Revenue
74.4 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 74383000 USD Source
110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-08 to 2020-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
74.4 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
76.29%
2020 Q3 · %
60.6 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
60.3 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
315759000 USD
7756156 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-11-05.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 300.22 million
–
Current period
USD 490.5 million
–
490496000 − 300220000 = 190276000 USD
300220000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source490496000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 209.74 million
–
Current period
USD 318.73 million
–
318728000 − 209736000 = 108992000 USD
209736000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source318728000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 195.45 million
–
Current period
USD 342.79 million
–
342790000 − 195448000 = 147342000 USD
195448000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source342790000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 47.88 million
–
Current period
USD 32.21 million
–
32209000 − 47878000 = -15669000 USD
47878000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source32209000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 13084860 | 3093524 Derived | 9991336 | 3077293 Derived | 6914043 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 20065965 | 3667491 Derived | 16398474 | 5089763 Derived | 11308711 | 11668949 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 34300508 | 3563118 Derived | 30737390 | 10142621 Derived | 20594769 | 23893947 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 32587456 | 3284005 Derived | 29303451 | 9655633 Derived | 19647818 | 19861085 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 44109074 | 3978501 Derived | 40130573 | 12912065 Derived | 27218508 | 30010744 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 66109000 | 3198000 Derived | 62911000 | 20636000 Derived | 42275000 | 39980000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 154634000 | 9687000 Derived | 144947000 | 47716000 Derived | 97231000 | 75083000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 300220000 | 39386000 Derived | 260834000 | 51098000 Derived | 209736000 | 147570000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 490496000 | 90923000 Derived | 399573000 | 80845000 Derived | 318728000 | 310581000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 13084860 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 20065965 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 34300508 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 32587456 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 44109074 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 66109000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 154634000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 300220000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 490496000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 53.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 70.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 35.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 133.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 94.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 63.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 76.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 81.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 89.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 89.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 91% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 95.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 93.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 86.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 81.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 52.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 56.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 60% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 60.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 61.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 63.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 62.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 69.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 65% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 58.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 69.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 60.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 68% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 60.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 48.6% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 49.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 63.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 9392938 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 11696619 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 23931208 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 19911490 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 30065354 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 40957000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 93830000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 195448000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 342790000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 11668949 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 23893947 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 19861085 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 30010744 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 39980000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 75083000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 147570000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 310581000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 26.4% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 26.8% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 25.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 26.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 19.8% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 12.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 14.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 14.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 6.91 million Exact valueExact value: 6914043 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.39 million Exact valueExact value: 9392938 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable The mapped spending value is negative, so its direction is unclear. | Unavailable Capital expenditure has a negative mapped value; spending direction is unclear. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 11.31 million Exact valueExact value: 11308711 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.7 million Exact valueExact value: 11696619 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27,670 Exact valueExact value: 27670 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.67 million Calculation and evidence11696619 − 27670 USD Exact free cash flow: 11668949 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 20.59 million Exact valueExact value: 20594769 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.93 million Exact valueExact value: 23931208 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37,261 Exact valueExact value: 37261 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.89 million Calculation and evidence23931208 − 37261 USD Exact free cash flow: 23893947 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 19.65 million Exact valueExact value: 19647818 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.91 million Exact valueExact value: 19911490 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50,405 Exact valueExact value: 50405 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.86 million Calculation and evidence19911490 − 50405 USD Exact free cash flow: 19861085 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 27.22 million Exact valueExact value: 27218508 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.07 million Exact valueExact value: 30065354 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54,610 Exact valueExact value: 54610 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.01 million Calculation and evidence30065354 − 54610 USD Exact free cash flow: 30010744 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 42.28 million Exact valueExact value: 42275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.96 million Exact valueExact value: 40957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 977,000 Exact valueExact value: 977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.98 million Calculation and evidence40957000 − 977000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39980000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 97.23 million Exact valueExact value: 97231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.83 million Exact valueExact value: 93830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.75 million Exact valueExact value: 18747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.08 million Calculation and evidence93830000 − 18747000 USD Exact free cash flow: 75083000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 209.74 million Exact valueExact value: 209736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 195.45 million Exact valueExact value: 195448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.88 million Exact valueExact value: 47878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.57 million Calculation and evidence195448000 − 47878000 USD Exact free cash flow: 147570000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 318.73 million Exact valueExact value: 318728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 342.79 million Exact valueExact value: 342790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.21 million Exact valueExact value: 32209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 310.58 million Calculation and evidence342790000 − 32209000 USD Exact free cash flow: 310581000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
110 filings · 2,897 latest values · 2,897 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000097517, 97517, TPL, edgar:97517, tpl
Also known as TEXAS PACIFIC LAND TRUST, Texas Pacific Land Trust