TAMBRANDS INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1997-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

168 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

23.75%

1997-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 39943000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 168157000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

29.8 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 29762000 USD Source

Free cash flow

16.2 million USD

1997-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 29762000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13557000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.78 million USD Source
Exact value

7784000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

661 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 161307000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 175124000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 662112000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 505420000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 168157000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Net income

46.4 million USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 13015000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -14748000 USD · 1996-07-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 45803000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 21897000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 24251000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 683.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 662.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    662112000 − 683092000 = -20980000 USD

    683092000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    662112000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -46.4%

    Prior period

    USD 85.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45803000 − 85522000 = -39719000 USD

    85522000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45803000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 101.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 101.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    101611000 − 101855000 = -244000 USD

    101855000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    101611000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -12.9%

    Prior period

    USD 44.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39007000 − 44778000 = -5771000 USD

    44778000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39007000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 662.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 569.84 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 92.27 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 46.47 million 7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 45.8 million 6.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 101.61 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 39.01 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 62.6 million 9.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 12%80%
  • 1992 18%11%72%
  • 1993 10%81%
  • 1994 14%9.6%76%
  • 1995 13%11%77%
  • 1996 86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31660722000 530588000 Derived 130134000 51099000 Derived 79035000 62762000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31684113000 489381000 Derived 194732000 73332000 Derived 121400000 40674000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31611465000 495157000 Derived 116308000 52858000 Derived 63450000 83095000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31644513000 492898000 Derived 151615000 61886000 Derived 89729000 90401000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31683092000 522729000 Derived 160363000 74841000 Derived 85522000 57077000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31662112000 569838000 Derived 92274000 46471000 Derived 45803000 62604000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 662.1M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.738.8M554.1M369.4M184.7M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue660722000
1992Revenue684113000
1993Revenue611465000
1994Revenue644513000
1995Revenue683092000
1996Revenue662112000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.1% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3%2.5%-2.3%-7.1%-11.9%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year3.5%
1993Year over year-10.6%
1994Year over year5.4%
1995Year over year6%
1996Year over year-3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.9% 1996
Net margin 6.9% 1996
Free cash flow margin 9.5% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.7%23.1%15.4%7.7%0.0%199119941996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin19.7%
1992Operating margin28.5%
1993Operating margin19%
1994Operating margin23.5%
1995Operating margin23.5%
1996Operating margin13.9%
1991Net margin12%
1992Net margin17.7%
1993Net margin10.4%
1994Net margin13.9%
1995Net margin12.5%
1996Net margin6.9%
1991Free cash flow margin9.5%
1992Free cash flow margin5.9%
1993Free cash flow margin13.6%
1994Free cash flow margin14%
1995Free cash flow margin8.4%
1996Free cash flow margin9.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 101.6M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.139.2M104.4M69.6M34.8M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow107404000
1992Operating cash flow95799000
1993Operating cash flow128731000
1994Operating cash flow128871000
1995Operating cash flow101855000
1996Operating cash flow101611000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 62.6M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97.6M73.2M48.8M24.4M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow62762000
1992Free cash flow40674000
1993Free cash flow83095000
1994Free cash flow90401000
1995Free cash flow57077000
1996Free cash flow62604000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.9% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%63%42%21%0%1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets54.9%
1993Liabilities / assets68.3%
1994Liabilities / assets78.4%
1995Liabilities / assets75.6%
1996Liabilities / assets76.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.91× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.16×0.87×0.58×0.29×0.00×1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 79.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79035000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 79035000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107404000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 107404000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44642000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 44642000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.76 million
Calculation and evidence

107404000 − 44642000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62762000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 121.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121400000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 121400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95799000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 95799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55125000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 55125000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.67 million
Calculation and evidence

95799000 − 55125000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40674000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 63.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63450000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 63450000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128731000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 128731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45636000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 45636000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.1 million
Calculation and evidence

128731000 − 45636000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 83095000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 89.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89729000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 89729000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128871000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 128871000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38470000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 38470000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.4 million
Calculation and evidence

128871000 − 38470000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 90401000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 85.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85522000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 85522000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101855000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 101855000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44778000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 44778000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.08 million
Calculation and evidence

101855000 − 44778000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57077000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 45.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45803000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 45803000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101611000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 101611000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39007000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 39007000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.6 million
Calculation and evidence

101611000 − 39007000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62604000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000096277, 96277, edgar:96277