THOMAS & BETTS CORP

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2012-05-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

607 million USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.89%

2012 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 84329000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 607088000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

600 thousand USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 600000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-9.88 million USD

2012 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10480000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
598 million USD Source
Exact value

598253000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.38 billion USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 566342000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 604426000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2297531000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1693903000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 607088000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Net income

173 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 145640000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 105657000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 35526000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 43457000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 54333000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

232 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3356000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37206000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 71384000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3356000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 194308000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 71384000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 600000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

43.8 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 23256000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12111000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30784000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23256000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45453000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30784000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10480000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

188 million USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3356000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37206000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 71384000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3356000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 194308000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 71384000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 600000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23256000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12111000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30784000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23256000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45453000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30784000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10480000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-07.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2297531000 − 2004366000 = 293165000 USD

    2004366000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2297531000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -29.5%

    Prior period

    USD 275.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 194.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    194308000 − 275712000 = -81404000 USD

    275712000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    194308000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +36.1%

    Prior period

    USD 33.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45453000 − 33397000 = 12056000 USD

    33397000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45453000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.3 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.58 billion 69% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 466.13 million 20% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −USD 37.4 million −1.6% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 289.79 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 194.31 million 8.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 45.45 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 148.86 million 6.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 90%
  • 2005 88%
  • 2006 9.4%87%
  • 2007 86%
  • 2008 11%87%
  • 2009 90%
  • 2010 89%
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311516292000 1372174000 Derived 144118000 50863000 Derived 93255000 38492000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311695383000 1491388000 Derived 203995000 90587000 Derived 113408000 156642000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311868689000 1621924000 Derived 246765000 71635000 Derived 175130000 176823000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312136888000 1847200000 Derived 289688000 106472000 Derived 183216000 220647000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312392093000 2092415000 Derived 299678000 34347000 Derived 265331000 215767000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311832708000 1652290000 Derived 180418000 72508000 Derived 107910000 196756000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312004366000 1783603000 Derived 220763000 75123000 Derived 145640000 242315000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312297531000 2007737000 Derived 289794000 UnavailableUnavailable148855000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.3B 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B1.9B1.3B645.9M0.0200420082011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue1516292000
2005Revenue1695383000
2006Revenue1868689000
2007Revenue2136888000
2008Revenue2392093000
2009Revenue1832708000
2010Revenue2004366000
2011Revenue2297531000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.6% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%7%-4%-15%-26%200420082011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year11.8%
2006Year over year10.2%
2007Year over year14.4%
2008Year over year11.9%
2009Year over year-23.4%
2010Year over year9.4%
2011Year over year14.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.6% 2011
Net margin 7.3% 2010
Free cash flow margin 6.5% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.6%11.0%7.3%3.7%0.0%200420082011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin9.5%
2005Operating margin12%
2006Operating margin13.2%
2007Operating margin13.6%
2008Operating margin12.5%
2009Operating margin9.8%
2010Operating margin11%
2011Operating margin12.6%
2004Net margin6.2%
2005Net margin6.7%
2006Net margin9.4%
2007Net margin8.6%
2008Net margin11.1%
2009Net margin5.9%
2010Net margin7.3%
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin2.5%
2005Free cash flow margin9.2%
2006Free cash flow margin9.5%
2007Free cash flow margin10.3%
2008Free cash flow margin9%
2009Free cash flow margin10.7%
2010Free cash flow margin12.1%
2011Free cash flow margin6.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 194.3M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.297.8M223.3M148.9M74.4M0.0200420082011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow63911000
2005Operating cash flow193097000
2006Operating cash flow221168000
2007Operating cash flow261360000
2008Operating cash flow257861000
2009Operating cash flow237862000
2010Operating cash flow275712000
2011Operating cash flow194308000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 148.9M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.261.7M196.3M130.9M65.4M0.0200420082011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow38492000
2005Free cash flow156642000
2006Free cash flow176823000
2007Free cash flow220647000
2008Free cash flow215767000
2009Free cash flow196756000
2010Free cash flow242315000
2011Free cash flow148855000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.3× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.77×2.83×1.89×0.94×0.00×200420082011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.49×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.78×
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 93.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93255000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 93255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63911000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 63911000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25419000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 25419000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.49 million
Calculation and evidence

63911000 − 25419000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38492000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 113.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113408000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 113408000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 193.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 193097000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 193097000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36455000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 36455000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.64 million
Calculation and evidence

193097000 − 36455000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 156642000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 175.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175130000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 175130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 221.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 221168000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 221168000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44345000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 44345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176.82 million
Calculation and evidence

221168000 − 44345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 176823000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 183.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183216000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 183216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 261.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261360000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 261360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40713000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 40713000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 220.65 million
Calculation and evidence

261360000 − 40713000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 220647000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 265.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 265331000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 265331000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 257861000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 257861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42094000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 42094000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215.77 million
Calculation and evidence

257861000 − 42094000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 215767000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 107.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107910000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 107910000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237862000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 237862000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41106000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 41106000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196.76 million
Calculation and evidence

237862000 − 41106000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 196756000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 145.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145640000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 145640000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 275.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 275712000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 275712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33397000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 33397000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242.32 million
Calculation and evidence

275712000 − 33397000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 242315000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 194.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194308000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 194308000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45453000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 45453000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.86 million
Calculation and evidence

194308000 − 45453000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 148855000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 890 latest values · 890 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000097854, 97854, edgar:97854

Also known as THOMAS & BETTS CORP