Revenue
193 million Unit12
2016 Q4 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 192651000 Unit12 Source
115 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-13 to 2016-10-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
45049000 Unit12
354785000 Unit12
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
24.1 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-10-20.
Financial data available through: 2016-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 971.1 million
–
Current period
Unit12 966.73 million
–
966733000 − 971098000 = -4365000 Unit12
971098000 Unit12 · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source966733000 Unit12 · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 223.99 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 71.79 million
–
-71785000 − -223993000 = 152208000 Unit12
-223993000 Unit12 · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-71785000 Unit12 · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 54.03 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 33.75 million
–
-33750000 − 54027000 = -87777000 Unit12
54027000 Unit12 · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-33750000 Unit12 · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | 1103777000 | 1058984000 Derived | 44793000 | 25260000 Derived | 19533000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | 1175500000 | 1097925000 Derived | 77575000 | 36586000 Derived | 40989000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | 1238273000 | 1143002000 Derived | 95271000 | 37852000 Derived | 57419000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | 1344523000 | 1272563000 Derived | 71960000 | 31249000 Derived | 40711000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | 1164304000 | 1228843000 Derived | -64539000 | 81189000 Derived | -145728000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | 971098000 | 1160223000 Derived | -189125000 | 34868000 Derived | -223993000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | 966733000 | 1007664000 Derived | -40931000 | 30854000 Derived | -71785000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1103777000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1175500000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1238273000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1344523000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1164304000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 971098000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 966733000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 8.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -13.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -16.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -19.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -12.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -23.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 113959000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 97746000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 58524000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 62091000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -38045000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 54027000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -33750000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 51.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 54.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 53.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 77% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 86% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.35× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.24× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.24× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | Unit12 19.53 million Exact valueExact value: 19533000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 113.96 million Exact valueExact value: 113959000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | Unit12 40.99 million Exact valueExact value: 40989000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 97.75 million Exact valueExact value: 97746000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | Unit12 57.42 million Exact valueExact value: 57419000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 58.52 million Exact valueExact value: 58524000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 | Unit12 40.71 million Exact valueExact value: 40711000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 62.09 million Exact valueExact value: 62091000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | −Unit12 145.73 million Exact valueExact value: -145728000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 38.05 million Exact valueExact value: -38045000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | −Unit12 223.99 million Exact valueExact value: -223993000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 54.03 million Exact valueExact value: 54027000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | −Unit12 71.79 million Exact valueExact value: -71785000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 33.75 million Exact valueExact value: -33750000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
115 filings · 2,483 latest values · 2,483 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000095052, 95052, edgar:95052
Also known as ELIZABETH ARDEN INC, FRENCH FRAGRANCES INC