Revenue
752 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 752100000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.528B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.22B.
752 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
28.13%
2026 Q2 · %
168 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
108 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
343400000 USD
98993295 shares
6.06% · 5.65 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.67 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
604 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
341 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
190 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
151 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.22 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.53 billion
–
2527900000 − 2220300000 = 307600000 USD
2220300000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2527900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 336.8 million
–
Current period
USD 41.8 million
–
41800000 − 336800000 = -295000000 USD
336800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source41800000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 24.6 million
–
Current period
USD 185 million
–
185000000 − -24600000 = 209600000 USD
-24600000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source185000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 82.3 million
–
Current period
USD 100.2 million
–
100200000 − 82300000 = 17900000 USD
82300000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source100200000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1319100000 | 1547000000 Derived | -227900000 | 24500000 Derived | -252400000 | 16300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1589100000 | 1491900000 Derived | 97200000 | 48600000 Derived | 48600000 | 19700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1893200000 | 1952200000 Derived | -59000000 | 7200000 Derived | -66200000 | -152100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1836600000 | 1908700000 Derived | -72100000 | 8700000 Derived | -80800000 | -41900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1605100000 | 1685600000 Derived | -80500000 | 42800000 Derived | -123300000 | 29500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2212500000 | 2146500000 Derived | 66000000 | 233100000 Derived | -167100000 | -147700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2777300000 | 2927500000 Derived | -150200000 | -136100000 Derived | -14100000 | -60400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 2185400000 | 2157900000 Derived | 27500000 | 70600000 Derived | -43100000 | 10600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 2220300000 | 2111900000 Derived | 108400000 | -228400000 Derived | 336800000 | -106900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 2527900000 | 2369800000 Derived | 158100000 | 116300000 Derived | 41800000 | 84800000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1319100000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1589100000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1893200000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1836600000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1605100000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2212500000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2777300000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 2185400000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 2220300000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 2527900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -32.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 20.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 19.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -12.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 37.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 25.5% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -21.3% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 13.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -17.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -19.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -7.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -7.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 38200000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 51500000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -69100000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 17700000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 42900000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -64700000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 25900000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 105600000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -24600000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 185000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 16300000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 19700000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -152100000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -41900000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 29500000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -147700000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -60400000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 10600000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -106900000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 84800000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 74.1% |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.46× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.91× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.26× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 252.4 million Exact valueExact value: -252400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.2 million Exact valueExact value: 38200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.9 million Exact valueExact value: 21900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.3 million Calculation and evidence38200000 − 21900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 48.6 million Exact valueExact value: 48600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.5 million Exact valueExact value: 51500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.8 million Exact valueExact value: 31800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.7 million Calculation and evidence51500000 − 31800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 66.2 million Exact valueExact value: -66200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 69.1 million Exact valueExact value: -69100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83 million Exact valueExact value: 83000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 152.1 million Calculation and evidence-69100000 − 83000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -152100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 80.8 million Exact valueExact value: -80800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.7 million Exact valueExact value: 17700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.6 million Exact valueExact value: 59600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.9 million Calculation and evidence17700000 − 59600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 123.3 million Exact valueExact value: -123300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.9 million Exact valueExact value: 42900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.4 million Exact valueExact value: 13400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.5 million Calculation and evidence42900000 − 13400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 167.1 million Exact valueExact value: -167100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 64.7 million Exact valueExact value: -64700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83 million Exact valueExact value: 83000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 147.7 million Calculation and evidence-64700000 − 83000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -147700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 14.1 million Exact valueExact value: -14100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.9 million Exact valueExact value: 25900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.3 million Exact valueExact value: 86300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.4 million Calculation and evidence25900000 − 86300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -60400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 43.1 million Exact valueExact value: -43100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.6 million Exact valueExact value: 105600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95 million Exact valueExact value: 95000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.6 million Calculation and evidence105600000 − 95000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 336.8 million Exact valueExact value: 336800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.6 million Exact valueExact value: -24600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.3 million Exact valueExact value: 82300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 106.9 million Calculation and evidence-24600000 − 82300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -106900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 41.8 million Exact valueExact value: 41800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185 million Exact valueExact value: 185000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.2 million Exact valueExact value: 100200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.8 million Calculation and evidence185000000 − 100200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 84800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
170 filings · 5,194 latest values · 5,194 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000949157, 949157, CENX, edgar:949157
Also known as CENTURY ALUMINUM CO, CENTURY ALUMINUM CO , CENTURY ALUMINUM CO , CENTURY ALUMINUM COMPANY, Century Aluminum Company