PACIFIC TELECOM INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 1997-11-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

154 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

33.16%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 51077000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 154009000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

57.6 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 148576000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 90940000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.2 million USD Source
Exact value

10179000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

67.5 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 75277000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 54496000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 272000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 19211000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 27265000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

200 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 197037000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 145969000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 44195000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90940000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 44195000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 148576000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90940000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-07.

Financial data available through: 1995-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8%

    Prior period

    USD 704.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 648.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    648596000 − 704962000 = -56366000 USD

    704962000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    648596000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +71.5%

    Prior period

    USD 81.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 139.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    139564000 − 81399000 = 58165000 USD

    81399000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    139564000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 141.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 153.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    153047000 − 141368000 = 11679000 USD

    141368000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    153047000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

  • Revenue USD 648.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 483.29 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 165.31 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25.75 million 4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 139.56 million 22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 153.05 million 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 17%80%
  • 1994 12%12%77%
  • 1995 22%75%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31724424000 564831000 Derived 159593000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31704529000 565886000 Derived 138643000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31702111000 560463000 Derived 141648000 22146000 Derived 119502000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31704962000 540321000 Derived 164641000 83242000 Derived 81399000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31648596000 483285000 Derived 165311000 25747000 Derived 139564000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 648.6M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.782.4M586.8M391.2M195.6M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue724424000
1992Revenue704529000
1993Revenue702111000
1994Revenue704962000
1995Revenue648596000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1%-1.4%-3.8%-6.2%-8.7%19911992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-2.7%
1993Year over year-0.3%
1994Year over year0.4%
1995Year over year-8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.5% 1995
Net margin 21.5% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.5%20.6%13.8%6.9%0.0%19911992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin22%
1992Operating margin19.7%
1993Operating margin20.2%
1994Operating margin23.4%
1995Operating margin25.5%
1991-12-31Net marginNot reported
1992-12-31Net marginNot reported
1993Net margin17%
1994Net margin11.5%
1995Net margin21.5%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 153M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.194.8M146.1M97.4M48.7M0.019911992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow110196000
1992Operating cash flow177077000
1993Operating cash flow180381000
1994Operating cash flow141368000
1995Operating cash flow153047000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.86× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.49×1.12×0.75×0.37×0.00×1991-12-311992199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 110.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110196000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 110196000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 177.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177077000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 177077000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 119.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119502000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 119502000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180381000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 180381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 81.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81399000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 81399000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141368000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 141368000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 139.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139564000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 139564000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153047000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 153047000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000096977, 96977, edgar:96977