Revenue
650 million Unit12
2014-11-01 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 650200000 Unit12 Source
99 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2014-12-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
650 million Unit12
2014-11-01 · Unit12
-17.55%
2014-11-01 · %
-118 million Unit12
2014-11-01 · Unit12
43300000 Unit12
841500000 Unit12
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
95.9 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-12-12.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 3.83 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 3.43 billion
–
3434300000 − 3831300000 = -397000000 Unit12
3831300000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3434300000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 139.4 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 400.2 million
–
-400200000 − -139400000 = -260800000 Unit12
-139400000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-400200000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 43 million
–
Current period
Unit12 35.8 million
–
35800000 − -43000000 = 78800000 Unit12
-43000000 Unit12 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source35800000 Unit12 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 4224500000 | 3902300000 Derived | 322200000 | 132800000 Derived | 189400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 4073600000 | 3718100000 Derived | 355500000 | 150500000 Derived | 205000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 4265800000 | 3915600000 Derived | 350200000 | 144100000 Derived | 206100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 4032100000 | 3858100000 Derived | 174000000 | 101800000 Derived | 72200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 3831300000 | 3856300000 Derived | -25000000 | 114400000 Derived | -139400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 3434300000 | 3778300000 Derived | -344000000 | 56200000 Derived | -400200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 4224500000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4073600000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 4265800000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 4032100000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 3831300000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3434300000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -5.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -10.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -10% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -11.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 274600000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 245800000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 155000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 217900000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -43000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 35800000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 56.8% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 61.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 65.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 74% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 87% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.08× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.85× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.28× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unit12 189.4 million Exact valueExact value: 189400000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 274.6 million Exact valueExact value: 274600000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit12 205 million Exact valueExact value: 205000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 245.8 million Exact valueExact value: 245800000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit12 206.1 million Exact valueExact value: 206100000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 155 million Exact valueExact value: 155000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit12 72.2 million Exact valueExact value: 72200000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 217.9 million Exact valueExact value: 217900000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −Unit12 139.4 million Exact valueExact value: -139400000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 43 million Exact valueExact value: -43000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −Unit12 400.2 million Exact valueExact value: -400200000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 35.8 million Exact valueExact value: 35800000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
99 filings · 2,567 latest values · 2,567 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000096289, 96289, edgar:96289
Also known as RADIOSHACK CORP, RS Legacy Corp, TANDY CORP /DE/