American Independence Corp.

EDGAR

133 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-10-23 to 2016-09-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

29.4 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-3.39 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9572000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6180000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.82 million USD Source
Exact value

7824000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
8.12 million shares Source
Exact value

8118551 shares

Reported share-count change

0.49% · 39.3 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 8079215 shares · 2015-06-30· Source
  • 8118551 shares · 2016-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

153 million USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 46731000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 47368000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 29402000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 29446000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Net income

117 million USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1641000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 279000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 114203000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1327000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-09-12.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.2%

    Prior period

    USD 164.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 183.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    183266000 − 164876000 = 18390000 USD

    164876000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    183266000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -32.8%

    Prior period

    USD 5.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3529000 − 5250000 = -1721000 USD

    5250000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3529000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +298.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16558000 − 4153000 = 12405000 USD

    4153000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16558000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 183.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 176.76 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.51 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.98 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.53 million 1.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.56 million 9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 96%
  • 2010 95%
  • 2011 95%
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2013 96%
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2015 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3181485000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1454000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31119096000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1138000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31113312000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable965000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31104247000 99609000 Derived 4638000 2026000 Derived 2612000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3189404000 85331000 Derived 4073000 1974000 Derived 2099000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3188038000 83547000 Derived 4491000 1997000 Derived 2494000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31101885000 95233000 Derived 6652000 -2940000 Derived 9592000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31153273000 147832000 Derived 5441000 2559000 Derived 2882000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31164876000 160331000 Derived 4545000 -705000 Derived 5250000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31183266000 176756000 Derived 6510000 2981000 Derived 3529000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 183.3M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.197.9M148.4M99.0M49.5M0.0200620112015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue81485000
2007Revenue119096000
2008Revenue113312000
2009Revenue104247000
2010Revenue89404000
2011Revenue88038000
2012Revenue101885000
2013Revenue153273000
2014Revenue164876000
2015Revenue183266000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.2% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%37%18%-1%-19%200620112015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over year-2%
2007Year over year46.2%
2008Year over year-4.9%
2009Year over year-8%
2010Year over year-14.2%
2011Year over year-1.5%
2012Year over year15.7%
2013Year over year50.4%
2014Year over year7.6%
2015Year over year11.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.6% 2015
Net margin 1.9% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%7.6%5.1%2.5%0.0%2006-12-3120112015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin4.4%
2010Operating margin4.6%
2011Operating margin5.1%
2012Operating margin6.5%
2013Operating margin3.5%
2014Operating margin2.8%
2015Operating margin3.6%
2006Net margin1.8%
2007Net margin1%
2008Net margin0.9%
2009Net margin2.5%
2010Net margin2.3%
2011Net margin2.8%
2012Net margin9.4%
2013Net margin1.9%
2014Net margin3.2%
2015Net margin1.9%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.6M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.9M13.0M8.0M3.1M-1.9M200620112015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow6258000
2007Operating cash flow8418000
2008Operating cash flow-507000
2009Operating cash flow260000
2010Operating cash flow3386000
2011Operating cash flow3127000
2012Operating cash flow7568000
2013Operating cash flow16190000
2014Operating cash flow4153000
2015Operating cash flow16558000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.6% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%25%12%0%200620112015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assets35.4%
2007Liabilities / assets40.4%
2008Liabilities / assets36.2%
2009Liabilities / assets33.6%
2010Liabilities / assets29%
2011Liabilities / assets29.2%
2012Liabilities / assets34.4%
2013Liabilities / assets43%
2014Liabilities / assets40.8%
2015Liabilities / assets45.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1454000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6258000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 6258000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1138000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1138000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8418000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 8418000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 965,000
Exact value

Exact value: 965000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 965000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 507,000
Exact value

Exact value: -507000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -507000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2612000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2612000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 260,000
Exact value

Exact value: 260000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 260000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2099000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2099000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3386000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3386000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2494000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2494000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3127000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 3127000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 9.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9592000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 9592000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7568000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 7568000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2882000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2882000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16190000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 16190000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5250000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 5250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4153000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 4153000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3529000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3529000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16558000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 16558000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

133 filings · 1,351 latest values · 1,351 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000097196, 97196, amic, edgar:97196

Also known as AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE CORP, AMIC Holdings, Inc., American Independence Corp., SOFTNET SYSTEMS INC