TEXAS INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-13 to 2014-04-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

182 million USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.45%

2012 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8092000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 181740000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-7.37 million USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7365000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-27.7 million USD

2011-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7365000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 20367000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
47.8 million USD Source
Exact value

47833000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
657 million USD Source
Exact value

656594000 USD

Shares outstanding
28.8 million shares Source
Exact value

28804000 shares

Reported share-count change

2.67% · 748 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 28056000 shares · 2013-02-28· Source
  • 28804000 shares · 2014-02-28· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

631 million USD

2010-09-01 – 2011-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 148111000 USD · 2010-09-01 – 2010-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 125818000 USD · 2010-12-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 621813000 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 446051000 USD · 2010-06-01 – 2011-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 181740000 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2011-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-04-04.

Financial data available through: 2013-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-05-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-05-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-05-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-05-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-05-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-05-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-05-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +228.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24550000 − 7476000 = 17074000 USD

    7476000 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24550000 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +227.3%

    Prior period

    USD 10.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33300000 − 10174000 = 23126000 USD

    10174000 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33300000 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -24%

    Prior period

    USD 33.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25395000 − 33430000 = -8035000 USD

    33430000 USD · 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25395000 USD · 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31

  • Revenue USD 621.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 627.12 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.3 million −0.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 59.61 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 64.91 million −10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.25 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 20.25 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 11.01 million −1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −6.3% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31767179000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable36348000 -18090000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31834803000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable124523000 143387000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31943922000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8102000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31996250000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable104711000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-311028854000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable87631000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31839202000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31621064000 589610000 Derived 31454000 70307000 Derived -38853000 39831000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31621813000 627117000 Derived -5304000 59609000 Derived -64913000 -11008000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 621.8M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B736.6M368.3M0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue1364109000
2004Revenue767179000
2005Revenue834803000
2006Revenue943922000
2007Revenue996250000
2008Revenue1028854000
2009Revenue839202000
2010Revenue621064000
2011Revenue621813000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.1% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%1%-15%-32%-48%200320072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-43.8%
2005Year over year8.8%
2006Year over year13.1%
2007Year over year5.5%
2008Year over year3.3%
2009Year over year-18.4%
2010Year over year-26%
2011Year over year0.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.9% 2011
Net margin -10.4% 2011
Free cash flow margin -1.8% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.4%11.4%3.4%-4.6%-12.6%2003-05-312007-05-312011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin5.1%
2011Operating margin-0.9%
2003Net margin-1.8%
2004Net margin4.7%
2005Net margin14.9%
2006Net margin0.9%
2007Net margin10.5%
2008Net margin8.5%
2009-05-31Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-6.3%
2011Net margin-10.4%
2003Free cash flow margin0.2%
2004Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2005Free cash flow margin17.2%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin6.4%
2011Free cash flow margin-1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.2M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.234.9M176.2M117.5M58.7M0.0200320072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow56903000
2004Operating cash flow11673000
2005Operating cash flow217524000
2006Operating cash flow89591000
2007Operating cash flow185958000
2008Operating cash flow101555000
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow48153000
2011Operating cash flow9245000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156.3M109.5M62.6M15.8M-31.0M200320072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow2169000
2004Free cash flow-18090000
2005Free cash flow143387000
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow39831000
2011Free cash flow-11008000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.15× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.80×3.60×2.40×1.20×0.00×200320072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.48×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.45×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.38×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.03×
2010-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31
−USD 24.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24197000 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: -24197000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56903000 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: 56903000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54734000 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: 54734000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 million
Calculation and evidence

56903000 − 54734000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2169000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31
USD 36.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36348000 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: 36348000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11673000 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: 11673000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29763000 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: 29763000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.09 million
Calculation and evidence

11673000 − 29763000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18090000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31
USD 124.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124523000 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: 124523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217524000 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: 217524000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74137000 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: 74137000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.39 million
Calculation and evidence

217524000 − 74137000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 143387000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31
USD 8.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8102000 USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31: 8102000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89591000 USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31: 89591000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31
USD 104.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104711000 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: 104711000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 185958000 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: 185958000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31
USD 87.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87631000 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: 87631000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101555000 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: 101555000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31
−USD 38.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38853000 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: -38853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48153000 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: 48153000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8322000 USD

2009-06-01 – 2010-05-31: 8322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.83 million
Calculation and evidence

48153000 − 8322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39831000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31
−USD 64.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -64913000 USD

2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31: -64913000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9245000 USD

2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31: 9245000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20253000 USD

2010-06-01 – 2011-05-31: 20253000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.01 million
Calculation and evidence

9245000 − 20253000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11008000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31
USD 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7476000 USD

2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31: 7476000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10174000 USD

2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31: 10174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33430000 USD

2011-06-01 – 2012-05-31: 33430000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.26 million
Calculation and evidence

10174000 − 33430000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23256000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31
USD 24.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24550000 USD

2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31: 24550000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33300000 USD

2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31: 33300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25395000 USD

2012-06-01 – 2013-05-31: 25395000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.91 million
Calculation and evidence

33300000 − 25395000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7905000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

84 filings · 1,374 latest values · 1,374 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000097472, 97472, TXI, edgar:97472, txi

Also known as TEXAS INDUSTRIES INC