352786000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 180.66 million
–
Current period
USD 334.66 million
–
334661000 − 180656000 = 154005000 USD
180656000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source334661000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 282.47 million
–
Current period
USD 379.11 million
–
379108000 − 282472000 = 96636000 USD
282472000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source379108000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 27.58 million
–
Current period
USD 25.76 million
–
25761000 − 27580000 = -1819000 USD
27580000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source25761000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 979062000 | 1048586000 Derived | -69524000 | 90659000 Derived | -160183000 | 58875000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 601611000 | 1179464000 Derived | -577853000 | 82265000 Derived | -660118000 | 4322000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 406520000 | 514017000 Derived | -107497000 | 64020000 Derived | -171517000 | -17450000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 486549000 | 573153000 Derived | -86604000 | 55139000 Derived | -141743000 | -49421000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 397038000 | 583840000 Derived | -186802000 | 9440000 Derived | -196242000 | -10914000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 371033000 | 466049000 Derived | -95016000 | 33953000 Derived | -128969000 | 6055000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 647684000 | 620976000 Derived | 26708000 | 48457000 Derived | -21749000 | 23589000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1009985000 | 827770000 Derived | 182215000 | 85030000 Derived | 97185000 | 72606000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 1345835000 | 1034487000 Derived | 311348000 | 130692000 Derived | 180656000 | 254892000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 1352786000 | 1070190000 Derived | 282596000 | -52065000 Derived | 334661000 | 353347000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 979062000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 601611000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 406520000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 486549000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 397038000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 371033000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 647684000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1009985000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1345835000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1352786000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -38.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 19.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -18.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -6.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 74.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 55.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 33.3% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -7.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -96.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -26.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -17.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -47% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -25.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 18% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 23.1% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 20.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -16.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -109.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -42.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -29.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -49.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -34.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 24.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -10.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 26.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 253360000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 29821000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 3941000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -31423000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 3986000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 15006000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 40226000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 104194000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 282472000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 379108000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 58875000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 4322000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -17450000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -49421000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -10914000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 6055000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 23589000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 72606000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 254892000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 353347000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.54× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.49× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.32× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.89× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.8× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.11× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.9× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | −USD 160.18 million Exact valueExact value: -160183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.36 million Exact valueExact value: 253360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194.49 million Exact valueExact value: 194485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.88 million Calculation and evidence253360000 − 194485000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58875000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | −USD 660.12 million Exact valueExact value: -660118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.82 million Exact valueExact value: 29821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.5 million Exact valueExact value: 25499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.32 million Calculation and evidence29821000 − 25499000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4322000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 171.52 million Exact valueExact value: -171517000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.94 million Exact valueExact value: 3941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.39 million Exact valueExact value: 21391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.45 million Calculation and evidence3941000 − 21391000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17450000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 141.74 million Exact valueExact value: -141743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.42 million Exact valueExact value: -31423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18 million Exact valueExact value: 17998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 49.42 million Calculation and evidence-31423000 − 17998000 USD Exact free cash flow: -49421000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 196.24 million Exact valueExact value: -196242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.99 million Exact valueExact value: 3986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.9 million Exact valueExact value: 14900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.91 million Calculation and evidence3986000 − 14900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10914000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 128.97 million Exact valueExact value: -128969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.01 million Exact valueExact value: 15006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.95 million Exact valueExact value: 8951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.06 million Calculation and evidence15006000 − 8951000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6055000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 21.75 million Exact valueExact value: -21749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.23 million Exact valueExact value: 40226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.64 million Exact valueExact value: 16637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.59 million Calculation and evidence40226000 − 16637000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23589000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 97.19 million Exact valueExact value: 97185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.19 million Exact valueExact value: 104194000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.59 million Exact valueExact value: 31588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.61 million Calculation and evidence104194000 − 31588000 USD Exact free cash flow: 72606000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 180.66 million Exact valueExact value: 180656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.47 million Exact valueExact value: 282472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.58 million Exact valueExact value: 27580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.89 million Calculation and evidence282472000 − 27580000 USD Exact free cash flow: 254892000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 334.66 million Exact valueExact value: 334661000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 379.11 million Exact valueExact value: 379108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.76 million Exact valueExact value: 25761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 353.35 million Calculation and evidence379108000 − 25761000 USD Exact free cash flow: 353347000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
148 filings · 7,030 latest values · 7,030 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000098222, 98222, TDDWW, TDGMW, TDW, edgar:98222
Also known as TIDEWATER INC, TIDEWATER INC., Tidewater Inc.