Revenue
68.7 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 68699000 USD Source
185 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2019-09-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
68.7 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
-64.1%
2019 Q2 · %
-50.6 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
-54.9 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
147533000 USD
41337879 shares
1.28% · 523 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-09-20.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 392.51 million
–
Current period
USD 455.95 million
–
455948000 − 392509000 = 63439000 USD
392509000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source455948000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 133.83 million
–
Current period
−USD 71.68 million
–
-71681000 − -133829000 = 62148000 USD
-133829000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-71681000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 73.34 million
–
Current period
USD 101.85 million
–
101850000 − -73341000 = 175191000 USD
-73341000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source101850000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 17.47 million
–
Current period
USD 5.27 million
–
5265000 − 17467000 = -12202000 USD
17467000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5265000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 282853000 | 319732000 Derived | -36879000 | 3867000 Derived | -40746000 | -49937000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 319388000 | 301901000 Derived | 17487000 | 2425000 Derived | 15062000 | -52900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 236046000 | 234889000 Derived | 1157000 | -13172000 Derived | 14329000 | -8739000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 421058000 | 253002000 Derived | 168056000 | 6815000 Derived | 161241000 | 146049000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 525749000 | 504099000 Derived | 21650000 | -10573000 Derived | 32223000 | -100486000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 561606000 | 552406000 Derived | 9200000 | -53123000 Derived | 62323000 | -75302000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 724689000 | 683685000 Derived | 41004000 | 13467000 Derived | 27537000 | 140289000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 629809000 | 620670000 Derived | 9139000 | -1476000 Derived | 10615000 | -59816000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 392509000 | 458157000 Derived | -65648000 | 68181000 Derived | -133829000 | -90808000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 455948000 | 530196000 Derived | -74248000 | -2567000 Derived | -71681000 | 96585000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 282853000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 319388000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 236046000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 421058000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 525749000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 561606000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 724689000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 629809000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 392509000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 455948000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -26.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 78.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 24.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 29% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -13.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -37.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 16.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -13% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 39.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -16.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -16.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -14.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 38.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -34.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -15.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -17.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -16.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 34.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -19.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -13.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -9.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -23.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 21.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -45507000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -49164000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -3823000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 156892000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -87350000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -58109000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 147756000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -52313000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -73341000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 101850000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -49937000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -52900000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -8739000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 146049000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -100486000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -75302000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 140289000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -59816000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -90808000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 96585000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 61.7% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 41.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 33.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 37.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 30.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 29.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 26.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 35.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 33.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.38× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.06× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.97× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.5× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.39× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.14× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.25× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 40.75 million Exact valueExact value: -40746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 45.51 million Exact valueExact value: -45507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.43 million Exact valueExact value: 4430000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 49.94 million Calculation and evidence-45507000 − 4430000 USD Exact free cash flow: -49937000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 15.06 million Exact valueExact value: 15062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 49.16 million Exact valueExact value: -49164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.74 million Exact valueExact value: 3736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 52.9 million Calculation and evidence-49164000 − 3736000 USD Exact free cash flow: -52900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 14.33 million Exact valueExact value: 14329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.82 million Exact valueExact value: -3823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.92 million Exact valueExact value: 4916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.74 million Calculation and evidence-3823000 − 4916000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8739000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 161.24 million Exact valueExact value: 161241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.89 million Exact valueExact value: 156892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.84 million Exact valueExact value: 10843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.05 million Calculation and evidence156892000 − 10843000 USD Exact free cash flow: 146049000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 32.22 million Exact valueExact value: 32223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 87.35 million Exact valueExact value: -87350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.14 million Exact valueExact value: 13136000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 100.49 million Calculation and evidence-87350000 − 13136000 USD Exact free cash flow: -100486000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 62.32 million Exact valueExact value: 62323000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 58.11 million Exact valueExact value: -58109000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.19 million Exact valueExact value: 17193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 75.3 million Calculation and evidence-58109000 − 17193000 USD Exact free cash flow: -75302000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 27.54 million Exact valueExact value: 27537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.76 million Exact valueExact value: 147756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.47 million Exact valueExact value: 7467000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.29 million Calculation and evidence147756000 − 7467000 USD Exact free cash flow: 140289000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 10.62 million Exact valueExact value: 10615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 52.31 million Exact valueExact value: -52313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.5 million Exact valueExact value: 7503000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 59.82 million Calculation and evidence-52313000 − 7503000 USD Exact free cash flow: -59816000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 133.83 million Exact valueExact value: -133829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 73.34 million Exact valueExact value: -73341000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.47 million Exact valueExact value: 17467000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 90.81 million Calculation and evidence-73341000 − 17467000 USD Exact free cash flow: -90808000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 71.68 million Exact valueExact value: -71681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.85 million Exact valueExact value: 101850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.27 million Exact valueExact value: 5265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.59 million Calculation and evidence101850000 − 5265000 USD Exact free cash flow: 96585000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
185 filings · 4,611 latest values · 4,611 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000949158, 949158, CRAY, edgar:949158
Also known as CRAY INC, CRAY INC., TERA COMPUTER CO \WA\