VODAVI TECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2006-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

46.2 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.02%

1996 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3242242 USD Source
  • Revenue: 46154174 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.59 million USD

1996 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2589614 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.49 million USD Source
Exact value

7487000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

826 thousand USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1253000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1233000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 204000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 401000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 201000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.13 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2903000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2048000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 570000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 507000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 570000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1275000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 507000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -31.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1253000 − 1830000 = -577000 USD

    1830000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1253000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +32.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2903000 − 2187000 = 716000 USD

    2187000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2903000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 46.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 30.84 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 13.75 million 30% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 4.8 million 10% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.24 million −7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.17 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.41 million −9.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.59 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3146154174 49396416 Derived -3242242 1167521 Derived -4409763 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 46.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49.8M37.4M24.9M12.5M0.019951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue39600726
1996Revenue46154174

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.9%13.4%8.9%4.5%0.0%19951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year16.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7% 1996
Net margin -9.6% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2%2.0%-2.2%-6.5%-10.7%19951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin5.1%
1996Operating margin-7%
1995Net margin1.2%
1996Net margin-9.6%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.6M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M2.1M1.4M699.2K0.019951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow2589614

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.28× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.35×2.52×1.68×0.84×0.00×19951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.1×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4409763 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4409763 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2589614 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2589614 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 215,000
Exact value

Exact value: 215000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 215000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2810000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2810000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 983,000
Exact value

Exact value: 983000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 983000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2086000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2086000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1240000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1240000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 497,000
Exact value

Exact value: 497000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 497000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 448,000
Exact value

Exact value: 448000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 448000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1503000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1503000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1556000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1556000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3614000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3614000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 546,000
Exact value

Exact value: -546000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4503000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4503000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1271000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1271000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2993000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2993000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1830000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1830000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2187000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1253000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1253000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2903000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2903000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000949491, 949491, edgar:949491