Revenue
12.2 billion USD
2012 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 12219000000 USD Source
92 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-14 to 2012-08-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1884000000 USD
3441000000 Unit12
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-02.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 36.18 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 46.82 billion
–
46824000000 − 36175000000 = 10649000000 Unit12
36175000000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source46824000000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 234 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 1.68 billion
–
-1684000000 − 234000000 = -1918000000 Unit12
234000000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1684000000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 1.69 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 137 million
–
137000000 − 1694000000 = -1557000000 Unit12
1694000000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source137000000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 772 million
–
Current period
Unit12 723 million
–
723000000 − 772000000 = -49000000 Unit12
772000000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source723000000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 49393000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 776000000 | -450000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 29575000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -329000000 | -351000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 36175000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 234000000 | 922000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 46824000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1684000000 | -586000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 49393000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 29575000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 36175000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 46824000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -40.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 22.3% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 29.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 836000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 548000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1694000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 137000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -450000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -351000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 922000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -586000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unit12 776 million Exact valueExact value: 776000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 836 million Exact valueExact value: 836000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 1286000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 450 million Calculation and evidence836000000 − 1286000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -450000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −Unit12 329 million Exact valueExact value: -329000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 548 million Exact valueExact value: 548000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 899 million Exact valueExact value: 899000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 351 million Calculation and evidence548000000 − 899000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -351000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit12 234 million Exact valueExact value: 234000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 1.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 1694000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 772 million Exact valueExact value: 772000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 922 million Calculation and evidence1694000000 − 772000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 922000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −Unit12 1.68 billion Exact valueExact value: -1684000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 137 million Exact valueExact value: 137000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 723 million Exact valueExact value: 723000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 586 million Calculation and evidence137000000 − 723000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -586000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
92 filings · 1,346 latest values · 1,346 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000095304, 95304, SUN, edgar:95304
Also known as SUN CO INC, SUNOCO INC