TEJAS GAS CORP

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 1997-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

550 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.21%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 34167000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 549832000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-32.1 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21736000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53793000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.52 million USD Source
Exact value

5517000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.39 billion USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2107967000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1393597000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 689617000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 437705000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 549832000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

48.7 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 43472000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 29205000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 13305000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 9383000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 11794000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +102%

    Prior period

    USD 1.04 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.11 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2107967000 − 1043621000 = 1064346000 USD

    1043621000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2107967000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +32%

    Prior period

    USD 32.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 43.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43472000 − 32937000 = 10535000 USD

    32937000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43472000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +55%

    Prior period

    USD 61.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 95.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    95073000 − 61337000 = 33736000 USD

    61337000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    95073000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +171.6%

    Prior period

    USD 19.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51882000 − 19101000 = 32781000 USD

    19101000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51882000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.11 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.86 billion 88% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 60.75 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 83.13 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 107.25 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 63.78 million 3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 43.47 million 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 95.07 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 51.88 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 43.19 million 2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 94%
  • 1994 93%
  • 1995 93%
  • 1996 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31790178000 738886000 Derived 51292000 29223000 Derived 22069000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311031967000 960644000 Derived 71323000 40777000 Derived 30546000 -34753000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311043621000 967900000 Derived 75721000 42784000 Derived 32937000 42236000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312107967000 2000715000 Derived 107252000 63780000 Derived 43472000 43191000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.7B1.1B569.2M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue790178000
1994Revenue1031967000
1995Revenue1043621000
1996Revenue2107967000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

102% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110%83%55%28%0%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year30.6%
1995Year over year1.1%
1996Year over year102%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.1% 1996
Net margin 2.1% 1996
Free cash flow margin 2% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1%5.0%1.9%-1.1%-4.2%1993199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin6.5%
1994Operating margin6.9%
1995Operating margin7.3%
1996Operating margin5.1%
1993Net margin2.8%
1994Net margin3%
1995Net margin3.2%
1996Net margin2.1%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin-3.4%
1995Free cash flow margin4%
1996Free cash flow margin2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 95.1M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102.7M77.0M51.3M25.7M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flow28472000
1995Operating cash flow61337000
1996Operating cash flow95073000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 43.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49.4M26.8M4.2M-18.4M-41.0M1993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flow-34753000
1995Free cash flow42236000
1996Free cash flow43191000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.06× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.27×0.95×0.63×0.32×0.00×1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 22.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22069000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 22069000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 30.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30546000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 30546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28472000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 28472000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63225000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 63225000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.75 million
Calculation and evidence

28472000 − 63225000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34753000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 32.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32937000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 32937000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61337000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 61337000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19101000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 19101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.24 million
Calculation and evidence

61337000 − 19101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42236000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 43.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43472000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 43472000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95073000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 95073000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51882000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 51882000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.19 million
Calculation and evidence

95073000 − 51882000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43191000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000096864, 96864, edgar:96864