BANK OF NEW YORK CO INC

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2007-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

2.58 billion USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 590000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1222000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 870000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3011000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1222000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 434000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

187 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 131000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 71000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 127000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +91.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.57 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.01 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3011000000 − 1571000000 = 1440000000 USD

    1571000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3011000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +215.1%

    Prior period

    USD 966 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.04 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3044000000 − 966000000 = 2078000000 USD

    966000000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3044000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1104000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1104000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 550 million
Exact value

Exact value: 550000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 550000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 45000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 505 million
Calculation and evidence

550000000 − 45000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 505000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1192000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1192000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1566000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1566000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 88000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 billion
Calculation and evidence

1566000000 − 88000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1478000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1739000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1739000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 982 million
Exact value

Exact value: -982000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -982000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 97000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 billion
Calculation and evidence

-982000000 − 97000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1079000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.43 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1429000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1429000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2166000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2166000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 106000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.27 billion
Calculation and evidence

-2166000000 − 106000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2272000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1343000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1343000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5103000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5103000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 165000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.94 billion
Calculation and evidence

5103000000 − 165000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4938000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 902 million
Exact value

Exact value: 902000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 902000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3375000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3375000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 208 million
Exact value

Exact value: 208000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 208000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 billion
Calculation and evidence

3375000000 − 208000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3167000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1157000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1157000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.82 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3815000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3815000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 129000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 billion
Calculation and evidence

3815000000 − 129000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3686000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1440000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1440000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1342000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1342000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 262000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Calculation and evidence

1342000000 − 262000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1080000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1571000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1571000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 966 million
Exact value

Exact value: 966000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 966000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 131000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 835 million
Calculation and evidence

966000000 − 131000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 835000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 3.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3011000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3011000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3044000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3044000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000009626, 9626, edgar:9626