CRAY INC.

EDGAR

185 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2019-09-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

68.7 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-64.1%

2019 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -44033000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 68699000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-50.6 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -71180000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -20582000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-54.9 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -71180000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -20582000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7952000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3659000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
148 million USD Source
Exact value

147533000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
41.3 million shares Source
Exact value

41337879 shares

Reported share-count change

1.28% · 523 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 40815172 shares · 2018-06-30· Source
  • 41337879 shares · 2019-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-09-20.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.2%

    Prior period

    USD 392.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 455.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    455948000 − 392509000 = 63439000 USD

    392509000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    455948000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 62.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 133.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 71.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -71681000 − -133829000 = 62148000 USD

    -133829000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -71681000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 175.19 million

    Prior period

    −USD 73.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 101.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    101850000 − -73341000 = 175191000 USD

    -73341000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    101850000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -69.9%

    Prior period

    USD 17.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5265000 − 17467000 = -12202000 USD

    17467000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5265000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 455.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 252.26 million 55% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 204.23 million 45% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 73.71 million 16% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 74.25 million −16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.57 million −0.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 71.68 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 101.85 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.27 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 96.59 million 21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2010 95%
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 38%60%
  • 2013 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2015 94%
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31282853000 319732000 Derived -36879000 3867000 Derived -40746000 -49937000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31319388000 301901000 Derived 17487000 2425000 Derived 15062000 -52900000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31236046000 234889000 Derived 1157000 -13172000 Derived 14329000 -8739000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31421058000 253002000 Derived 168056000 6815000 Derived 161241000 146049000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31525749000 504099000 Derived 21650000 -10573000 Derived 32223000 -100486000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31561606000 552406000 Derived 9200000 -53123000 Derived 62323000 -75302000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31724689000 683685000 Derived 41004000 13467000 Derived 27537000 140289000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31629809000 620670000 Derived 9139000 -1476000 Derived 10615000 -59816000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31392509000 458157000 Derived -65648000 68181000 Derived -133829000 -90808000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31455948000 530196000 Derived -74248000 -2567000 Derived -71681000 96585000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 455.9M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.782.7M587.0M391.3M195.7M0.0200820142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue282853000
2010Revenue319388000
2011Revenue236046000
2012Revenue421058000
2013Revenue525749000
2014Revenue561606000
2015Revenue724689000
2016Revenue629809000
2017Revenue392509000
2018Revenue455948000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.2% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%54%20%-13%-47%200820142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-26.1%
2012Year over year78.4%
2013Year over year24.9%
2014Year over year6.8%
2015Year over year29%
2016Year over year-13.1%
2017Year over year-37.7%
2018Year over year16.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -16.3% 2018
Net margin -15.7% 2018
Free cash flow margin 21.2% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%24%3%-19%-40%200820142018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin-13%
2010Operating margin5.5%
2011Operating margin0.5%
2012Operating margin39.9%
2013Operating margin4.1%
2014Operating margin1.6%
2015Operating margin5.7%
2016Operating margin1.5%
2017Operating margin-16.7%
2018Operating margin-16.3%
2008Net margin-14.4%
2010Net margin4.7%
2011Net margin6.1%
2012Net margin38.3%
2013Net margin6.1%
2014Net margin11.1%
2015Net margin3.8%
2016Net margin1.7%
2017Net margin-34.1%
2018Net margin-15.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-17.7%
2010Free cash flow margin-16.6%
2011Free cash flow margin-3.7%
2012Free cash flow margin34.7%
2013Free cash flow margin-19.1%
2014Free cash flow margin-13.4%
2015Free cash flow margin19.4%
2016Free cash flow margin-9.5%
2017Free cash flow margin-23.1%
2018Free cash flow margin21.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 101.9M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.176.4M105.6M34.8M-36.1M-106.9M200820142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-45507000
2010Operating cash flow-49164000
2011Operating cash flow-3823000
2012Operating cash flow156892000
2013Operating cash flow-87350000
2014Operating cash flow-58109000
2015Operating cash flow147756000
2016Operating cash flow-52313000
2017Operating cash flow-73341000
2018Operating cash flow101850000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 96.6M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165.8M94.3M22.8M-48.7M-120.2M200820142018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow-49937000
2010Free cash flow-52900000
2011Free cash flow-8739000
2012Free cash flow146049000
2013Free cash flow-100486000
2014Free cash flow-75302000
2015Free cash flow140289000
2016Free cash flow-59816000
2017Free cash flow-90808000
2018Free cash flow96585000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

33.6% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%33%17%0%200820142018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets61.7%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets41.1%
2012Liabilities / assets33.3%
2013Liabilities / assets37.8%
2014Liabilities / assets30.3%
2015Liabilities / assets29.1%
2016Liabilities / assets26.5%
2017Liabilities / assets35.3%
2018Liabilities / assets33.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.25× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.78×2.83×1.89×0.94×0.00×200820142018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.97×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.5×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.39×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.14×
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 40.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40746000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -40746000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45507000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -45507000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4430000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4430000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-45507000 − 4430000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49937000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 15.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15062000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 15062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49164000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -49164000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3736000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3736000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-49164000 − 3736000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 14.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14329000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 14329000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3823000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -3823000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4916000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4916000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-3823000 − 4916000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8739000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 161.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161241000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 161241000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156892000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 156892000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10843000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 10843000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146.05 million
Calculation and evidence

156892000 − 10843000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 146049000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 32.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32223000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 32223000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 87.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -87350000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -87350000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13136000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 13136000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 100.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-87350000 − 13136000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -100486000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 62.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62323000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 62323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -58109000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -58109000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17193000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 17193000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 75.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-58109000 − 17193000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -75302000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 27.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27537000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 27537000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147756000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 147756000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7467000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 7467000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140.29 million
Calculation and evidence

147756000 − 7467000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 140289000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 10.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10615000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 10615000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52313000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -52313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7503000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 7503000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-52313000 − 7503000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -59816000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 133.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -133829000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -133829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 73.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -73341000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -73341000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17467000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 17467000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 90.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-73341000 − 17467000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -90808000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 71.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71681000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -71681000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101850000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 101850000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5265000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5265000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.59 million
Calculation and evidence

101850000 − 5265000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 96585000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

185 filings · 4,611 latest values · 4,611 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000949158, 949158, CRAY, edgar:949158

Also known as CRAY INC, CRAY INC., TERA COMPUTER CO \WA\