SYNERGISTICS INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-01-16 to 2002-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

772 thousand USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

1.95%

1997-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-58.2 thousand USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -305328 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -247118 USD Source

Free cash flow

-68.9 thousand USD

1997-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -305328 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -247118 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19536 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8853 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
74.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

74294 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2543955 − 2571303 = -27348 USD

    2571303 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2543955 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 245,651

    Prior period

    −USD 585,604

    –

    Current period

    −USD 831,255

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -831255 − -585604 = -245651 USD

    -585604 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -831255 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 185,823

    Prior period

    −USD 476,320

    –

    Current period

    −USD 290,497

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -290497 − -476320 = 185823 USD

    -476320 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -290497 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -75.5%

    Prior period

    USD 9,009

    –

    Current period

    USD 2,205

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2205 − 9009 = -6804 USD

    9009 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2205 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.54 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 831,255 −33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 290,497 −11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2,205 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 292,702 −12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-312282065 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable125929 182242 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312288859 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-38673 -205601 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312381188 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-240797 -324864 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312918222 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable100185 -52310 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312838311 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-86671 -32051 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312571303 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-585604 -485329 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312543955 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-831255 -292702 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.5M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M2.4M1.6M787.9K0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue2282065
1996Revenue2288859
1997Revenue2381188
1998Revenue2918222
1999Revenue2838311
2000Revenue2571303
2001Revenue2543955

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.1% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.1%15.8%6.6%-2.7%-12.0%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year0.3%
1997Year over year4%
1998Year over year22.6%
1999Year over year-2.7%
2000Year over year-9.4%
2001Year over year-1.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -32.7% 2001
Free cash flow margin -11.5% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-1%-12%-24%-36%1995-12-311998-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin5.5%
1996Net margin-1.7%
1997Net margin-10.1%
1998Net margin3.4%
1999Net margin-3.1%
2000Net margin-22.8%
2001Net margin-32.7%
1995Free cash flow margin8%
1996Free cash flow margin-9%
1997Free cash flow margin-13.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-18.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-11.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -290.5K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.278.8K76.1K-126.7K-329.5K-532.3K199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow222884
1996Operating cash flow-181444
1997Operating cash flow-305328
1998Operating cash flow-42271
1999Operating cash flow-17314
2000Operating cash flow-476320
2001Operating cash flow-290497

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -292.7K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.235.6K42.1K-151.5K-345.1K-538.7K199519982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow182242
1996Free cash flow-205601
1997Free cash flow-324864
1998Free cash flow-52310
1999Free cash flow-32051
2000Free cash flow-485329
2001Free cash flow-292702

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

100% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%1995-12-311998-12-312001-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets100%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.72× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.22×2.41×1.61×0.80×0.00×199519982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.94×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.98×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 125,929
Exact value

Exact value: 125929 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 125929 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222,884
Exact value

Exact value: 222884 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 222884 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,642
Exact value

Exact value: 40642 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 40642 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182,242
Calculation and evidence

222884 − 40642 USD

Exact free cash flow: 182242 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 38,673
Exact value

Exact value: -38673 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -38673 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 181,444
Exact value

Exact value: -181444 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -181444 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,157
Exact value

Exact value: 24157 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 24157 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 205,601
Calculation and evidence

-181444 − 24157 USD

Exact free cash flow: -205601 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 240,797
Exact value

Exact value: -240797 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -240797 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 305,328
Exact value

Exact value: -305328 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -305328 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,536
Exact value

Exact value: 19536 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 19536 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 324,864
Calculation and evidence

-305328 − 19536 USD

Exact free cash flow: -324864 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 100,185
Exact value

Exact value: 100185 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 100185 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42,271
Exact value

Exact value: -42271 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -42271 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,039
Exact value

Exact value: 10039 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10039 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52,310
Calculation and evidence

-42271 − 10039 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52310 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 86,671
Exact value

Exact value: -86671 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -86671 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17,314
Exact value

Exact value: -17314 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -17314 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,737
Exact value

Exact value: 14737 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 14737 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32,051
Calculation and evidence

-17314 − 14737 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32051 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 585,604
Exact value

Exact value: -585604 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -585604 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 476,320
Exact value

Exact value: -476320 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -476320 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,009
Exact value

Exact value: 9009 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9009 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 485,329
Calculation and evidence

-476320 − 9009 USD

Exact free cash flow: -485329 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 831,255
Exact value

Exact value: -831255 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -831255 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 290,497
Exact value

Exact value: -290497 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -290497 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,205
Exact value

Exact value: 2205 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2205 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 292,702
Calculation and evidence

-290497 − 2205 USD

Exact free cash flow: -292702 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000095986, 95986, edgar:95986