Revenue
182 million USD
2011-08-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 181740000 USD Source
84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-13 to 2014-04-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
182 million USD
2011-08-31 · USD
4.45%
2012 Q1 · %
-7.37 million USD
2011-08-31 · USD
-27.7 million USD
2011-08-31 · USD
47833000 USD
656594000 USD
28804000 shares
2.67% · 748 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
631 million USD
2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-04-04.
Financial data available through: 2013-05-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.48 million
–
Current period
USD 24.55 million
–
24550000 − 7476000 = 17074000 USD
7476000 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source24550000 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.17 million
–
Current period
USD 33.3 million
–
33300000 − 10174000 = 23126000 USD
10174000 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33300000 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 33.43 million
–
Current period
USD 25.4 million
–
25395000 − 33430000 = -8035000 USD
33430000 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source25395000 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31 | 767179000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 36348000 | -18090000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31 | 834803000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 124523000 | 143387000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31 | 943922000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 8102000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31 | 996250000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 104711000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31 | 1028854000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 87631000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31 | 839202000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31 | 621064000 | 589610000 Derived | 31454000 | 70307000 Derived | -38853000 | 39831000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 | 621813000 | 627117000 Derived | -5304000 | 59609000 Derived | -64913000 | -11008000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1364109000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 767179000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 834803000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 943922000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 996250000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1028854000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 839202000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 621064000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 621813000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -43.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -18.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -26% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-05-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2009-05-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -10.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 56903000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 11673000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 217524000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 89591000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 185958000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 101555000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 48153000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 9245000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 2169000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -18090000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 143387000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 39831000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -11008000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.27× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.48× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.45× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.38× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.03× |
|
| 2010-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.15× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31 | −USD 24.2 million Exact valueExact value: -24197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.9 million Exact valueExact value: 56903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.73 million Exact valueExact value: 54734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.17 million Calculation and evidence56903000 − 54734000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2169000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31 | USD 36.35 million Exact valueExact value: 36348000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.67 million Exact valueExact value: 11673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.76 million Exact valueExact value: 29763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.09 million Calculation and evidence11673000 − 29763000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18090000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31 | USD 124.52 million Exact valueExact value: 124523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 217.52 million Exact valueExact value: 217524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.14 million Exact valueExact value: 74137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.39 million Calculation and evidence217524000 − 74137000 USD Exact free cash flow: 143387000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31 | USD 8.1 million Exact valueExact value: 8102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.59 million Exact valueExact value: 89591000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31 | USD 104.71 million Exact valueExact value: 104711000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.96 million Exact valueExact value: 185958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31 | USD 87.63 million Exact valueExact value: 87631000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.56 million Exact valueExact value: 101555000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31 | −USD 38.85 million Exact valueExact value: -38853000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.15 million Exact valueExact value: 48153000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.32 million Exact valueExact value: 8322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.83 million Calculation and evidence48153000 − 8322000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39831000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 | −USD 64.91 million Exact valueExact value: -64913000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.25 million Exact valueExact value: 9245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.25 million Exact valueExact value: 20253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.01 million Calculation and evidence9245000 − 20253000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11008000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31 | USD 7.48 million Exact valueExact value: 7476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.17 million Exact valueExact value: 10174000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.43 million Exact valueExact value: 33430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.26 million Calculation and evidence10174000 − 33430000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23256000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31 | USD 24.55 million Exact valueExact value: 24550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.3 million Exact valueExact value: 33300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.4 million Exact valueExact value: 25395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.91 million Calculation and evidence33300000 − 25395000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7905000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
84 filings · 1,374 latest values · 1,374 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000097472, 97472, TXI, edgar:97472, txi
Also known as TEXAS INDUSTRIES INC