Revenue
192 million USD
1998-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 192344000 USD Source
13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2003-03-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
43807000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-31.
Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 262.39 million
–
Current period
−USD 546.12 million
–
-546119000 − -262391000 = -283728000 USD
-262391000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-546119000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 18.14 million
–
Current period
USD 4.9 million
–
4895000 − 18136000 = -13241000 USD
18136000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4895000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 464.37 million
–
Current period
USD 714.64 million
–
714635000 − 464367000 = 250268000 USD
464367000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source714635000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 58.05 million Exact valueExact value: -58050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 137.53 million Exact valueExact value: -137531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.61 million Exact valueExact value: -6608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.45 million Exact valueExact value: 254453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 261.06 million Calculation and evidence-6608000 − 254453000 USD Exact free cash flow: -261061000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 262.39 million Exact valueExact value: -262391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.14 million Exact valueExact value: 18136000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 464.37 million Exact valueExact value: 464367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 446.23 million Calculation and evidence18136000 − 464367000 USD Exact free cash flow: -446231000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 546.12 million Exact valueExact value: -546119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.9 million Exact valueExact value: 4895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 714.64 million Exact valueExact value: 714635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 709.74 million Calculation and evidence4895000 − 714635000 USD Exact free cash flow: -709740000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000949606, 949606, edgar:949606
Also known as TELEWEST COMMUNICATIONS PLC /NEW/, TELEWEST PLC