HARTCOURT COMPANIES INC

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-04-15 to 2010-05-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

344 thousand USD

2010-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.58%

2010-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 308191 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 264976 USD Source
  • Revenue: 343652 USD Source

Operating cash flow

246 thousand USD

2010-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 149931 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -95640 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
88.2 thousand USD Source
Exact value

88185 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.95 million USD

2009-03-01 – 2010-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2431955 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1782925 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 456938 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2009-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 498909 USD · 2009-09-01 – 2009-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 343652 USD · 2009-12-01 – 2010-02-28 Source

Net income

-19.8 thousand USD

2008-09-01 – 2009-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 274633 USD · 2008-09-01 – 2008-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 106192 USD · 2008-12-01 – 2009-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 15145 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 327539 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -88244 USD · 2009-06-01 – 2009-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-05-18.

Financial data available through: 2009-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 2.43 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2431955 − 0 = 2431955 USD

    0 USD · 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2431955 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15,145

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15145 − -1973478 = 1988623 USD

    -1973478 USD · 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15145 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 638,514

    –

    Current period

    USD 664,643

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    664643 − -638514 = 1303157 USD

    -638514 USD · 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    664643 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 10,860

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 10860 = -10860 USD

    10860 USD · 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31

  • Revenue USD 2.43 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 368,167 15% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.36 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 699,107 29% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 683,962 28% of revenue
  • Net income USD 15,145 0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 664,643 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 664,643 27% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 446% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 28%71%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31378677 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7862468 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311137011 5071212 Derived -3934201 -1384199 Derived -2550002 -1950546 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31131699218 131791663 Derived -92445 478444 Derived -570889 -1547035 Derived
Source
2005 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable123082 -1257508 Derived
Source
2006 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2834960 -1654361 Derived
Source
2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3786441 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-310 1996356 Derived -1996356 -22878 Derived -1973478 -649374 Derived
Source
2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-312431955 1732848 Derived 699107 683962 Derived 15145 664643 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142.2M106.7M71.1M35.6M0.0199920062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue378677
2002Revenue1137011
2003Revenue131699218
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue2431955

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11,482.9% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12,402%9,301%6,201%3,100%0%199920062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year11,482.9%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 28.7% 2009
Net margin 0.6% 2009
Free cash flow margin 27.3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.197%-413%-1,024%-1,634%-2,245%1999-12-312006-05-312009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-346%
2003Operating margin-0.1%
2005-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin28.7%
1999Net margin-2,076.3%
2002Net margin-224.3%
2003Net margin-0.4%
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin0.6%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin-171.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin27.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 664.6K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.866.0K136.0K-594.0K-1.3M-2.1M199920062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flow-1852669
2003Operating cash flow-1547035
2005Operating cash flow-1256734
2006Operating cash flow-1630966
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow-638514
2009Operating cash flow664643

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 664.6K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.873.9K115.5K-643.0K-1.4M-2.2M199920062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flow-1950546
2003Free cash flow-1547035
2005Free cash flow-1257508
2006Free cash flow-1654361
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flow-649374
2009Free cash flow664643

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

31.9% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%45%23%0%19992006-05-312009-05-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets84.1%
2002Liabilities / assets67.1%
2003Liabilities / assets31.9%
2005-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.04× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.52×1.14×0.76×0.38×0.00×199920062009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 7.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7862468 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7862468 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2550002 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2550002 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1852669 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1852669 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97,877
Exact value

Exact value: 97877 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 97877 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-1852669 − 97877 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1950546 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 570,889
Exact value

Exact value: -570889 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -570889 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1547035 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1547035 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-1547035 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1547035 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31
USD 123,082
Exact value

Exact value: 123082 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: 123082 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1256734 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: -1256734 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 774
Exact value

Exact value: 774 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: 774 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-1256734 − 774 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1257508 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31
−USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2834960 USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31: -2834960 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1630966 USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31: -1630966 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,395
Exact value

Exact value: 23395 USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31: 23395 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-1630966 − 23395 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1654361 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31
−USD 3.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3786441 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: -3786441 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4,684
Exact value

Exact value: 4684 USD

2006-06-01 – 2007-05-31: 4684 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31
−USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1973478 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: -1973478 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 638,514
Exact value

Exact value: -638514 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: -638514 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,860
Exact value

Exact value: 10860 USD

2007-06-01 – 2008-05-31: 10860 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 649,374
Calculation and evidence

-638514 − 10860 USD

Exact free cash flow: -649374 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31
USD 15,145
Exact value

Exact value: 15145 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: 15145 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 664,643
Exact value

Exact value: 664643 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: 664643 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2008-06-01 – 2009-05-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 664,643
Calculation and evidence

664643 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 664643 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000949427, 949427, edgar:949427