TECUMSEH PRODUCTS COMPANY

EDGAR

96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2015-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

164 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.7%

2014 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -21000000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -13300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 163800000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

27 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7200000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -19800000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.7 million USD Source
Exact value

15700000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
18.6 million shares Source
Exact value

18563056 shares

Reported share-count change

0.45% · 83.4 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 18479684 shares · 2014-06-30· Source
  • 18563056 shares · 2015-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

724 million USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 179300000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 193000000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 188300000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 163800000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source

Net income

-14.4 million USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3800000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -9100000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3200000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1700000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-600 thousand USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19800000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16500000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7200000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19800000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

15.2 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 9200000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5300000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2400000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7300000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2400000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11300000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7300000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12%

    Prior period

    USD 823.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 724.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    724400000 − 823600000 = -99200000 USD

    823600000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    724400000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.8 million

    Prior period

    −USD 37.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 32.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -32700000 − -37500000 = 4800000 USD

    -37500000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -32700000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -37.9%

    Prior period

    USD 11.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7200000 − 11600000 = -4400000 USD

    11600000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7200000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 724.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 745.4 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 21 million −2.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.7 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 32.7 million −4.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.2 million 1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −24% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −16% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31924600000 921300000 Derived 3300000 226800000 Derived -223500000 -97300000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311002700000 1032500000 Derived -29800000 50500000 Derived -80300000 -156500000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311136100000 1133200000 Derived 2900000 181000000 Derived -178100000 -24000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31996400000 1064700000 Derived -68300000 -17800000 Derived -50500000 62600000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31735900000 829800000 Derived -93900000 -500000 Derived -93400000 -6300000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31933800000 999600000 Derived -65800000 -9000000 Derived -56800000 -55200000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31864400000 928400000 Derived -64000000 9200000 Derived -73200000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31854700000 834800000 Derived 19900000 -2700000 Derived 22600000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31823600000 842600000 Derived -19000000 18500000 Derived -37500000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31724400000 745400000 Derived -21000000 11700000 Derived -32700000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 724.4M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B920.2M613.5M306.7M0.0200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue924600000
2006Revenue1002700000
2007Revenue1136100000
2008Revenue996400000
2009Revenue735900000
2010Revenue933800000
2011Revenue864400000
2012Revenue854700000
2013Revenue823600000
2014Revenue724400000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%11%-11%-33%-55%200520102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over year-48.6%
2006Year over year8.4%
2007Year over year13.3%
2008Year over year-12.3%
2009Year over year-26.1%
2010Year over year26.9%
2011Year over year-7.4%
2012Year over year-1.1%
2013Year over year-3.6%
2014Year over year-12%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.9% 2014
Net margin -4.5% 2014
Free cash flow margin -5.9% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7%-0.1%-8.9%-17.8%-26.6%200520102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin0.4%
2006Operating margin-3%
2007Operating margin0.3%
2008Operating margin-6.9%
2009Operating margin-12.8%
2010Operating margin-7%
2011Operating margin-7.4%
2012Operating margin2.3%
2013Operating margin-2.3%
2014Operating margin-2.9%
2005Net margin-24.2%
2006Net margin-8%
2007Net margin-15.7%
2008Net margin-5.1%
2009Net margin-12.7%
2010Net margin-6.1%
2011Net margin-8.5%
2012Net margin2.6%
2013Net margin-4.6%
2014Net margin-4.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-10.5%
2006Free cash flow margin-15.6%
2007Free cash flow margin-2.1%
2008Free cash flow margin6.3%
2009Free cash flow margin-0.9%
2010Free cash flow margin-5.9%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.2M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83.8M36.0M-11.9M-59.8M-107.6M200520102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow16000000
2006Operating cash flow-94400000
2007Operating cash flow-14800000
2008Operating cash flow70600000
2009Operating cash flow1600000
2010Operating cash flow-46000000
2011Operating cash flow-5300000
2012Operating cash flow8800000
2013Operating cash flow11600000
2014Operating cash flow7200000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -55.2M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80.1M16.6M-47.0M-110.5M-174.0M200520102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-97300000
2006Free cash flow-156500000
2007Free cash flow-24000000
2008Free cash flow62600000
2009Free cash flow-6300000
2010Free cash flow-55200000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.1% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%34%17%0%200520102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets54.8%
2006Liabilities / assets55.2%
2007Liabilities / assets36%
2008Liabilities / assets40.2%
2009Liabilities / assets39.6%
2010Liabilities / assets42.9%
2011Liabilities / assets49.3%
2012Liabilities / assets51.1%
2013Liabilities / assets56.9%
2014Liabilities / assets62.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.43× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.15×1.61×1.08×0.54×0.00×200520102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 223.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -223500000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -223500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 16000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113300000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 113300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97.3 million
Calculation and evidence

16000000 − 113300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -97300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 80.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80300000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -80300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 94.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -94400000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -94400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62100000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 62100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 156.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-94400000 − 62100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -156500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 178.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -178100000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -178100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14800000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -14800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9200000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 9200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24 million
Calculation and evidence

-14800000 − 9200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 50.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50500000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -50500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70600000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 70600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 8000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.6 million
Calculation and evidence

70600000 − 8000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 93.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93400000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -93400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1600000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7900000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 7900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.3 million
Calculation and evidence

1600000 − 7900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 56.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56800000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -56800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -46000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9200000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 9200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-46000000 − 9200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 73.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -73200000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -73200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5300000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -5300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 22.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22600000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 22600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8800000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 8800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 37.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37500000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -37500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11600000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 11600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 32.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32700000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -32700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7200000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 7200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

96 filings · 1,405 latest values · 1,405 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000096831, 96831, edgar:96831

Also known as TECUMSEH PRODUCTS CO, TECUMSEH PRODUCTS COMPANY