Revenue
2.03 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2025000 USD Source
110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2018-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2.03 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
-41.73%
2018 Q3 · %
-542 thousand USD
2018 Q3 · USD
-542 thousand USD
2018 Q3 · USD
7649000 USD
3458000 USD
4070533 shares
-74.24% · -11.7 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 36.84 million
–
Current period
USD 28.35 million
–
28353000 − 36839000 = -8486000 USD
36839000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source28353000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 23.47 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.28 million
–
-5283000 − -23474000 = 18191000 USD
-23474000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-5283000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.33 million
–
-5333000 − -7004000 = 1671000 USD
-7004000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-5333000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 146,000
–
Current period
USD 24,000
–
24000 − 146000 = -122000 USD
146000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source24000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 7475000 | 16366000 Derived | -8891000 | 482000 Derived | -9373000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 50514000 | 58471000 Derived | -7957000 | 19000 Derived | -7976000 | -7999000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 48117000 | 51916000 Derived | -3799000 | 4507000 Derived | -8306000 | -4686000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 61607000 | 68130000 Derived | -6523000 | 788000 Derived | -7311000 | -15242000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 60537000 | 68374000 Derived | -7837000 | 1823000 Derived | -9660000 | -396000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 51801000 | 56144000 Derived | -4343000 | 2755000 Derived | -7098000 | -566000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 41231000 | 48856000 Derived | -7625000 | 1711000 Derived | -9336000 | -10386000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 39738000 | 50057000 Derived | -10319000 | -1785000 Derived | -8534000 | -12242000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 36839000 | 52497000 Derived | -15658000 | 7816000 Derived | -23474000 | -7150000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 28353000 | 34237000 Derived | -5884000 | -601000 Derived | -5283000 | -5357000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 7475000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 50514000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 48117000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 61607000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 60537000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 51801000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 41231000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 39738000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 36839000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 28353000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | 51.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 575.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 28% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -14.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -20.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -7.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -23% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -118.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -15.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -7.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -10.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -12.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -8.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -18.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -26% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -42.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -20.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -125.4% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -15.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -17.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -11.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -16% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -13.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -22.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -21.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -63.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -18.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -15.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -9.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -24.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -25.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -30.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -19.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -18.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -6763000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -7370000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -4264000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -14623000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -160000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -431000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -9932000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -11581000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -7004000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -5333000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -7999000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -4686000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -15242000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -396000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -566000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -10386000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -12242000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -7150000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -5357000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 80.5% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 52.9% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 51.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 67.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 80.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 75.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 98.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 65.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 59.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.01× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 9.37 million Exact valueExact value: -9373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.76 million Exact valueExact value: -6763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 7.98 million Exact valueExact value: -7976000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.37 million Exact valueExact value: -7370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 629,000 Exact valueExact value: 629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8 million Calculation and evidence-7370000 − 629000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7999000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 8.31 million Exact valueExact value: -8306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.26 million Exact valueExact value: -4264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 422,000 Exact valueExact value: 422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.69 million Calculation and evidence-4264000 − 422000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4686000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 7.31 million Exact valueExact value: -7311000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.62 million Exact valueExact value: -14623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 619,000 Exact valueExact value: 619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.24 million Calculation and evidence-14623000 − 619000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15242000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 9.66 million Exact valueExact value: -9660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 160,000 Exact valueExact value: -160000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236,000 Exact valueExact value: 236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 396,000 Calculation and evidence-160000 − 236000 USD Exact free cash flow: -396000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 7.1 million Exact valueExact value: -7098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 431,000 Exact valueExact value: -431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135,000 Exact valueExact value: 135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 566,000 Calculation and evidence-431000 − 135000 USD Exact free cash flow: -566000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 9.34 million Exact valueExact value: -9336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.93 million Exact valueExact value: -9932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 454,000 Exact valueExact value: 454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.39 million Calculation and evidence-9932000 − 454000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10386000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 8.53 million Exact valueExact value: -8534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.58 million Exact valueExact value: -11581000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 661,000 Exact valueExact value: 661000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.24 million Calculation and evidence-11581000 − 661000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12242000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 23.47 million Exact valueExact value: -23474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7 million Exact valueExact value: -7004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146,000 Exact valueExact value: 146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.15 million Calculation and evidence-7004000 − 146000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7150000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 5.28 million Exact valueExact value: -5283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.33 million Exact valueExact value: -5333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24,000 Exact valueExact value: 24000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.36 million Calculation and evidence-5333000 − 24000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5357000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
110 filings · 3,450 latest values · 3,450 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000949428, 949428, edgar:949428
Also known as CDTI ADVANCED MATERIALS, INC., CDTi ADVANCED MATERIALS, INC., CLEAN DIESEL TECHNOLOGIES INC