Revenue
607 million USD
2012 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 607088000 USD Source
80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2012-05-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
598253000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.38 billion USD
2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
173 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
232 million USD
2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
43.8 million USD
2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
188 million USD
2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-07.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.3 billion
–
2297531000 − 2004366000 = 293165000 USD
2004366000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2297531000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 275.71 million
–
Current period
USD 194.31 million
–
194308000 − 275712000 = -81404000 USD
275712000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source194308000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 33.4 million
–
Current period
USD 45.45 million
–
45453000 − 33397000 = 12056000 USD
33397000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source45453000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1516292000 | 1372174000 Derived | 144118000 | 50863000 Derived | 93255000 | 38492000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1695383000 | 1491388000 Derived | 203995000 | 90587000 Derived | 113408000 | 156642000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1868689000 | 1621924000 Derived | 246765000 | 71635000 Derived | 175130000 | 176823000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2136888000 | 1847200000 Derived | 289688000 | 106472000 Derived | 183216000 | 220647000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2392093000 | 2092415000 Derived | 299678000 | 34347000 Derived | 265331000 | 215767000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1832708000 | 1652290000 Derived | 180418000 | 72508000 Derived | 107910000 | 196756000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2004366000 | 1783603000 Derived | 220763000 | 75123000 Derived | 145640000 | 242315000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2297531000 | 2007737000 Derived | 289794000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 148855000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1516292000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1695383000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1868689000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2136888000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2392093000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1832708000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2004366000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2297531000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 11.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 10.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 11.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -23.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 9.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 14.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 63911000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 193097000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 221168000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 261360000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 257861000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 237862000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 275712000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 194308000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 38492000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 156642000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 176823000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 220647000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 215767000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 196756000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 242315000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 148855000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.27× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.49× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.78× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.3× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 93.26 million Exact valueExact value: 93255000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.91 million Exact valueExact value: 63911000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.42 million Exact valueExact value: 25419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.49 million Calculation and evidence63911000 − 25419000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38492000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 113.41 million Exact valueExact value: 113408000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 193.1 million Exact valueExact value: 193097000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.46 million Exact valueExact value: 36455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.64 million Calculation and evidence193097000 − 36455000 USD Exact free cash flow: 156642000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 175.13 million Exact valueExact value: 175130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221.17 million Exact valueExact value: 221168000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.35 million Exact valueExact value: 44345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 176.82 million Calculation and evidence221168000 − 44345000 USD Exact free cash flow: 176823000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 183.22 million Exact valueExact value: 183216000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 261.36 million Exact valueExact value: 261360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.71 million Exact valueExact value: 40713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220.65 million Calculation and evidence261360000 − 40713000 USD Exact free cash flow: 220647000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 265.33 million Exact valueExact value: 265331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 257.86 million Exact valueExact value: 257861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.09 million Exact valueExact value: 42094000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.77 million Calculation and evidence257861000 − 42094000 USD Exact free cash flow: 215767000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 107.91 million Exact valueExact value: 107910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237.86 million Exact valueExact value: 237862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.11 million Exact valueExact value: 41106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.76 million Calculation and evidence237862000 − 41106000 USD Exact free cash flow: 196756000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 145.64 million Exact valueExact value: 145640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 275.71 million Exact valueExact value: 275712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.4 million Exact valueExact value: 33397000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 242.32 million Calculation and evidence275712000 − 33397000 USD Exact free cash flow: 242315000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 194.31 million Exact valueExact value: 194308000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.45 million Exact valueExact value: 45453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 148.86 million Calculation and evidence194308000 − 45453000 USD Exact free cash flow: 148855000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
80 filings · 890 latest values · 890 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000097854, 97854, edgar:97854
Also known as THOMAS & BETTS CORP