TELTRONICS INC

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-16 to 2010-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.96 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.29%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 182000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7962000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.21 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 452000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1657000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
68 thousand USD Source
Exact value

68000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

27.9 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 43092000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 35597000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6223000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6173000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7962000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

-3.28 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5427000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5280000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -367000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2967000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -92000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.9 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2779000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1334000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 717000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1657000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 717000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 452000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1657000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

256 thousand USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 15325 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56830 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15325 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 134220 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56830 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 256000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 134220 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.4%

    Prior period

    USD 34.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 43.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43092000 − 34638000 = 8454000 USD

    34638000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43092000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.71 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5427000 − -3281000 = 8708000 USD

    -3281000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5427000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +608.9%

    Prior period

    USD 392,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2779000 − 392000 = 2387000 USD

    392000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2779000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -16.1%

    Prior period

    USD 230,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 193,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    193000 − 230000 = -37000 USD

    230000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    193000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 43.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 25.44 million 59% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.71 million 25% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.94 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.51 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.43 million 13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.78 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 193,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.59 million 6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −3.4% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2004 98%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 93%
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −5.1% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2009 13%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3143204303 42534500 Derived 669803 2154984 Derived -1485181 -864555 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3164091276 68657493 Derived -4566217 2084647 Derived -6650864 2462340 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3154387056 57340986 Derived -2953930 1655386 Derived -4609316 3932108 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3146884000 48480000 Derived -1596000 1707000 Derived -3303000 -14000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3146045000 45093000 Derived 952000 413000 Derived 539000 1314000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3146111000 45698000 Derived 413000 -3403000 Derived 3816000 -1376000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3146891000 43778000 Derived 3113000 1506000 Derived 1607000 256000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3140631000 40624000 Derived 7000 2077000 Derived -2070000 -710000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3134638000 37915000 Derived -3277000 4000 Derived -3281000 162000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3143092000 36154000 Derived 6938000 1511000 Derived 5427000 2586000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 43.1M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69.2M51.9M34.6M17.3M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue43204303
2001Revenue64091276
2002Revenue54387056
2003Revenue46884000
2004Revenue46045000
2005Revenue46111000
2006Revenue46891000
2007Revenue40631000
2008Revenue34638000
2009Revenue43092000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.4% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%35%17%-2%-20%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year32.3%
2001Year over year48.3%
2002Year over year-15.1%
2003Year over year-13.8%
2004Year over year-1.8%
2005Year over year0.1%
2006Year over year1.7%
2007Year over year-13.4%
2008Year over year-14.7%
2009Year over year24.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.1% 2009
Net margin 12.6% 2009
Free cash flow margin 6% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.2%10.5%2.9%-4.8%-12.5%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin1.6%
2001Operating margin-7.1%
2002Operating margin-5.4%
2003Operating margin-3.4%
2004Operating margin2.1%
2005Operating margin0.9%
2006Operating margin6.6%
2007Operating margin0%
2008Operating margin-9.5%
2009Operating margin16.1%
2000Net margin-3.4%
2001Net margin-10.4%
2002Net margin-8.5%
2003Net margin-7%
2004Net margin1.2%
2005Net margin8.3%
2006Net margin3.4%
2007Net margin-5.1%
2008Net margin-9.5%
2009Net margin12.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-2%
2001Free cash flow margin3.8%
2002Free cash flow margin7.2%
2003Free cash flow margin-0%
2004Free cash flow margin2.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-3%
2006Free cash flow margin0.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2008Free cash flow margin0.5%
2009Free cash flow margin6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.8M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M3.6M1.9M146.9K-1.6M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-86545
2001Operating cash flow3913800
2002Operating cash flow4875127
2003Operating cash flow827000
2004Operating cash flow1570000
2005Operating cash flow-1110000
2006Operating cash flow635000
2007Operating cash flow-176000
2008Operating cash flow392000
2009Operating cash flow2779000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.6M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4M2.8M1.3M-261.3K-1.8M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-864555
2001Free cash flow2462340
2002Free cash flow3932108
2003Free cash flow-14000
2004Free cash flow1314000
2005Free cash flow-1376000
2006Free cash flow256000
2007Free cash flow-710000
2008Free cash flow162000
2009Free cash flow2586000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.92× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.41×1.06×0.71×0.35×0.00×200020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.92×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1485181 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1485181 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 86,545
Exact value

Exact value: -86545 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -86545 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 778,010
Exact value

Exact value: 778010 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 778010 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 864,555
Calculation and evidence

-86545 − 778010 USD

Exact free cash flow: -864555 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 6.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6650864 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -6650864 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3913800 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3913800 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1451460 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1451460 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.46 million
Calculation and evidence

3913800 − 1451460 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2462340 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 4.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4609316 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4609316 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4875127 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4875127 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 943,019
Exact value

Exact value: 943019 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 943019 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.93 million
Calculation and evidence

4875127 − 943019 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3932108 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3303000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3303000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 827,000
Exact value

Exact value: 827000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 827000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 841,000
Exact value

Exact value: 841000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 841000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,000
Calculation and evidence

827000 − 841000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 539,000
Exact value

Exact value: 539000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 539000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1570000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1570000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256,000
Exact value

Exact value: 256000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 256000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Calculation and evidence

1570000 − 256000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1314000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3816000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3816000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1110000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1110000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 266,000
Exact value

Exact value: 266000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 266000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-1110000 − 266000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1376000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1607000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1607000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 635,000
Exact value

Exact value: 635000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 635000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 379,000
Exact value

Exact value: 379000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 379000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 256,000
Calculation and evidence

635000 − 379000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 256000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2070000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2070000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 176,000
Exact value

Exact value: -176000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -176000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 534,000
Exact value

Exact value: 534000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 534000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 710,000
Calculation and evidence

-176000 − 534000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -710000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 3.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3281000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3281000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 392,000
Exact value

Exact value: 392000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 392000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230,000
Exact value

Exact value: 230000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 230000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162,000
Calculation and evidence

392000 − 230000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 162000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5427000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5427000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2779000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2779000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 193,000
Exact value

Exact value: 193000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 193000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 million
Calculation and evidence

2779000 − 193000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2586000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000097052, 97052, edgar:97052