Revenue
164 million USD
2014 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 163800000 USD Source
96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2015-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
164 million USD
2014 Q4 · USD
-4.7%
2014 Q4 · %
27 million USD
2014 Q4 · USD
15700000 USD
18563056 shares
0.45% · 83.4 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
724 million USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
-14.4 million USD
2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
-600 thousand USD
2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
15.2 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 823.6 million
–
Current period
USD 724.4 million
–
724400000 − 823600000 = -99200000 USD
823600000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source724400000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 37.5 million
–
Current period
−USD 32.7 million
–
-32700000 − -37500000 = 4800000 USD
-37500000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-32700000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.6 million
–
Current period
USD 7.2 million
–
7200000 − 11600000 = -4400000 USD
11600000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7200000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 924600000 | 921300000 Derived | 3300000 | 226800000 Derived | -223500000 | -97300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1002700000 | 1032500000 Derived | -29800000 | 50500000 Derived | -80300000 | -156500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1136100000 | 1133200000 Derived | 2900000 | 181000000 Derived | -178100000 | -24000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 996400000 | 1064700000 Derived | -68300000 | -17800000 Derived | -50500000 | 62600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 735900000 | 829800000 Derived | -93900000 | -500000 Derived | -93400000 | -6300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 933800000 | 999600000 Derived | -65800000 | -9000000 Derived | -56800000 | -55200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 864400000 | 928400000 Derived | -64000000 | 9200000 Derived | -73200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 854700000 | 834800000 Derived | 19900000 | -2700000 Derived | 22600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 823600000 | 842600000 Derived | -19000000 | 18500000 Derived | -37500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 724400000 | 745400000 Derived | -21000000 | 11700000 Derived | -32700000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 924600000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1002700000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1136100000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 996400000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 735900000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 933800000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 864400000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 854700000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 823600000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 724400000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | -48.6% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 8.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 13.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -12.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -26.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 26.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -7.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -1.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -12% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -6.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -12.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -24.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -15.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -5.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -12.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -6.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -8.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -10.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -15.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 16000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -94400000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -14800000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 70600000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1600000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -46000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -5300000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 8800000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 11600000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 7200000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -97300000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -156500000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -24000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 62600000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -6300000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -55200000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 54.8% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 55.2% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 36% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 40.2% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 39.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 42.9% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 49.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 51.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 56.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 62.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 223.5 million Exact valueExact value: -223500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16 million Exact valueExact value: 16000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.3 million Exact valueExact value: 113300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 97.3 million Calculation and evidence16000000 − 113300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -97300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 80.3 million Exact valueExact value: -80300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 94.4 million Exact valueExact value: -94400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.1 million Exact valueExact value: 62100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 156.5 million Calculation and evidence-94400000 − 62100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -156500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 178.1 million Exact valueExact value: -178100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.8 million Exact valueExact value: -14800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.2 million Exact valueExact value: 9200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24 million Calculation and evidence-14800000 − 9200000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 50.5 million Exact valueExact value: -50500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.6 million Exact valueExact value: 70600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8 million Exact valueExact value: 8000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.6 million Calculation and evidence70600000 − 8000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 62600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 93.4 million Exact valueExact value: -93400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 million Exact valueExact value: 1600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.9 million Exact valueExact value: 7900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.3 million Calculation and evidence1600000 − 7900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 56.8 million Exact valueExact value: -56800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46 million Exact valueExact value: -46000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.2 million Exact valueExact value: 9200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 55.2 million Calculation and evidence-46000000 − 9200000 USD Exact free cash flow: -55200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 73.2 million Exact valueExact value: -73200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.3 million Exact valueExact value: -5300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 22.6 million Exact valueExact value: 22600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.8 million Exact valueExact value: 8800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 37.5 million Exact valueExact value: -37500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.6 million Exact valueExact value: 11600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 32.7 million Exact valueExact value: -32700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.2 million Exact valueExact value: 7200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
96 filings · 1,405 latest values · 1,405 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000096831, 96831, edgar:96831
Also known as TECUMSEH PRODUCTS CO, TECUMSEH PRODUCTS COMPANY