Revenue
27.1 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 27123000 USD Source
66 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-26 to 2012-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
27.1 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
24.45%
2012 Q3 · %
5.52 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
5.05 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
15038000 USD
7916 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 102.84 million
–
Current period
Unit12 106.23 million
–
106230000 − 102842000 = 3388000 Unit12
102842000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source106230000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 14.94 million
–
Current period
Unit12 16.45 million
–
16453000 − 14937000 = 1516000 Unit12
14937000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16453000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 22.03 million
–
Current period
Unit12 21.71 million
–
21706000 − 22025000 = -319000 Unit12
22025000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source21706000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 3.23 million
–
Current period
Unit12 2.85 million
–
2845000 − 3230000 = -385000 Unit12
3230000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2845000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 97737000 | 76199000 Derived | 21538000 | 8057000 Derived | 13481000 | 18470000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 102842000 | 79822000 Derived | 23020000 | 8083000 Derived | 14937000 | 18795000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 106230000 | 81870000 Derived | 24360000 | 7907000 Derived | 16453000 | 18861000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 97737000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 102842000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 106230000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 22% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 22.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 22.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 17.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 22480000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 22025000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 21706000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 18470000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 18795000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 18861000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit12 13.48 million Exact valueExact value: 13481000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 22.48 million Exact valueExact value: 22480000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 4.01 million Exact valueExact value: 4010000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 18.47 million Calculation and evidence22480000 − 4010000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 18470000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit12 14.94 million Exact valueExact value: 14937000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 22.03 million Exact valueExact value: 22025000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 3.23 million Exact valueExact value: 3230000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 18.8 million Calculation and evidence22025000 − 3230000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 18795000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit12 16.45 million Exact valueExact value: 16453000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 21.71 million Exact valueExact value: 21706000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 2.85 million Exact valueExact value: 2845000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 18.86 million Calculation and evidence21706000 − 2845000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 18861000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
66 filings · 904 latest values · 904 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000949874, 949874, edgar:949874
Also known as YOUNG INNOVATIONS INC, YOUNG INNOVATIONS INC.