ELIZABETH ARDEN INC

EDGAR

115 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-13 to 2016-10-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

193 million Unit12

2016 Q4 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 192651000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

-7.47%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14383000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 192651000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
45 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

45049000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
355 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

354785000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

24.1 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 11443000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5472000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18526000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11443000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25608000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18526000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3934000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-10-20.

Financial data available through: 2016-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-06-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-06-30
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.4%

    Prior period

    Unit12 971.1 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 966.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    966733000 − 971098000 = -4365000 Unit12

    971098000 Unit12 · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    966733000 Unit12 · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit12 152.21 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 223.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 71.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -71785000 − -223993000 = 152208000 Unit12

    -223993000 Unit12 · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -71785000 Unit12 · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -162.5%

    Prior period

    Unit12 54.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 33.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -33750000 − 54027000 = -87777000 Unit12

    54027000 Unit12 · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -33750000 Unit12 · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

  • Revenue Unit12 966.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit12 537.07 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit12 470.6 million 49% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 40.93 million −4.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 30.85 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 71.79 million −7.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit12 33.75 million −3.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 96%
  • 2011 93%
  • 2012 92%
  • 2013 95%
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-301103777000 1058984000 Derived 44793000 25260000 Derived 19533000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-301175500000 1097925000 Derived 77575000 36586000 Derived 40989000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-301238273000 1143002000 Derived 95271000 37852000 Derived 57419000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-301344523000 1272563000 Derived 71960000 31249000 Derived 40711000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-301164304000 1228843000 Derived -64539000 81189000 Derived -145728000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30971098000 1160223000 Derived -189125000 34868000 Derived -223993000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30966733000 1007664000 Derived -40931000 30854000 Derived -71785000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 966.7M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B726.0M363.0M0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Revenue1103777000
2011Revenue1175500000
2012Revenue1238273000
2013Revenue1344523000
2014Revenue1164304000
2015Revenue971098000
2016Revenue966733000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.4% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6%3.3%-4.0%-11.3%-18.6%201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year6.5%
2012Year over year5.3%
2013Year over year8.6%
2014Year over year-13.4%
2015Year over year-16.6%
2016Year over year-0.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.2% 2016
Net margin -7.4% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%1.2%-7.7%-16.6%-25.5%201020132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin4.1%
2011Operating margin6.6%
2012Operating margin7.7%
2013Operating margin5.4%
2014Operating margin-5.5%
2015Operating margin-19.5%
2016Operating margin-4.2%
2010Net margin1.8%
2011Net margin3.5%
2012Net margin4.6%
2013Net margin3%
2014Net margin-12.5%
2015Net margin-23.1%
2016Net margin-7.4%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 -33.8M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126.1M82.0M38.0M-6.1M-50.2M201020132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow113959000
2011Operating cash flow97746000
2012Operating cash flow58524000
2013Operating cash flow62091000
2014Operating cash flow-38045000
2015Operating cash flow54027000
2016Operating cash flow-33750000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

86% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%70%46%23%0%2010-06-3020132016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets51.1%
2012Liabilities / assets54.8%
2013Liabilities / assets53.3%
2014Liabilities / assets64.5%
2015Liabilities / assets77%
2016Liabilities / assets86%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.59× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.62×2.71×1.81×0.90×0.00×2010-06-3020132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.35×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
Unit12 19.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19533000 Unit12

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 19533000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 113.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113959000 Unit12

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 113959000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Unit12 40.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40989000 Unit12

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 40989000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 97.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97746000 Unit12

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 97746000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Unit12 57.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57419000 Unit12

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 57419000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 58.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58524000 Unit12

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 58524000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Unit12 40.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40711000 Unit12

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 40711000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 62.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62091000 Unit12

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 62091000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
−Unit12 145.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -145728000 Unit12

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -145728000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 38.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38045000 Unit12

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -38045000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
−Unit12 223.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -223993000 Unit12

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -223993000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 54.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54027000 Unit12

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 54027000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
−Unit12 71.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71785000 Unit12

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: -71785000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 33.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33750000 Unit12

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: -33750000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

115 filings · 2,483 latest values · 2,483 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000095052, 95052, edgar:95052

Also known as ELIZABETH ARDEN INC, FRENCH FRAGRANCES INC