FREEMARKETS INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-16 to 2004-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-44.92%

2004-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -13474000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 29997000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-15.7 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15702000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-16.9 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -15702000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1204000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
60.9 million USD Source
Exact value

60850000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

134 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 34633000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 36022000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 138716000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 105175000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 29997000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Net income

-32.2 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5963000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4554000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -30894000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -22316000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -13098000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.4 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7357000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6564000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6203000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7357000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2256000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6203000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15702000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

5.67 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1646000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 219000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2958000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1646000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4685000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2958000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1204000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-17.1 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7357000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6564000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6203000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7357000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2256000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6203000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15702000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1646000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 219000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2958000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1646000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4685000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2958000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1204000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.6%

    Prior period

    USD 170.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 138.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    138716000 − 170441000 = -31725000 USD

    170441000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    138716000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 13.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 17.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 30.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -30894000 − -17595000 = -13299000 USD

    -17595000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -30894000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -110.6%

    Prior period

    USD 21.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2256000 − 21284000 = -23540000 USD

    21284000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2256000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -32.6%

    Prior period

    USD 6.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4685000 − 6946000 = -2261000 USD

    6946000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4685000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 138.72 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 172.16 million 124% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 33.44 million −24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.55 million −1.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 30.89 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.26 million −1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.69 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 6.94 million −5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 161% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 208% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 282% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 291% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311783180 2863688 Derived -1080508 -19808 Derived -1060700 -1902770 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-317801250 7782359 Derived 18891 -214856 Derived 233747 -1932989 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3120880000 43512000 Derived -22632000 -811000 Derived -21821000 -26269000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3190467000 254927000 Derived -164460000 -8048000 Derived -156412000 -79738000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31155342000 452456000 Derived -297114000 -1883000 Derived -295231000 -32056000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31170441000 185240000 Derived -14799000 2796000 Derived -17595000 14338000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31138716000 172155000 Derived -33439000 -2545000 Derived -30894000 -6941000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 138.7M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.184.1M138.1M92.0M46.0M0.0199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue1783180
1998Revenue7801250
1999Revenue20880000
2000Revenue90467000
2001Revenue155342000
2002Revenue170441000
2003Revenue138716000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.6% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.366%263%159%56%-47%199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year337.5%
1999Year over year167.6%
2000Year over year333.3%
2001Year over year71.7%
2002Year over year9.7%
2003Year over year-18.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -24.1% 2003
Net margin -22.3% 2003
Free cash flow margin -5% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%-34%-91%-149%-207%199720002003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-60.6%
1998Operating margin0.2%
1999Operating margin-108.4%
2000Operating margin-181.8%
2001Operating margin-191.3%
2002Operating margin-8.7%
2003Operating margin-24.1%
1997Net margin-59.5%
1998Net margin3%
1999Net margin-104.5%
2000Net margin-172.9%
2001Net margin-190.1%
2002Net margin-10.3%
2003Net margin-22.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-106.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-24.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-125.8%
2000Free cash flow margin-88.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-20.6%
2002Free cash flow margin8.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.3M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.2M8.4M-9.4M-27.3M-45.1M199720002003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-1817570
1998Operating cash flow-1157391
1999Operating cash flow-15886000
2000Operating cash flow-40157000
2001Operating cash flow-14749000
2002Operating cash flow21284000
2003Operating cash flow-2256000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.9M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.9M-5.4M-32.7M-60.0M-87.3M199720002003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-1902770
1998Free cash flow-1932989
1999Free cash flow-26269000
2000Free cash flow-79738000
2001Free cash flow-32056000
2002Free cash flow14338000
2003Free cash flow-6941000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

21.3% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.8%26.9%17.9%9.0%0.0%1997-12-3120002003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets33.2%
1999Liabilities / assets5.6%
2000Liabilities / assets9.9%
2001Liabilities / assets21%
2002Liabilities / assets18.7%
2003Liabilities / assets21.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.18× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.28×18.21×12.14×6.07×0.00×1997-12-3120002003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.05×
1999Current assets / current liabilities22.48×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.41×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.41×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.42×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1060700 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1060700 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1817570 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1817570 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85,200
Exact value

Exact value: 85200 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 85200 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-1817570 − 85200 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1902770 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 233,747
Exact value

Exact value: 233747 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 233747 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1157391 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1157391 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 775,598
Exact value

Exact value: 775598 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 775598 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-1157391 − 775598 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1932989 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 21.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21821000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -21821000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15886000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -15886000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10383000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 10383000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-15886000 − 10383000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26269000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 156.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -156412000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -156412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40157000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -40157000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39581000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 39581000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-40157000 − 39581000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79738000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 295.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -295231000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -295231000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14749000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -14749000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17307000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 17307000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-14749000 − 17307000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32056000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 17.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17595000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -17595000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21284000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 21284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6946000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 6946000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.34 million
Calculation and evidence

21284000 − 6946000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14338000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 30.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30894000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -30894000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2256000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2256000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4685000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4685000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-2256000 − 4685000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6941000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000949968, 949968, edgar:949968