STV GROUP INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-14 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.4 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

1.62%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.17 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -348000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1516000 USD Source

Free cash flow

768 thousand USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -348000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1516000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1116000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 716000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.36 million USD Source
Exact value

2358000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

4.32 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5266000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3738000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1039000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1229000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 524000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.3 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2022000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1843000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 348000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 716000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 348000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1116000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 716000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.4%

    Prior period

    USD 97.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 113.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    113450000 − 97438000 = 16012000 USD

    97438000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    113450000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +1.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5266000 − 5184000 = 82000 USD

    5184000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5266000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -134.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1523000 − 4391000 = -5914000 USD

    4391000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1523000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +110.4%

    Prior period

    USD 961,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2022000 − 961000 = 1061000 USD

    961000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2022000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

  • Revenue USD 113.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 5.27 million 4.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.52 million −1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.02 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.55 million −3.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-3062692000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable529000 1665000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3065746000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable563000 -1011000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3069397000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable394000 382000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3071271000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable595000 3930000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3072832000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable860000 1010000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3080648000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2194000 13666000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3097438000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5184000 3430000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30113450000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5266000 -3545000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 113.5M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122.5M91.9M61.3M30.6M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue62692000
1994Revenue65746000
1995Revenue69397000
1996Revenue71271000
1997Revenue72832000
1998Revenue80648000
1999Revenue97438000
2000Revenue113450000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.4% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.5%16.9%11.2%5.6%0.0%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year4.9%
1995Year over year5.6%
1996Year over year2.7%
1997Year over year2.2%
1998Year over year10.7%
1999Year over year20.8%
2000Year over year16.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin -3.1% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.6%12.7%6.9%1.1%-4.7%1993-09-301997-09-302000-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1994-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1995-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin0.8%
1994Net margin0.9%
1995Net margin0.6%
1996Net margin0.8%
1997Net margin1.2%
1998Net margin2.7%
1999Net margin5.3%
2000Net margin4.6%
1993Free cash flow margin2.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-1.5%
1995Free cash flow margin0.6%
1996Free cash flow margin5.5%
1997Free cash flow margin1.4%
1998Free cash flow margin16.9%
1999Free cash flow margin3.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-3.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.5M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.8M11.1M6.5M1.8M-2.8M199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow2342000
1994Operating cash flow-184000
1995Operating cash flow1109000
1996Operating cash flow4268000
1997Operating cash flow1734000
1998Operating cash flow14509000
1999Operating cash flow4391000
2000Operating cash flow-1523000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.5M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0M10.1M5.1M69.3K-4.9M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow1665000
1994Free cash flow-1011000
1995Free cash flow382000
1996Free cash flow3930000
1997Free cash flow1010000
1998Free cash flow13666000
1999Free cash flow3430000
2000Free cash flow-3545000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

63.2% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86%64%43%21%0%1993-09-3019972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets79.3%
1995Liabilities / assets76.3%
1996Liabilities / assets74.1%
1997Liabilities / assets73.2%
1998Liabilities / assets71%
1999Liabilities / assets69.1%
2000Liabilities / assets63.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.62× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.75×1.31×0.88×0.44×0.00×1993-09-3019972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.62×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
USD 529,000
Exact value

Exact value: 529000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 529000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2342000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 2342000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 677,000
Exact value

Exact value: 677000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 677000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Calculation and evidence

2342000 − 677000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1665000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 563,000
Exact value

Exact value: 563000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 563000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 184,000
Exact value

Exact value: -184000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -184000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 827,000
Exact value

Exact value: 827000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 827000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-184000 − 827000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1011000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 394,000
Exact value

Exact value: 394000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 394000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1109000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1109000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 727,000
Exact value

Exact value: 727000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 727000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 382,000
Calculation and evidence

1109000 − 727000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 382000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 595,000
Exact value

Exact value: 595000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 595000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4268000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 4268000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 338,000
Exact value

Exact value: 338000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 338000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.93 million
Calculation and evidence

4268000 − 338000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3930000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 860,000
Exact value

Exact value: 860000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 860000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1734000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 1734000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 724,000
Exact value

Exact value: 724000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

1734000 − 724000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1010000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2194000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 2194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14509000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 14509000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 843,000
Exact value

Exact value: 843000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 843000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.67 million
Calculation and evidence

14509000 − 843000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13666000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 5.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5184000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 5184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4391000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 4391000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 961,000
Exact value

Exact value: 961000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 961000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.43 million
Calculation and evidence

4391000 − 961000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3430000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5266000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 5266000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1523000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -1523000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2022000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 2022000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-1523000 − 2022000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3545000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000095045, 95045, edgar:95045