TELEPHONE & DATA SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 1998-05-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

392 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

50.15%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 196633000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 392118000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
66.8 million USD Source
Exact value

66801000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

55 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6821000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 9019000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -9549000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 25457000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 74170000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

743 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 393232000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 169024000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 579138000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 393232000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 786317000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 579138000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 125314000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.3%

    Prior period

    USD 954.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.21 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1214636000 − 954386000 = 260250000 USD

    954386000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1214636000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +23.2%

    Prior period

    USD 103.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 128.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    128139000 − 103978000 = 24161000 USD

    103978000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    128139000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +52.8%

    Prior period

    USD 360 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 550.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    550204000 − 359996000 = 190208000 USD

    359996000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    550204000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.21 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 920 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 294.64 million 24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 166.5 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income USD 128.14 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 550.2 million 45% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 14%82%
  • 1992 15%78%
  • 1993 11%82%
  • 1994 11%80%
  • 1995 11%14%75%
  • 1996 11%14%76%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31354681000 289631000 Derived 65050000 48972000 Derived 16078000 Unavailable
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31456896000 355999000 Derived 100897000 70012000 Derived 30885000 Unavailable
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31557795000 459936000 Derived 97859000 63963000 Derived 33896000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31730810000 588302000 Derived 142508000 82687000 Derived 59821000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31954386000 718531000 Derived 235855000 131877000 Derived 103978000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311214636000 919998000 Derived 294638000 166499000 Derived 128139000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B983.9M655.9M328.0M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue354681000
1992Revenue456896000
1993Revenue557795000
1994Revenue730810000
1995Revenue954386000
1996Revenue1214636000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.3% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.5%25.1%16.7%8.4%0.0%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year28.8%
1993Year over year22.1%
1994Year over year31%
1995Year over year30.6%
1996Year over year27.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 24.3% 1996
Net margin 10.5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.7%20.0%13.3%6.7%0.0%199119941996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin18.3%
1992Operating margin22.1%
1993Operating margin17.5%
1994Operating margin19.5%
1995Operating margin24.7%
1996Operating margin24.3%
1991Net margin4.5%
1992Net margin6.8%
1993Net margin6.1%
1994Net margin8.2%
1995Net margin10.9%
1996Net margin10.5%
1991Free cash flow marginNot reported
1992Free cash flow marginNot reported
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flowUnavailable
1992Free cash flowUnavailable
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.68× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.19×0.89×0.59×0.30×0.00×1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 16.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16078000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 16078000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 151.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151755000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 151755000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 30.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30885000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 30885000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 148.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148619000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 148619000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 33.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33896000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 33896000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 198.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 198743000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 198743000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 59.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59821000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 59821000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 319.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 319701000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 319701000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 103.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103978000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 103978000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 360 million
Exact value

Exact value: 359996000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 359996000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 128.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128139000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 128139000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 550.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 550204000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 550204000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000096966, 96966, edgar:96966