Brooklyn Cheesecake & Desert Com

EDGAR

107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 2019-07-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

282 thousand USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-6.85 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8625590 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1772389 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
279 thousand USD Source
Exact value

278993 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
14.4 million USD Source
Exact value

14365290 USD

Shares outstanding
21.2 million shares Source
Exact value

21158149 shares

Reported share-count change

126.13% · 11.8 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 9356696 shares · 2017-06-30· Source
  • 21158149 shares · 2018-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-23.2 million USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 39953055 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25125490 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 890258 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 39953055 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 788218 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 281782 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Net income

-23.3 million USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6656585 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -39161012 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -17286503 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7666726 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 12901858 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-07-10.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -97.2%

    Prior period

    USD 31.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 890,258

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    890258 − 31727673 = -30837415 USD

    31727673 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    890258 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 21.47 million

    Prior period

    −USD 17.69 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 39.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -39161012 − -17691060 = -21469952 USD

    -17691060 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -39161012 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -11,290.8%

    Prior period

    USD 70,308

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7868000 − 70308 = -7938308 USD

    70308 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7868000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -46%

    Prior period

    USD 6.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3407871 − 6305372 = -2897501 USD

    6305372 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3407871 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 890,258 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 39.16 million −4,399% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.87 million −884% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.41 million 383% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 11.28 million −1,267% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 280% of revenue.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3112000 33598 Derived -21598 0 Derived -21598 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3112444 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-26139 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3111349872 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1236647 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3113506097 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-19231890 -3105948 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3131727673 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17691060 -6235064 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31890258 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-39161012 -11275871 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 890.3K 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.3M25.7M17.1M8.6M0.0201120152017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue12000
2012Revenue12444
2013Revenue11349872
2015Revenue13506097
2016Revenue31727673
2017Revenue890258

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-97.2% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98,404%71,955%45,505%19,056%-7,394%201120152017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year3.7%
2013Year over year91,107.6%
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year134.9%
2017Year over year-97.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -180% 2011
Net margin -4,398.8% 2017
Free cash flow margin -1,266.6% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.364%-915%-2,194%-3,473%-4,752%20112015-12-312017-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin-180%
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011Net margin-180%
2012Net margin-210.1%
2013Net margin10.9%
2015Net margin-142.4%
2016Net margin-55.8%
2017Net margin-4,398.8%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow margin-23%
2016Free cash flow margin-19.7%
2017Free cash flow margin-1,266.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.9M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.705.4K-1.6M-3.9M-6.2M-8.5M201120152017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-23265
2012Operating cash flow-24643
2013Operating cash flow-30121
2015Operating cash flow-1825937
2016Operating cash flow70308
2017Operating cash flow-7868000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11.3M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.902.1K-2.4M-5.6M-8.9M-12.2M201120152017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flow-3105948
2016Free cash flow-6235064
2017Free cash flow-11275871

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

114.9% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125%94%62%31%0%2011-12-3120152017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015Liabilities / assets99.8%
2016Liabilities / assets115.6%
2017Liabilities / assets114.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.11× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.49×0.37×0.25×0.12×0.00×201120152017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 154,406
Exact value

Exact value: -154406 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -154406 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28,030
Exact value

Exact value: -28030 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -28030 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 149,858
Exact value

Exact value: -149858 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -149858 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24,843
Exact value

Exact value: -24843 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -24843 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 116,906
Exact value

Exact value: -116906 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -116906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,594
Exact value

Exact value: -14594 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -14594 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 63,343
Exact value

Exact value: -63343 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -63343 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51,375
Exact value

Exact value: -51375 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -51375 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 21,598
Exact value

Exact value: -21598 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -21598 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23,265
Exact value

Exact value: -23265 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -23265 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 26,139
Exact value

Exact value: -26139 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -26139 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24,643
Exact value

Exact value: -24643 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -24643 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1236647 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1236647 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,121
Exact value

Exact value: -30121 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -30121 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 19.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19231890 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -19231890 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1825937 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1825937 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1280011 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1280011 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-1825937 − 1280011 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3105948 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 17.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17691060 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -17691060 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,308
Exact value

Exact value: 70308 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 70308 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6305372 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6305372 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.24 million
Calculation and evidence

70308 − 6305372 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6235064 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 39.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39161012 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -39161012 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7868000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -7868000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3407871 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3407871 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-7868000 − 3407871 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11275871 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

107 filings · 1,667 latest values · 1,667 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000949721, 949721, ATIS, BCKE, MRDN, Mrdn, bcke, edgar:949721

Also known as Attis Industries Inc., BROOKLYN CHEESECAKE & DESERT COM, Brooklyn Cheesecake & Desert Com, CREATIVE BAKERIES INC, Meridian Waste Solutions, Inc., WILLIAM GREENBERG JR DESSERTS & CAFES INC